Tokyo Opens Mixed as Nikkei Slips, Kospi Sinks and Commodities Hold Firm

Tokyo Opens Mixed as Nikkei Slips, Kospi Sinks and Commodities Hold Firm

Executive summary: Tokyo and Asia-Pacific markets opened with a risk-off tone, led by a sharp drop in Korea’s Kospi and a softer Nikkei 225. At the same time, Hang Seng and ASX 200 were firmer, while gold, WTI crude and natural gas all traded higher. FX moves were modest, with the yen slightly weaker against the dollar and the yuan slightly stronger.

Shopify_Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi6625.93-4.96%
Ether2535.56+2.58%
Global autos107.513-2.04%
Natural gas3.174+1.93%
WTI crude90.84+1.56%
Nikkei 22569030.92-1.31%
Nikkei 225 ETF718.6-1.28%
Hang Seng24211.35+1.00%
ASX 2008762.4+0.88%
Gold4216.4+0.70%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi6625.93-345.4-4.96%
Ether2535.56+63.65+2.58%
Global autos107.513-2.237-2.04%
Natural gas3.174+0.06+1.93%
WTI crude90.84+1.4+1.56%
Nikkei 22569030.92-915.9-1.31%
Nikkei 225 ETF718.6-9.3-1.28%
Hang Seng24211.35+239.1+1.00%
ASX 2008762.4+76+0.88%
Gold4216.4+29.3+0.70%
Palladium1155.5-8.1-0.70%
Platinum1700.5+7.8+0.46%
USD/CNY6.683-0.0215-0.32%
Silver61.265+0.097+0.16%
USD/JPY158.121+0.158+0.10%

Asia-Pacific opening snapshot

Tokyo’s early session showed a split picture across the region. Japan’s Nikkei 225 was down -1.3% at 69,030.92, while the Nikkei 225 ETF slipped -1.3% to 718.6. Korea’s Kospi was the clear laggard, falling -5.0% to 6,625.93. By contrast, Hong Kong’s Hang Seng rose +1.0% to 24,211.35 and Australia’s ASX 200 gained +0.9% to 8,762.4.

The move set up a mixed regional tone rather than a uniform selloff, with Japan and Korea under pressure while Hong Kong and Australia held up better.

Biggest movers and market leadership

  • Kospi: -5.0% to 6,625.93, the sharpest decline in the opening set.
  • Nikkei 225: -1.3% to 69,030.92.
  • Nikkei 225 ETF: -1.3% to 718.6.
  • Hang Seng: +1.0% to 24,211.35.
  • ASX 200: +0.9% to 8,762.4.

Among the other quoted assets, Ether rose +2.6% to 2,535.56, WTI crude climbed +1.6% to 90.84, natural gas advanced +1.9% to 3.174, and gold added +0.7% to 4,216.4. Platinum edged up +0.5% to 1,700.5, while palladium slipped -0.7% to 1,155.5.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

FX and commodity signals

In currencies, USD/JPY moved to 158.121, a small rise in the dollar versus the yen, while USD/CNY fell to 6.683, indicating a slightly firmer yuan against the dollar. The combination of a weaker yen and firmer commodity prices can support exporters and resource-linked equities, but it can also reinforce inflation concerns if energy costs stay elevated.

WTI crude at 90.84 and gold at 4,216.4 point to a market still willing to pay for hedges. Natural gas also strengthened, adding another inflation-sensitive input to the opening mix.

What may be driving the move

The opening pattern suggests investors are balancing growth concerns, inflation pressure and sector-specific weakness. Korea’s steep decline stands out as the main regional stress point, while Japan’s softer open may reflect caution after a strong prior run in local equities. The autos complex also looked weaker, with the Global autos basket down -2.0% to 107.513.

Recent market commentary has also kept attention on inflation data, oil prices and central-bank sensitivity, which helps explain why energy and precious metals are firm even as some equity benchmarks wobble.

TradingView Landscape

Sponsored

Why it matters

Large opening moves in the Kospi and Nikkei matter because they can shape broader Asia risk appetite for the rest of the session. A sharp drop in Korea, in particular, can spill into regional semiconductors, exporters and cyclical names. Meanwhile, firmer gold and oil suggest investors are not fully embracing a clean risk-on trade.

For global investors, the key question is whether this is a one-off opening adjustment or the start of a broader de-risking phase across Asia-Pacific assets.

Confirmed facts

  • The Nikkei 225 was at 69,030.92, down 915.94 points or -1.3% from the prior level supplied.
  • The Nikkei 225 ETF was at 718.6, down 9.3 points or -1.3%.
  • The Kospi was at 6,625.93, down 345.42 points or -5.0%.
  • The Hang Seng was at 24,211.35, up 239.06 points or +1.0%.
  • The ASX 200 was at 8,762.4, up 76 points or +0.9%.
  • WTI crude was at 90.84, up 1.4 or +1.6%.
  • Gold was at 4,216.4, up 29.3 or +0.7%.
  • Natural gas was at 3.174, up 0.06 or +1.9%.
  • USD/JPY was at 158.121, up 0.158 or +0.1%.
  • USD/CNY was at 6.683, down 0.0215 or -0.3%.

Market interpretation

  • The opening tone looks defensive, because equities in Japan and Korea weakened while gold and oil stayed bid.
  • Korea’s outsized drop may reflect local stock-specific or sector-specific pressure, but the supplied data alone does not identify a single catalyst.
  • Japan’s softer open after a strong level suggests some profit-taking or caution, rather than a broad panic move.
  • Firmer commodities alongside a slightly weaker yen can keep inflation sensitivity elevated across Asia-Pacific markets.
  • The divergence between Hong Kong and Korea shows that regional sentiment is not uniform, which may keep index-level trading choppy through the session.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 opened at 69,030.92, down 1.3% from the prior level supplied.

Kospi opened at 6,625.93, down 5.0% from the prior level supplied.

Hang Seng opened at 24,211.35, up 1.0% from the prior level supplied.

ASX 200 opened at 8,762.4, up 0.9% from the prior level supplied.

Nikkei 225 ETF opened at 718.6, down 1.3% from the prior level supplied.

WTI crude was 90.84, up 1.6%.

Gold was 4,216.4, up 0.7%.

Natural gas was 3.174, up 1.9%.

Market interpretation

The opening mix suggests a cautious Asia-Pacific tone, with Korea and Japan under pressure while Hong Kong and Australia held up better.

The combination of firmer gold, crude and natural gas points to persistent inflation sensitivity in early trading.

The sharp Kospi decline may weigh on regional sentiment, especially in semiconductors and exporters, but the supplied data does not specify the catalyst.

A slightly weaker yen and firmer commodities can support some exporters and resource names, while also keeping policy and inflation concerns in focus.

The divergence across regional benchmarks suggests the session may be driven more by stock-specific and sector-specific flows than by a single broad macro shock.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoOpen #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #NikkeiETF #USDCNY #GoldPrices #WTICrude #NaturalGas #MarketOpen

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 12 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage