Tokyo Close: Nikkei Slips as Korea Sells Off, Oil and Precious Metals Rally Across Asia-Pacific

Tokyo Close: Nikkei Slips as Korea Sells Off, Oil and Precious Metals Rally Across Asia-Pacific

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific trading ended with a split picture, as Japan and South Korea weakened while Australia and Hong Kong advanced. The sharpest move came in Seoul, where the Kospi fell -8.3%, while the Nikkei 225 lost -1.3%. In contrast, the ASX 200 rose +1.1% and the Hang Seng added +0.9%. Commodities were broadly firmer, with WTI crude up +3.5%, gold up +1.6%, and silver up +2.0%, while USD/JPY edged higher to 158.373 and USD/CNY slipped to 6.6915.

TradingView Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi6394.26-8.28%
Platinum1703.7+4.32%
Ether2561.82+3.64%
Palladium1155.5+3.53%
WTI crude91.36+3.49%
Global autos107.513-2.04%
Silver61.11+2.02%
Gold4208.9+1.65%
Nikkei 22569030.92-1.31%
Nikkei 225 ETF718.6-1.28%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi6394.26-577.1-8.28%
Platinum1703.7+70.5+4.32%
Ether2561.82+89.91+3.64%
Palladium1155.5+39.4+3.53%
WTI crude91.36+3.08+3.49%
Global autos107.513-2.237-2.04%
Silver61.11+1.211+2.02%
Gold4208.9+68.2+1.65%
Nikkei 22569030.92-915.9-1.31%
Nikkei 225 ETF718.6-9.3-1.28%
ASX 2008783.2+96.8+1.11%
Hang Seng24265.66+225.3+0.94%
Natural gas3.177-0.026-0.81%
USD/JPY158.373+0.41+0.26%
USD/CNY6.6915-0.013-0.19%

Asia-Pacific close: risk appetite split between equities and commodities

Tokyo’s close left the region with a mixed tone. Japan’s Nikkei 225 finished at 69,030.92, down -1.3% from the prior close, while the Nikkei 225 ETF ended at 718.6, also down -1.3%. South Korea’s Kospi was the clear outlier, closing at 6,394.26 after a steep -8.3% drop. By contrast, Australia’s ASX 200 rose to 8,783.2, up +1.1%, and Hong Kong’s Hang Seng gained to 24,265.66, up +0.9%.

What moved the market

The day’s price action pointed to a rotation away from parts of Asian equities and toward commodities. WTI crude climbed to $91.36 a barrel, up +3.5%. Gold advanced to $4,208.9 an ounce, up +1.6%, while silver rose to $61.11, up +2.0%. Platinum and palladium also strengthened, with platinum at $1,703.7, up +4.3%, and palladium at $1,155.5, up +3.5%.

FX moves were modest but important. USD/JPY moved to 158.373, up +0.3%, keeping the yen under pressure. USD/CNY eased to 6.6915, down +0.2%, suggesting a slightly firmer yuan versus the dollar.

Santuzza_land

Sponsored

Top winners and losers

  • Best large move in the region, Kospi, -8.3%
  • Nikkei 225, -1.3%
  • Nikkei 225 ETF, -1.3%
  • ASX 200, +1.1%
  • Hang Seng, +0.9%
  • WTI crude, +3.5%
  • Gold, +1.6%
  • Silver, +2.0%

Why the move matters

The scale of the Kospi decline stands out because it is far larger than the rest of the region’s moves and signals a sharp repricing in Korean equities. The Nikkei’s decline was much smaller, but it still matters because Japan’s market has been sensitive to currency moves and global risk sentiment. The rise in crude and precious metals suggests investors were willing to pay up for energy and defensive commodity exposure even as some equity markets softened.

For global investors, the combination of a weaker Kospi, firmer oil, and stronger gold can matter for sector leadership. Energy, miners, and commodity-linked names may continue to attract attention if the current price pattern persists, while autos and other cyclical exposures may remain under pressure. The Global autos basket fell to 107.513, down -2.0%, reinforcing that point.

Historical context for the size of the move

A drop of more than 8% in the Kospi is unusually large for a single session and typically reflects a major shock to sentiment, positioning, or both. The Nikkei’s decline was comparatively modest, but it came after a strong prior level, with the index still near historically elevated territory. In commodities, gold above $4,200 and WTI above $91 indicate that the market is still pricing a firm backdrop for hard assets.

Confirmed facts versus market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Kospi closed at 6,394.26, the Nikkei 225 at 69,030.92, the ASX 200 at 8,783.2, and the Hang Seng at 24,265.66. WTI crude closed at $91.36, gold at $4,208.9, silver at $61.11, platinum at $1,703.7, and palladium at $1,155.5. USD/JPY ended at 158.373 and USD/CNY at 6.6915.

Percy_landscape

Sponsored

Market interpretation: the day’s pattern looks like a risk-off rotation in parts of Asia, paired with a bid for energy and precious metals. The outsized Kospi decline suggests stress beyond ordinary profit-taking, while the firmer commodity complex points to ongoing concern about supply, inflation, or geopolitical risk. That said, the price data alone does not prove a single catalyst, so the safest reading is that multiple cross-currents were at work.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Kospi closed at 6,394.26, down 577.09 points or 8.278% from the prior close.

Nikkei 225 closed at 69,030.92, down 915.94 points or 1.309%.

Nikkei 225 ETF closed at 718.6, down 9.3 points or 1.278%.

ASX 200 closed at 8,783.2, up 96.8 points or 1.114%.

Hang Seng closed at 24,265.66, up 225.32 points or 0.937%.

WTI crude closed at $91.36, up $3.08 or 3.489%.

Gold closed at $4,208.9, up $68.2 or 1.647%.

Silver closed at $61.11, up $1.211 or 2.022%.

Market interpretation

The session showed a clear split between weaker Asian equities and stronger commodity markets.

The Kospi’s outsized decline suggests a sharp repricing of Korean risk rather than routine profit-taking.

The firmer oil and precious metals complex points to persistent demand for inflation hedges and defensive exposure.

The weaker yen versus the dollar may continue to matter for Japanese exporters and regional risk sentiment.

The move in global autos suggests cyclical sectors may remain vulnerable if energy prices stay elevated.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoClose #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #WTICrude #GoldPrice #SilverPrice #Platinum #Palladium #USDCNY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 12 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage