Europe opens mixed as metals surge, Brent jumps and autos lag, with FTSE higher and Euro Stoxx 50 under pressure

Europe opens mixed as metals surge, Brent jumps and autos lag, with FTSE higher and Euro Stoxx 50 under pressure

Executive summary: European markets opened with a split tone, as the FTSE 100 edged higher while the DAX, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 slipped. The biggest moves were in commodities, where gold, silver, platinum and palladium all advanced, Brent crude climbed above $103, and Ether also rallied sharply. Autos were weaker, while currency moves were modest, with sterling firmer against the dollar and the euro slightly softer.

Shopify_Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Platinum1706.7+4.50%
Ether2574.66+4.16%
Palladium1160+3.93%
Brent crude103.91+3.70%
Silver61.25+2.25%
Global autos107.513-2.04%
Gold4211.2+1.70%
Euro Stoxx 506173.37-1.58%
Natural gas3.176-0.84%
CAC 407803.33-0.79%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Platinum1706.7+73.5+4.50%
Ether2574.66+102.7+4.16%
Palladium1160+43.9+3.93%
Brent crude103.91+3.71+3.70%
Silver61.25+1.351+2.25%
Global autos107.513-2.237-2.04%
Gold4211.2+70.5+1.70%
Euro Stoxx 506173.37-98.86-1.58%
Natural gas3.176-0.027-0.84%
CAC 407803.33-61.74-0.79%
DAX25087.27-166.9-0.66%
FTSE 10010556.8+58.9+0.56%
USD/JPY158.44+0.477+0.30%
USD/CNY6.6914-0.0131-0.20%
GBP/USD1.3244+0.0025+0.19%
EUR/USD1.1208-0.0009-0.08%

European open: mixed equity tone, stronger commodities

European trading began with a clear divergence across asset classes. The FTSE 100 rose to 10556.8, up +0.6% from the prior close, while the DAX fell to 25087.27, down -0.7%, and the CAC 40 slipped to 7803.33, down -0.8%. The Euro Stoxx 50 also weakened, trading at 6173.37, down -1.6%.

The move suggests investors were rotating toward defensive and real-asset exposure at the open, rather than chasing broad European cyclicals.

Current prices and daily changes

  • FTSE 100: 10556.8, up +0.561%
  • DAX: 25087.27, down -0.661%
  • CAC 40: 7803.33, down -0.785%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6173.37, down -1.576%
  • Brent crude: 103.91, up +3.703%
  • Gold: 4211.2, up +1.703%
  • Silver: 61.25, up +2.255%
  • Platinum: 1706.7, up +4.5%
  • Palladium: 1160, up +3.933%
  • Ether: 2574.66, up +4.157%
  • Global autos: 107.513, down -2.038%
  • USD/JPY: 158.44, up +0.302%
  • GBP/USD: 1.3244, up +0.189%
  • EUR/USD: 1.1208, down -0.08%

Main drivers at the open

The strongest price action was in commodities. Brent crude moved above $103 a barrel, while gold pushed to 4211.2 and silver to 61.25. Platinum and palladium posted even larger percentage gains, reinforcing the sense that the session began with a bid for hard assets.

Shopify_Landscape

Sponsored

Equities, by contrast, were uneven. The FTSE 100 outperformed, but mainland Europe’s major benchmarks were softer. The global autos basket also fell, which may reflect pressure on cyclical growth names as energy and metals outperformed.

FX moves were relatively contained. Sterling strengthened modestly against the dollar, while the euro eased slightly. USD/JPY moved higher, keeping the yen under pressure.

Top winners and losers

  • Winners: Platinum +4.5%, Ether +4.2%, Palladium +3.9%, Brent crude +3.7%
  • Also higher: Silver +2.3%, Gold +1.7%, FTSE 100 +0.6%
  • Losers: Euro Stoxx 50 -1.6%, CAC 40 -0.8%, DAX -0.7%, Global autos -2.0%

Commodities and FX impact

The commodity complex is doing most of the heavy lifting in this open. Gold above 4200 and platinum near 1707 point to sustained demand for precious metals, while Brent above 103.9 adds an inflation-sensitive layer to the session. That combination can be supportive for miners and energy-linked names, but it can also weigh on rate-sensitive and consumer-facing equities if the move persists.

In FX, the firmer pound and softer euro are consistent with a mixed European equity backdrop. The dollar’s strength versus the yen may also be reinforcing the preference for defensive positioning in global markets.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Why it matters

When Europe opens with commodities leading and broad equity indices lagging, it often signals a market that is pricing in tighter macro conditions, stronger inflation impulses, or a preference for tangible assets over growth exposure. The FTSE’s relative strength versus the DAX, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 is notable because it suggests the UK market is benefiting from its sector mix while continental cyclicals face more pressure.

The size of the moves in platinum, palladium and Brent also matters because they can feed into inflation expectations, margin assumptions and sector rotation across the rest of the session.

Historical context when moves are large

Gold above 4200 and platinum above 1700 are elevated levels by recent standards, and Brent above 103 keeps energy firmly in focus. Those levels do not by themselves determine the day’s equity direction, but they can shape how investors position around inflation data, central bank expectations and sector leadership.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: European equities opened mixed, with the FTSE 100 higher and the DAX, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 lower. Brent crude, gold, silver, platinum, palladium and Ether were all higher. Global autos were lower. GBP/USD rose slightly, EUR/USD edged lower, and USD/JPY moved higher.

Market interpretation: The open looks like a rotation toward commodities and defensive exposure, with continental equities under pressure and the UK market outperforming. If the commodity bid holds, it could keep inflation-sensitive themes in focus and limit upside for broader European cyclicals.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 opened at 10556.8, up 0.561% from the prior close.

DAX opened at 25087.27, down 0.661%.

CAC 40 opened at 7803.33, down 0.785%.

Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6173.37, down 1.576%.

Brent crude traded at 103.91, up 3.703%.

Gold traded at 4211.2, up 1.703%.

Silver traded at 61.25, up 2.255%.

Platinum traded at 1706.7, up 4.5%.

Market interpretation

The open points to a rotation into commodities and real assets, with precious metals and Brent leading the session.

The FTSE 100 outperformed continental benchmarks, suggesting a relative preference for the UK market mix.

Weakness in the global autos basket indicates pressure on cyclical growth exposure at the open.

The combination of firmer oil and stronger metals may keep inflation-sensitive themes in focus for the rest of the session.

Modest FX moves suggest the main signal is coming from commodities and equities rather than currencies.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #GoldPrice #SilverPrice #Platinum #Palladium #Ether #FX #GBPUSD #EURUSD

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 12 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage