Wall Street closes mixed as energy surges, chip stocks slide and megacaps hold the line

Wall Street closes mixed as energy surges, chip stocks slide and megacaps hold the line

Executive summary: U.S. markets finished with a split tape, as the S&P 500 and Dow Jones advanced while the Nasdaq and Russell 2000 fell. The biggest story was a sharp rotation out of AI and chip shares, led by a steep drop in SOXX and Nvidia, while energy stocks rallied alongside a jump in WTI crude. Big tech was mixed but resilient, with Apple, Microsoft and Amazon higher, helping cushion the broader market.

Shopify_Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
AI/chips stocks544.85-7.58%
WTI crude93.29+5.67%
Nvidia226.32-5.27%
US energy stocks66.02+4.05%
Global autos105.524-3.96%
Platinum1694.3+3.74%
Amazon259.53+3.23%
Microsoft541.15+3.04%
Apple340.97+2.43%
Palladium1142+2.32%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
AI/chips stocks544.85-44.66-7.58%
WTI crude93.29+5.01+5.67%
Nvidia226.32-12.58-5.27%
US energy stocks66.02+2.57+4.05%
Global autos105.524-4.346-3.96%
Platinum1694.3+61.1+3.74%
Amazon259.53+8.13+3.23%
Microsoft541.15+15.97+3.04%
Apple340.97+8.08+2.43%
Palladium1142+25.9+2.32%
US tech sector196.35-4.58-2.28%
US banks/financials55.05+1.17+2.17%
Ether2519.83+47.92+1.94%
Russell 20002794.9995-52.14-1.83%
Bitcoin82880.89+1205+1.48%
Gold4192.3+51.6+1.25%
Dow Jones51850.55+582.6+1.14%
Natural gas3.169-0.034-1.06%
Silver60.46+0.561+0.94%
Nasdaq Composite27245.902-231.4-0.84%
US defence stocks206.03-0.95-0.46%
S&P 5007807.24+33.29+0.43%
USD/JPY158.638+0.675+0.43%
USD/CNY6.6831-0.0214-0.32%
Tesla378.03-0.7-0.18%
Meta742.96+1.06+0.14%

Wall Street close: a mixed finish with a clear sector rotation

U.S. equities ended the session unevenly, with the S&P 500 at 7807.24, up +0.4%, and the Dow Jones at 51850.55, up +1.1%. The Nasdaq Composite finished at 27245.902, down -0.8%, while the Russell 2000 slipped to 2794.9995, down -1.8%.

The day’s tone was defined by a sharp divergence between energy and technology. Oil-linked assets rallied hard, while AI and chip shares sold off aggressively, leaving the market with a defensive, rotation-heavy feel rather than a broad risk-on move.

Biggest winners and losers

  • SOXX, AI/chips stocks: -7.6% to 544.85
  • Nvidia: -5.3% to 226.32
  • XLK, US tech sector: -2.3% to 196.35
  • XLE, US energy stocks: +4.1% to 66.02
  • WTI crude: +5.7% to 93.29
  • Amazon: +3.2% to 259.53
  • Microsoft: +3.0% to 541.15
  • Apple: +2.4% to 340.97
  • XLF, US banks/financials: +2.2% to 55.05
  • Bitcoin: +1.5% to 82880.89

What moved the market

The clearest catalyst in the tape was the surge in crude oil, with WTI climbing to 93.29, up +5.7%. That helped lift energy shares, with XLE gaining +4.1%. At the same time, chip and AI names were hit hard, with SOXX dropping -7.6% and Nvidia falling -5.3%.

Santuzza_land

Sponsored

Large-cap tech was more resilient than semiconductors. Amazon, Microsoft and Apple all posted solid gains, which helped keep the S&P 500 in positive territory even as the Nasdaq fell. Financials also outperformed, with XLF up +2.2%, suggesting investors were not abandoning cyclicals entirely, but were instead favoring sectors tied to higher commodity prices and steadier cash flow.

Commodities and FX impact

Commodity moves were broad. Gold rose to 4192.3, up +1.2%, while silver gained +0.9% to 60.46. Platinum advanced +3.7% and palladium rose +2.3%. Natural gas was the exception among the major energy contracts, easing -1.1%.

In FX, USD/JPY moved to 158.638, up +0.4%, while USD/CNY edged lower. The dollar tone, together with firmer oil, points to a market still sensitive to inflation and supply-side pressure. Bitcoin also firmed, rising +1.5%, which suggests some appetite for alternative risk assets remained intact despite the tech selloff.

Why it matters

The session matters because it shows a market that is not moving in one direction. Instead, investors are rotating away from the most crowded AI and chip trades and into energy, financials and select megacaps. That kind of leadership change can be important after a strong run in growth stocks, especially when oil is rising sharply and inflation-sensitive assets are re-pricing.

Percy_landscape

Sponsored

The Russell 2000’s decline also matters. Small caps often reflect domestic growth expectations and financing conditions, so weakness there alongside a tech pullback suggests the market is becoming more selective rather than broadly optimistic.

Confirmed facts

  • The S&P 500 closed at 7807.24, up +0.4%.
  • The Dow Jones closed at 51850.55, up +1.1%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite closed at 27245.902, down -0.8%.
  • The Russell 2000 closed at 2794.9995, down -1.8%.
  • SOXX fell -7.6% and Nvidia fell -5.3%.
  • WTI crude rose to 93.29, up +5.7%.
  • XLE rose +4.1%.
  • XLK fell -2.3%.
  • Apple, Microsoft and Amazon all closed higher.
  • XLF rose +2.2%.

Market interpretation

  • The market appears to be rotating from high-multiple AI and chip exposure into energy and financials.
  • Rising crude prices may be reviving inflation concerns and pressuring rate-sensitive growth trades.
  • Megacap tech remains supported, but leadership is narrowing beyond the strongest balance-sheet names.
  • Small-cap weakness suggests investors are still cautious about the domestic growth backdrop.
  • The move in gold and Bitcoin hints that some investors are seeking hedges while equities remain mixed.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

S&P 500 closed at 7807.24, up 0.428%.

Dow Jones closed at 51850.55, up 1.136%.

Nasdaq Composite closed at 27245.902, down 0.842%.

Russell 2000 closed at 2794.9995, down 1.831%.

SOXX fell 7.576% to 544.85.

Nvidia fell 5.266% to 226.32.

WTI crude rose 5.675% to 93.29.

XLE rose 4.05% to 66.02.

Market interpretation

The session reflects a rotation out of crowded AI and chip exposure into energy and financials.

Higher oil prices may be increasing inflation sensitivity and weighing on growth-oriented tech.

The strength in Apple, Microsoft and Amazon suggests investors still favor large, profitable megacaps.

Small-cap weakness implies caution about the domestic growth outlook and financing conditions.

The rise in gold and Bitcoin suggests some demand for hedges alongside equity rotation.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #AIStocks #ChipStocks #SOXX #Nvidia #EnergyStocks #WTICrude #XLE #XLK

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 12 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage