Tokyo and Asia-Pacific close mixed as Nikkei extends slide, gold and silver firm, Kospi sinks on tech selloff

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific close mixed as Nikkei extends slide, gold and silver firm, Kospi sinks on tech selloff

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific trading ended with a sharp split, Japan’s Nikkei 225 fell -4.1%, South Korea’s Kospi dropped -13.8%, while Australia’s ASX 200 gained +0.6%. Safe-haven metals strengthened, with gold up +1.2% and silver up +2.7%, while WTI crude rose +1.1%. The move points to a risk-off tone in parts of the region, led by a steep selloff in Japanese and Korean equities, even as some commodity-linked assets and Australia’s market held up better.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Nikkei 225 ETF706.1+9505.50%
Kospi6038.17-13.79%
Platinum1701.1+4.64%
Nikkei 22567777.52-4.11%
Global autos105.524-3.96%
Silver60.65+2.69%
Palladium1143.5+2.56%
Ether2530.08+1.79%
Gold4208.9+1.25%
WTI crude92.47+1.07%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Nikkei 225 ETF706.1+698.7+9505.50%
Kospi6038.17-965.6-13.79%
Platinum1701.1+75.4+4.64%
Nikkei 22567777.52-2906-4.11%
Global autos105.524-4.346-3.96%
Silver60.65+1.586+2.69%
Palladium1143.5+28.6+2.56%
Ether2530.08+44.54+1.79%
Gold4208.9+51.9+1.25%
WTI crude92.47+0.98+1.07%
ASX 2008783.9+48.2+0.55%
Natural gas3.178+0.01+0.32%
Hang Seng24240.76-39.8-0.16%
USD/CNY6.6954-0.0091-0.14%
USD/JPY158.238-0.058-0.04%

Asia-Pacific closes with a sharp split between risk assets and havens

Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific markets finished the session with a clear divergence. Japan’s benchmark Nikkei 225 ended at 67,777.52, down -4.1% from the previous close, while the Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, closed at 706.1 JPY. South Korea’s Kospi fell to 6,038.17, a drop of -13.8%, and Hong Kong’s Hang Seng slipped modestly to 24,240.76, down -0.2%.

Australia’s ASX 200 moved the other way, finishing at 8,783.9, up +0.6%. The mixed regional picture suggests investors were not exiting all risk assets uniformly, but were instead rotating away from the most exposed equity pockets, especially technology-heavy markets.

Main drivers behind the move

The biggest confirmed market move was in South Korea, where the Kospi’s decline was severe enough to dominate the regional tone. The Nikkei also posted a large drop, extending pressure on Japanese equities. Web context points to a semiconductor and AI-related selloff in Korea as a key driver, while Japan’s weakness appears consistent with a broader de-risking in regional equities.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Currency moves were comparatively contained. USD/JPY was at 158.238, slightly lower than the prior 158.296, while USD/CNY was at 6.6954, also marginally firmer for the yuan versus the dollar. Those FX changes were small relative to the equity swings, suggesting the session was driven more by stock-specific and sector-specific positioning than by a major currency shock.

Top winners and losers

  • Best-performing major equity market, ASX 200, +0.6%
  • Hang Seng, -0.2%, relatively resilient versus Japan and Korea
  • Nikkei 225, -4.1%, a large decline by regional standards
  • Kospi, -13.8%, the session’s standout loser

Among non-equity movers, platinum rose +4.6% to 1,701.1, silver gained +2.7% to 60.65, and palladium advanced +2.6% to 1,143.5. Ether also climbed +1.8% to 2,530.08.

Commodities and FX impact

Gold rose to 4,208.9, up +1.2%, while WTI crude increased to 92.47, up +1.1%. The metals move, especially in gold and silver, fits a defensive tone in global markets. Platinum’s stronger gain may also reflect a broader bid in precious metals rather than a single catalyst.

FX was relatively steady. The dollar eased slightly against both the yen and the yuan, but the changes were small. That matters because it suggests the equity weakness was not simply a dollar-driven macro move. Instead, investors appear to have been reacting to sector and valuation concerns, especially in Asia’s technology complex.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Historical context for the size of the move

The Nikkei’s -4.1% decline is large enough to stand out as a risk-off session. The Kospi’s -13.8% move is exceptionally large and indicates a severe repricing in Korean equities. In contrast, the ASX 200’s modest gain shows that not all regional markets were caught in the same downdraft.

When moves are this uneven, it often signals that investors are targeting specific sectors or markets rather than making a blanket exit from Asia-Pacific assets. In this case, the pressure appears concentrated in semiconductor and growth-sensitive names, while commodity exposure and defensive positioning offered some support elsewhere.

Why it matters

The session matters because Japan and South Korea are major bellwethers for global risk appetite, especially in technology and industrial supply chains. A sharp selloff in those markets can spill into broader sentiment, influence regional fund flows, and shape the next move in currencies and commodities.

For global investors, the combination of weaker Japanese and Korean equities, firmer precious metals, and a stable dollar points to a market that is still willing to pay for protection. If the selloff in Asia’s tech leaders persists, it could keep pressure on regional equities even if commodity prices remain supported.

Confirmed facts versus market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Nikkei 225 closed at 67,777.52, down -4.1%; the Kospi closed at 6,038.17, down -13.8%; the Hang Seng closed at 24,240.76, down -0.2%; the ASX 200 closed at 8,783.9, up +0.6%; gold, silver, platinum, palladium, WTI crude, and Ether all rose; USD/JPY and USD/CNY were slightly lower.

Market interpretation: the pattern is consistent with a risk-off rotation concentrated in Asia’s most tech-sensitive markets, while safe-haven metals and Australia’s market showed relative resilience. The scale of the Kospi decline suggests sector-specific stress, likely tied to semiconductor and AI-related positioning, but that driver should be treated as interpretation unless confirmed by company-level or policy-specific disclosures.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 closed at 67,777.52, down 2,906.46 points or -4.1%.

Kospi closed at 6,038.17, down 965.57 points or -13.8%.

Hang Seng closed at 24,240.76, down 39.8 points or -0.2%.

ASX 200 closed at 8,783.9, up 48.2 points or +0.6%.

Gold closed at 4,208.9, up 51.9 or +1.2%.

Silver closed at 60.65, up 1.586 or +2.7%.

Platinum closed at 1,701.1, up 75.4 or +4.6%.

Palladium closed at 1,143.5, up 28.6 or +2.6%.

Market interpretation

The session reflects a risk-off tone concentrated in Japan and South Korea rather than a uniform regional selloff.

The scale of the Kospi decline suggests heavy pressure in tech and semiconductor-linked names, based on market context.

Gold and silver strength indicates demand for defensive assets amid equity volatility.

Australia’s relative resilience suggests investors were differentiating between markets rather than exiting Asia-Pacific broadly.

Small FX moves imply the equity weakness was driven more by sector and positioning factors than by a major currency shock.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #AsiaPacificMarkets #TokyoClose #ASX200 #GoldPrice #SilverPrice #Platinum #Palladium #WTICrude #USDCNY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 13 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage