Europe opens mixed as FTSE outperforms, metals surge and autos lag

Europe opens mixed as FTSE outperforms, metals surge and autos lag

Executive summary: European equities opened with a split tone, led by a stronger FTSE 100 and modest gains in the CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50, while the DAX slipped. The biggest cross-asset moves were in metals, where platinum, palladium and silver all rallied sharply, alongside firmer gold and Brent crude. The euro weakened against the dollar, sterling also eased, and global autos underperformed, pointing to a market that is rewarding commodity exposure while punishing parts of the cyclical growth complex.

TradingView Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Platinum1704.9+4.87%
Global autos105.524-3.96%
Palladium1150.5+3.19%
Silver60.66+2.70%
Ether2526.94+1.67%
Gold4212.6+1.34%
Brent crude105.46+1.13%
FTSE 10010659.06+1.11%
CAC 407832.88+0.82%
DAX25277.68-0.67%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Platinum1704.9+79.2+4.87%
Global autos105.524-4.346-3.96%
Palladium1150.5+35.6+3.19%
Silver60.66+1.596+2.70%
Ether2526.94+41.4+1.67%
Gold4212.6+55.6+1.34%
Brent crude105.46+1.18+1.13%
FTSE 10010659.06+117.4+1.11%
CAC 407832.88+63.67+0.82%
DAX25277.68-171.5-0.67%
EUR/USD1.1186-0.0068-0.60%
Natural gas3.179+0.011+0.35%
Euro Stoxx 506201.21+20.92+0.34%
GBP/USD1.3226-0.0041-0.31%
USD/CNY6.6948-0.0097-0.14%
USD/JPY158.18-0.116-0.07%

Europe opens with a clear split across equities, FX and commodities

European markets began the session on a mixed footing, with London outperforming and Frankfurt lagging. The FTSE 100 rose to 10659.06, up +1.1% from the prior close, while the CAC 40 added +0.8% and the Euro Stoxx 50 edged higher by +0.3%. By contrast, the DAX fell -0.7% to 25277.68.

The currency backdrop was softer for Europe. EUR/USD slipped to 1.1186, down -0.6%, while GBP/USD eased to 1.3226, down -0.3%. That combination, a firmer London market and weaker euro, suggests investors are still differentiating between regional equity exposures rather than treating Europe as a single trade.

Top movers, metals lead the session

The strongest moves were in precious metals. Platinum jumped to 1704.9, up +4.9%, palladium climbed +3.2% to 1150.5, and silver advanced +2.7% to 60.66. Gold also firmed, rising +1.3% to 4212.6.

Percy_landscape

Sponsored

Energy was positive but less dramatic. Brent crude traded at 105.46, up +1.1%, while natural gas was little changed, up +0.3%. In digital assets, Ether gained +1.7% to 2526.94.

On the downside, global autos fell to 105.524, down -4.0%, making the sector one of the clearest laggards in the early move.

What the opening move says about risk appetite

  • FTSE 100: 10659.06, +1.1%
  • CAC 40: 7832.88, +0.8%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6201.21, +0.3%
  • DAX: 25277.68, -0.7%
  • EUR/USD: 1.1186, -0.6%
  • GBP/USD: 1.3226, -0.3%
  • Gold: 4212.6, +1.3%
  • Brent crude: 105.46, +1.1%

The pattern points to a market favoring commodity-linked assets and select UK exposure, while rotating away from parts of continental cyclicals. The weakness in autos is notable because it often reflects concern about demand, margins, or broader industrial sensitivity, especially when paired with a softer euro.

Why it matters for Europe

For investors, the opening matters because it shows that Europe is not moving in lockstep. A stronger FTSE 100 alongside firmer metals and energy can support resource-heavy and internationally exposed names, while a weaker DAX and autos basket can weigh on the region’s industrial growth narrative. The move in the euro also matters, because a softer currency can help exporters but may reinforce the view that the market is pricing in a more cautious macro backdrop.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

The size of the metals rally is especially important. Platinum’s nearly +4.9% jump, with silver and palladium also higher, suggests a broad bid in hard assets rather than a single-commodity story. That can spill into mining shares, industrial metals sentiment and inflation-sensitive positioning.

Confirmed facts

  • FTSE 100 opened at 10659.06, up +1.1%.
  • CAC 40 opened at 7832.88, up +0.8%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6201.21, up +0.3%.
  • DAX opened at 25277.68, down -0.7%.
  • EUR/USD fell to 1.1186, down -0.6%.
  • GBP/USD fell to 1.3226, down -0.3%.
  • Platinum rose to 1704.9, up +4.9%.
  • Palladium rose to 1150.5, up +3.2%.
  • Silver rose to 60.66, up +2.7%.
  • Gold rose to 4212.6, up +1.3%.
  • Brent crude rose to 105.46, up +1.1%.
  • Global autos fell to 105.524, down -4.0%.

Market interpretation

  • The opening tone suggests investors are favoring commodity exposure and defensive international earners over European industrial cyclicals.
  • The FTSE’s outperformance may reflect its heavier weighting to energy, miners and global revenue streams.
  • The weaker euro and softer DAX point to caution around continental growth-sensitive assets.
  • The broad rally in precious metals may indicate demand for inflation hedges or a search for hard-asset protection.
  • Autos underperforming at the open can be read as a warning sign for the broader cyclical trade, though the move needs follow-through to confirm a trend.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 opened at 10659.06, up 117.36 points or 1.113% from the prior close.

CAC 40 opened at 7832.88, up 63.67 points or 0.82%.

DAX opened at 25277.68, down 171.51 points or 0.674%.

Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6201.21, up 20.92 points or 0.338%.

EUR/USD traded at 1.1186, down 0.0068 or 0.604%.

GBP/USD traded at 1.3226, down 0.0041 or 0.309%.

Platinum traded at 1704.9, up 79.2 or 4.872%.

Palladium traded at 1150.5, up 35.6 or 3.193%.

Market interpretation

The opening pattern favors commodity-linked assets and suggests investors are rotating toward hard assets and internationally exposed UK equities.

The weaker euro and softer DAX imply caution toward continental growth-sensitive sectors.

The sharp move in platinum, silver and palladium may reflect a broader bid for precious metals rather than a single-asset story.

Autos underperforming at the open can be read as a warning sign for cyclical sentiment, but confirmation would require follow-through later in the session.

FTSE outperformance may be helped by its sector mix, especially energy and miners, while the DAX weakness points to a more selective European risk appetite.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #EURUSD #GBPUSD #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #Ether #GlobalAutos

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 13 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage