Europe closes mixed as FTSE 100 outperforms, metals and energy firm while autos lag

Europe closes mixed as FTSE 100 outperforms, metals and energy firm while autos lag

Executive summary: European markets ended the session mixed, with the FTSE 100 rising 1.0% and the CAC 40 also higher, while the DAX and Euro Stoxx 50 slipped. Commodities were a key support, led by platinum, natural gas and Brent crude, while global autos fell sharply. In FX, the euro weakened against the dollar and sterling also eased, reinforcing a cautious cross-asset tone.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Global autos105.53-4.39%
Platinum1677.3+3.17%
Natural gas3.25+2.59%
Brent crude106.06+1.71%
Palladium1130+1.35%
FTSE 10010649.32+1.02%
Silver59.575+0.86%
Ether2505.59+0.81%
DAX25251.15-0.78%
CAC 407825.23+0.72%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Global autos105.53-4.85-4.39%
Platinum1677.3+51.6+3.17%
Natural gas3.25+0.082+2.59%
Brent crude106.06+1.78+1.71%
Palladium1130+15.1+1.35%
FTSE 10010649.32+107.6+1.02%
Silver59.575+0.511+0.86%
Ether2505.59+20.05+0.81%
DAX25251.15-198-0.78%
CAC 407825.23+56.02+0.72%
Gold4185.8+28.8+0.69%
EUR/USD1.1192-0.0062-0.55%
USD/CNY6.6808-0.0237-0.35%
Euro Stoxx 506166.01-14.28-0.23%
GBP/USD1.3245-0.0022-0.17%
USD/JPY158.418+0.122+0.08%

European close, mixed tone with London leading

European equities finished the session unevenly, with London standing out. The FTSE 100 closed at 10,649.32, up +1.0% from the prior close. France’s CAC 40 ended at 7,825.23, up +0.7%, while Germany’s DAX fell to 25,251.15, down -0.8%. The broader Euro Stoxx 50 slipped to 6,166.01, down -0.2%.

The session left Europe with a split picture, stronger in the UK and France, softer in Germany and the pan-European benchmark.

Top movers, autos under pressure, metals and energy firm

Among the strongest moves, platinum rose to $1,677.30, up +3.2%. Natural gas climbed to $3.25, up +2.6%, and Brent crude advanced to $106.06, up +1.7%. Palladium also gained, rising to $1,130, up +1.4%.

Percy_landscape

Sponsored

On the downside, global autos was the weakest move in the dataset, falling to $105.53, down -4.4%. That drop stood out against the broader market’s modest gains and suggests sector-specific pressure remained intense.

  • Biggest gain: Platinum, +3.2%
  • Other notable gainers: Natural gas +2.6%, Brent crude +1.7%, palladium +1.4%
  • Biggest loser: Global autos, -4.4%

FX and commodities, dollar firmer, euro softer

In foreign exchange, EUR/USD fell to 1.1192, down -0.6%, while GBP/USD eased to 1.3245, down -0.2%. USD/CNY moved to 6.6808, down -0.4%, and USD/JPY edged up to 158.418, a +0.1% move.

Gold also firmed, with GC=F at $4,185.80, up +0.7%, while silver rose +0.9% to $59.575. Ether gained +0.8% to $2,505.59.

Why the move matters

The day’s pattern points to a market that is still balancing growth concerns, sector rotation and commodity sensitivity. A stronger FTSE 100 alongside firmer oil and metals suggests support for resource-linked and defensive exposures, while the DAX’s decline and the sharp autos drop highlight pressure in cyclical areas. The weaker euro and sterling also matter because they can influence export competitiveness, imported inflation and cross-border investor flows.

Percy_landscape

Sponsored

For investors, the key takeaway is that Europe did not move as one trade. Instead, the close reflected a split between commodity support and cyclical caution, with autos and German equities carrying the heaviest drag.

Confirmed facts

  • FTSE 100 closed at 10,649.32, up 1.0%.
  • DAX closed at 25,251.15, down 0.8%.
  • CAC 40 closed at 7,825.23, up 0.7%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,166.01, down 0.2%.
  • Global autos fell 4.4%.
  • Platinum rose 3.2%, natural gas rose 2.6%, Brent crude rose 1.7%.
  • EUR/USD fell 0.6% and GBP/USD fell 0.2%.
  • Gold rose 0.7% and silver rose 0.9%.

Market interpretation

  • The FTSE 100’s outperformance suggests the market favored commodity exposure and defensive characteristics.
  • The autos decline may reflect sector-specific concerns rather than a broad equity selloff.
  • Higher Brent and natural gas prices likely supported energy-linked sentiment, but also keep inflation sensitivity in focus.
  • The softer euro and sterling indicate a firmer dollar backdrop, which can weigh on risk appetite in Europe.
  • The mixed close suggests investors are still rotating rather than committing to a single regional direction.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 closed at 10,649.32, up 1.0%.

DAX closed at 25,251.15, down 0.8%.

CAC 40 closed at 7,825.23, up 0.7%.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,166.01, down 0.2%.

Global autos fell 4.4% to 105.53.

Platinum rose 3.2% to 1,677.3.

Natural gas rose 2.6% to 3.25.

Brent crude rose 1.7% to 106.06.

Market interpretation

The session showed a split between commodity support and cyclical caution.

The FTSE 100’s gain suggests investors favored sectors with energy and materials exposure.

The sharp autos decline points to sector-specific weakness that outweighed the broader market tone.

A softer euro and sterling suggest a firmer dollar backdrop, which can pressure European risk assets.

The mixed close indicates rotation rather than a unified regional rally or selloff.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #EURUSD #GBPUSD #BrentCrude #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #NaturalGas #Autos #FX

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 13 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage