Europe closes higher as FTSE 100 jumps, metals and autos slide ahead of inflation focus

Europe closes higher as FTSE 100 jumps, metals and autos slide ahead of inflation focus

Executive summary: European equities finished firmer, led by a strong FTSE 100 advance and gains across the CAC 40, DAX and Euro Stoxx 50. The session also featured a sharp pullback in precious metals, weakness in global autos and a softer euro and pound against the dollar. The move points to a market that is still willing to buy risk in Europe, while rotating away from crowded defensive and commodity-linked trades ahead of key inflation data.

Amazon US (JB) - Biological War

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Silver56.23-7.32%
Platinum1618.9-3.60%
Global autos105.53-3.40%
Palladium1102-3.38%
Ether2433-2.84%
FTSE 10010730.33+2.60%
Gold4111.3-2.49%
CAC 407875.83+1.89%
Euro Stoxx 506195.22+1.12%
Brent crude105.71+0.94%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Silver56.23-4.44-7.32%
Platinum1618.9-60.4-3.60%
Global autos105.53-3.72-3.40%
Palladium1102-38.5-3.38%
Ether2433-71.03-2.84%
FTSE 10010730.33+271.8+2.60%
Gold4111.3-105-2.49%
CAC 407875.83+146.1+1.89%
Euro Stoxx 506195.22+68.49+1.12%
Brent crude105.71+0.99+0.94%
Natural gas3.19-0.03-0.93%
DAX25322.48+218.1+0.87%
EUR/USD1.1123-0.0078-0.70%
GBP/USD1.3148-0.0067-0.51%
USD/JPY158.717+0.657+0.42%
USD/CNY6.6867-0.0178-0.27%

Europe closes with broad equity gains

European markets ended the session higher, with the FTSE 100, CAC 40, DAX and Euro Stoxx 50 all in positive territory. The FTSE 100 led the region, rising to 10,730.33, up +2.6% from the previous close. The CAC 40 advanced to 7,875.83, up +1.9%, while the DAX climbed to 25,322.48, up +0.9%. The Euro Stoxx 50 finished at 6,195.22, up +1.1%.

The broad tone was constructive, even as some commodity and cyclical pockets weakened sharply. That mix suggests investors were still willing to add exposure to European equities, but were also trimming positions in areas that had recently run hard.

Big moves in metals and autos

Precious metals were the clearest laggards. Silver fell to 56.23, down -7.3%, making it the session’s largest move in the data set. Gold dropped to 4,111.3, down -2.5%, while platinum slipped to 1,618.9, down -3.6%. Palladium also weakened, ending at 1,102, down -3.4%.

Global autos also came under pressure, with the CARZ basket falling to 105.53, down -3.4%. The move in autos matters because the sector is often sensitive to growth expectations, margins and the broader industrial cycle.

  • Silver, 56.23, -7.3%
  • Gold, 4,111.3, -2.5%
  • Platinum, 1,618.9, -3.6%
  • Palladium, 1,102, -3.4%
  • Global autos, 105.53, -3.4%

FX and energy: dollar firmer, sterling and euro softer

In foreign exchange, the euro weakened to 1.1123 against the dollar, down -0.7%, while sterling slipped to 1.3148, down -0.5%. The dollar also strengthened against the yen, with USD/JPY at 158.717, up +0.4%. USD/CNY edged lower to 6.6867, down -0.3%.

Brent crude rose to 105.71, up +0.9%, while natural gas eased to 3.19, down -0.9%. The combination of firmer oil and a softer euro can support inflation sensitivity in the near term, even as equity markets held up well.

Why the move matters

The day’s pattern is important because it shows a split between equity resilience and commodity de-risking. European indices advanced despite a sharp selloff in metals, which may indicate that investors are rotating rather than exiting risk altogether. The FTSE 100’s outperformance is notable, given its heavy exposure to energy, miners and global value sectors.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Historically, large one-day moves in silver and gold often reflect a mix of profit-taking, positioning resets and shifting expectations around inflation or real yields. With markets already focused on upcoming macro data, the pullback in precious metals may be less about a single catalyst and more about traders reducing exposure ahead of the next policy test.

Confirmed facts

  • FTSE 100 closed at 10,730.33, up +2.6%.
  • CAC 40 closed at 7,875.83, up +1.9%.
  • DAX closed at 25,322.48, up +0.9%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,195.22, up +1.1%.
  • Silver fell to 56.23, down -7.3%.
  • Gold fell to 4,111.3, down -2.5%.
  • Platinum fell to 1,618.9, down -3.6%.
  • Palladium fell to 1,102, down -3.4%.
  • Global autos fell to 105.53, down -3.4%.
  • EUR/USD fell to 1.1123, down -0.7%.
  • GBP/USD fell to 1.3148, down -0.5%.
  • Brent crude rose to 105.71, up +0.9%.

Market interpretation

  • The rally in European equities suggests investors were comfortable adding risk even as some defensive and commodity-linked assets sold off.
  • The FTSE 100’s strong gain may reflect support from its sector mix, especially energy and global cyclicals.
  • The sharp drop in silver and the weaker tone in gold point to a positioning reset in precious metals, possibly ahead of key inflation data.
  • Autos underperformance may signal caution on the industrial and consumer cycle, even with headline equity indices higher.
  • A softer euro and pound alongside firmer Brent can keep attention on imported inflation and policy sensitivity in Europe.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 closed at 10,730.33, up 271.83 points or 2.599%.

CAC 40 closed at 7,875.83, up 146.14 points or 1.891%.

DAX closed at 25,322.48, up 218.12 points or 0.869%.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,195.22, up 68.49 points or 1.118%.

Silver closed at 56.23, down 4.44 dollars or 7.318%.

Gold closed at 4,111.3, down 105 dollars or 2.49%.

Platinum closed at 1,618.9, down 60.4 dollars or 3.597%.

Palladium closed at 1,102, down 38.5 dollars or 3.376%.

Market interpretation

European equities showed broad resilience, with gains across major benchmarks despite weakness in metals and autos.

The FTSE 100 outperformance suggests a favorable mix of sector exposure, including energy and global cyclicals.

The sharp decline in silver and the weaker tone in gold likely reflect a positioning unwind and caution ahead of macro data.

Autos weakness may indicate investors are trimming exposure to growth-sensitive industrial names.

A softer euro and pound alongside firmer Brent keep inflation and policy sensitivity in focus for Europe.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #SilverPrice #GoldPrice #Platinum #Palladium #BrentCrude #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY #GlobalAutos

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 14 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage