Tokyo Opens Risk-Off as Nikkei Slips, Oil Surges and Precious Metals Sell Off

Tokyo Opens Risk-Off as Nikkei Slips, Oil Surges and Precious Metals Sell Off

Executive summary: Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific trading opened with a clear risk-off tone, led by a sharp drop in the Nikkei 225 and weakness in the Nikkei 225 ETF, while Hang Seng managed a modest gain. The move came alongside a jump in WTI crude, firmer natural gas, and broad losses across gold, silver, platinum, palladium and ether, a mix that points to a market repricing of inflation, energy and policy risk ahead of key macro data.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi6008.81-11.69%
Silver55.91-7.85%
Global autos102.488-6.19%
Ether2422.02-4.45%
Platinum1606.6-4.33%
Palladium1100.5-3.51%
WTI crude94.78+3.19%
Natural gas3.287+2.08%
Nikkei 22567744.29-1.88%
Gold4137.1-1.88%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi6008.81-795.1-11.69%
Silver55.91-4.76-7.85%
Global autos102.488-6.762-6.19%
Ether2422.02-112.7-4.45%
Platinum1606.6-72.7-4.33%
Palladium1100.5-40-3.51%
WTI crude94.78+2.93+3.19%
Natural gas3.287+0.067+2.08%
Nikkei 22567744.29-1298-1.88%
Gold4137.1-79.2-1.88%
Nikkei 225 ETF706.4-13.1-1.82%
Hang Seng24314.17+183.7+0.76%
USD/CNY6.6876-0.0145-0.22%
ASX 2008646.3-14.6-0.17%
USD/JPY157.85-0.213-0.14%

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific open lower, with Japan leading the retreat

Tokyo opened under pressure, with the Nikkei 225 at 67744.29, down -1.88% from the previous close of 69042.11. The Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, also fell to 706.4, down -1.82%. In South Korea, the Kospi showed a far steeper move in the supplied data, at 6008.81, down -11.69%, underscoring how sharply sentiment has deteriorated in parts of the region.

Hong Kong was the main bright spot at the open, with the Hang Seng at 24314.17, up +0.76%. Australia’s ASX 200 was slightly softer at 8646.3, down -0.17%.

Energy strength contrasts with broad commodity and crypto weakness

WTI crude climbed to 94.78, up +3.19% from 91.85, while natural gas rose to 3.287, up +2.08%. That energy bid stood in contrast to a broad selloff in precious metals and other risk-sensitive assets.

Amazon US (JB) - Blockers

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Gold fell to 4137.1, down -1.88%, silver dropped to 55.91, down -7.85%, platinum slid to 1606.6, down -4.33%, and palladium eased to 1100.5, down -3.51%. Ether also weakened, trading at 2422.02, down -4.45%.

FX moves were modest, but they still matter

Currency moves were comparatively contained. USD/JPY eased to 157.85 from 158.063, a move of -0.14% for the dollar against the yen. USD/CNY also edged lower to 6.6876 from 6.7021, down -0.22%. Those shifts are small versus the equity and commodity moves, but they still point to a market that is watching policy and inflation signals closely.

Top movers at the open

  • Biggest equity move in the supplied Asia-Pacific set, Kospi, -11.69%
  • Nikkei 225, -1.88%
  • Nikkei 225 ETF, -1.82%
  • Hang Seng, +0.76%
  • WTI crude, +3.19%
  • Silver, -7.85%
  • Ether, -4.45%

Why the move matters

The combination of higher oil, firmer gas and weaker precious metals suggests investors are not treating this as a simple growth scare. Instead, the tape looks like a repricing of inflation pressure, rate sensitivity and cross-asset volatility. Japan’s equity weakness is especially notable because the Nikkei has been trading at elevated levels, so a near 2% drop at the open can quickly change short-term positioning.

For Korea, the scale of the decline in the supplied data is historically large and would normally signal forced de-risking, margin pressure or a major shock to sentiment. Even if that move is later revised, it is large enough to dominate regional risk appetite and spill over into semiconductors, exporters and broader Asia-Pacific trading.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

What traders are watching next

Market attention is likely to stay on inflation-sensitive assets, energy prices and the next macro catalyst. If crude remains near the mid-90s, the pressure on transport, industrial and consumer-linked equities could persist. If precious metals continue to fall while oil rises, that would reinforce the idea that traders are rotating away from defensive hedges and into a more policy-driven, event-driven setup.

For now, the open in Tokyo points to a market that is cautious, selective and highly sensitive to macro headlines.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 opened at 67744.29, down 1.88% from 69042.11.

Nikkei 225 ETF 1321.T traded at 706.4, down 1.82%.

Hang Seng traded at 24314.17, up 0.76%.

ASX 200 traded at 8646.3, down 0.17%.

WTI crude rose to 94.78, up 3.19%.

Natural gas rose to 3.287, up 2.08%.

Gold fell to 4137.1, down 1.88%.

Silver fell to 55.91, down 7.85%.

Market interpretation

The open points to a risk-off session in Asia-Pacific, with Japan and Korea under pressure while Hong Kong held up better.

Rising oil alongside weaker gold and silver suggests traders are repricing inflation and policy risk rather than simply rotating into safety.

The large move in the supplied Kospi data, if sustained, would indicate unusually heavy de-risking and could spill into regional exporters and semiconductors.

Modest FX moves imply the market is currently expressing its caution more through equities and commodities than through a major currency break.

If crude stays elevated, the market may continue to favor energy-linked assets over rate-sensitive growth and defensive commodity trades.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoOpen #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #WTICrude #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #Ether #USDCNY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 15 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage