Tokyo and Asia-Pacific Close Sharply Lower as Tech Rout Spreads, Nikkei Drops 6.7% and Kospi Slides 18.3%

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific Close Sharply Lower as Tech Rout Spreads, Nikkei Drops 6.7% and Kospi Slides 18.3%

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific markets ended the session under heavy pressure, led by a steep selloff in Japan and South Korea. The Nikkei 225 fell -6.7% to 64,425.95, while the Kospi plunged -18.3% to 5,556.31. The Nikkei 225 ETF also dropped -6.4%, signaling broad risk aversion across regional equities. Hong Kong and Australia were firmer, but gains there were not enough to offset the regional shock. Commodities were mixed, with natural gas higher and most metals lower, while the yen was little changed against the dollar.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi5556.31-18.34%
Ether2358.9-6.94%
Nikkei 22564425.95-6.69%
Silver56.215-6.53%
Nikkei 225 ETF673.1-6.45%
Global autos102.488-6.19%
Platinum1607.1-4.30%
Natural gas3.256+2.81%
Palladium1106.5-2.60%
Gold4156.8-0.81%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi5556.31-1248-18.34%
Ether2358.9-175.8-6.94%
Nikkei 22564425.95-4616-6.69%
Silver56.215-3.926-6.53%
Nikkei 225 ETF673.1-46.4-6.45%
Global autos102.488-6.762-6.19%
Platinum1607.1-72.3-4.30%
Natural gas3.256+0.089+2.81%
Palladium1106.5-29.6-2.60%
Gold4156.8-33.8-0.81%
Hang Seng23967.12+181.3+0.76%
ASX 2008719.7+58.8+0.68%
WTI crude94.14+0.4+0.43%
USD/CNY6.6915-0.0106-0.16%
USD/JPY157.981-0.082-0.05%

Asia-Pacific closes with a sharp split, Japan and Korea lead the selloff

Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific trading ended with a clear risk-off tone, as the region’s biggest equity benchmarks were hit by heavy losses. The Nikkei 225 finished at 64,425.95, down -6.7% from the prior close, while South Korea’s Kospi ended at 5,556.31, down -18.3%. The Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, fell -6.4% to 673.1.

By contrast, Hong Kong’s Hang Seng rose +0.8% to 23,967.12 and Australia’s ASX 200 gained +0.7% to 8,719.7. The divergence suggests the session was driven less by a uniform regional macro move and more by concentrated pressure in Japan and South Korea, especially in technology-linked names.

What moved, the biggest winners and losers

The day’s standout losers were concentrated in equities and industrial-linked risk assets. Alongside the Nikkei and Kospi, the global autos basket CARZ fell -6.2% to 102.488, silver dropped -6.5% to 56.215, and platinum declined -4.3% to 1,607.1. Palladium also slipped -2.6% to 1,106.5.

Santuzza_land

Sponsored

  • Top equity gainers in the session, Hang Seng, +0.8%
  • Top equity gainers in the session, ASX 200, +0.7%
  • Largest equity losses, Kospi, -18.3%
  • Largest major index loss, Nikkei 225, -6.7%
  • Largest ETF loss, Nikkei 225 ETF, -6.4%

Among commodities, natural gas was the main outperformer, rising +2.8% to 3.256. WTI crude edged up +0.4% to 94.14. Gold eased -0.8% to 4,156.8, while silver’s decline was much steeper.

FX and commodities, the yen was steady, the yuan firmer

Currency moves were comparatively restrained. USD/JPY slipped slightly to 157.981, a move of -0.1%, while USD/CNY fell to 6.6915, also a modest -0.2% move. The limited FX reaction suggests the equity shock was not accompanied by a broad currency dislocation in the data provided.

In metals, the tone was weaker across the board. Gold’s decline was modest relative to silver and platinum, but the broader precious-metals complex still pointed to de-risking rather than a classic safe-haven bid. That matters because it implies investors were not simply rotating into defensive commodities, they were reducing exposure across multiple risk-sensitive assets.

Main drivers, what can be confirmed and what is interpretation

Confirmed market context from the session points to a global tech and AI-led selloff spilling into Asia, with multiple regional reports describing a sharp drop in South Korean and Japanese equities. The price action in the Nikkei, Kospi, and the Nikkei ETF is consistent with that narrative. The simultaneous weakness in silver, platinum, and autos also fits a broader unwind in cyclical and momentum-sensitive trades.

Orovi_landscape

Sponsored

Market interpretation, based on the price tape, is that investors were reacting to a higher-volatility backdrop and reducing exposure to crowded growth positions. The fact that Hong Kong and Australia held up better than Japan and Korea suggests the pressure was not purely regional, but concentrated in markets with heavier technology and export sensitivity.

Why it matters for the next session

Large moves of this size can force portfolio rebalancing, margin adjustments, and follow-through selling, especially when they hit benchmark-heavy markets like the Nikkei and Kospi. The scale of the Kospi decline is especially notable, because it is far larger than a routine risk-off day and may influence sentiment across Asian openers in the next session.

For traders, the key question is whether this becomes a one-day valuation reset or the start of a broader de-rating in high-beta Asia equities. The answer will likely depend on whether the pressure remains concentrated in technology and autos, or broadens into banks, defensives, and commodity-linked shares.

Historical context, the move is unusually large

The Nikkei’s -6.7% drop and the Kospi’s -18.3% plunge are outsized by normal daily standards. Moves of this magnitude typically signal either a major repricing of earnings expectations, a sharp unwind in leveraged positioning, or both. Even without assigning a single catalyst, the scale alone makes this a session that market participants will treat as a stress event rather than ordinary volatility.

That is especially true because the losses were not isolated to one asset class. Equities, silver, platinum, and autos all weakened, while only natural gas and a few regional equity benchmarks managed gains. The breadth of the move increases the chance that investors will spend the next session reassessing risk rather than chasing rebounds.

Bottom line

Asia-Pacific closed with a pronounced split, but the dominant story was the severe selloff in Japan and South Korea. The Nikkei 225, Kospi, and Nikkei ETF all posted large declines, while Hong Kong and Australia stayed positive. Commodities were mixed, FX was relatively calm, and the overall message from the tape was clear, investors were cutting risk aggressively.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The Nikkei 225 closed at 64,425.95, down 4,616.16 points or 6.686% from the previous close.

The Kospi closed at 5,556.31, down 1,247.59 points or 18.336% from the previous close.

The Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, closed at 673.1, down 6.449%.

The Hang Seng closed at 23,967.12, up 0.762%.

The ASX 200 closed at 8,719.7, up 0.679%.

WTI crude closed at 94.14, up 0.427%.

Natural gas closed at 3.256, up 2.81%.

Gold closed at 4,156.8, down 0.807%.

Market interpretation

The scale of the Nikkei and Kospi declines points to a broad risk-off session rather than a routine pullback.

The concentration of losses in Japan and South Korea suggests technology and export-sensitive equities were under the most pressure.

The mixed performance across Hong Kong and Australia indicates the selloff was not uniform across the region.

Weakness in silver, platinum, and autos supports the view that investors were reducing exposure to cyclical and momentum-sensitive trades.

The relatively small moves in USD/JPY and USD/CNY suggest the equity shock did not trigger a major FX dislocation in the data provided.

The combination of large equity losses and softer precious metals implies de-risking, not a simple rotation into defensive havens.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoClose #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #Nikkei225ETF #JapanStocks #SouthKoreaStocks #TechSelloff #AITrade #Riskoff

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 15 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage