European markets open higher as FTSE and DAX lead, while metals and crypto sell off

European markets open higher as FTSE and DAX lead, while metals and crypto sell off

Executive summary: European equities opened firmer, with the FTSE 100 and DAX posting notable gains, while CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 also edged higher. The move came alongside a softer tone in several commodities, including gold, silver, platinum and Brent crude, and a sharp drop in Ether. FX was comparatively calm, with the euro and pound both slightly firmer against the dollar.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Ether2357.99-6.97%
Silver56.33-6.34%
Global autos102.488-6.19%
Platinum1610.6-4.10%
FTSE 10010711.72+2.59%
Natural gas3.243+2.40%
Palladium1112-2.12%
Brent crude104.51-2.01%
DAX25298.61+1.98%
CAC 407873.11+0.89%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Ether2357.99-176.7-6.97%
Silver56.33-3.811-6.34%
Global autos102.488-6.762-6.19%
Platinum1610.6-68.8-4.10%
FTSE 10010711.72+270.1+2.59%
Natural gas3.243+0.076+2.40%
Palladium1112-24.1-2.12%
Brent crude104.51-2.14-2.01%
DAX25298.61+491.6+1.98%
CAC 407873.11+69.78+0.89%
Gold4160.3-30.3-0.72%
Euro Stoxx 506190.37+17+0.28%
USD/CNY6.6915-0.0106-0.16%
GBP/USD1.3246+0.0017+0.13%
EUR/USD1.1218+0.0005+0.04%
USD/JPY157.996-0.067-0.04%

European equities open with broad gains

European markets started the session on a constructive footing, led by the UK and Germany. The FTSE 100 rose to 10711.72, up +2.6% from the prior close, while the DAX climbed to 25298.61, up +2.0%. The CAC 40 advanced to 7873.11, up +0.9%, and the Euro Stoxx 50 added +0.3% to 6190.37.

The opening tone suggests investors were willing to add risk in Europe even as several commodity and digital-asset markets weakened. The size of the FTSE and DAX moves stands out relative to the more modest gains in the broader euro area benchmark.

What moved at the open

  • FTSE 100: 10711.72, change +270.12 points, or +2.587%
  • DAX: 25298.61, change +491.64 points, or +1.982%
  • CAC 40: 7873.11, change +69.78 points, or +0.894%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6190.37, change +17.00 points, or +0.275%

Commodities and crypto under pressure

Commodity pricing was mixed to weaker. Brent crude fell to 104.51, down -2.0%, while gold slipped to 4160.3, down -0.7%. Silver dropped to 56.33, down -6.3%, platinum fell to 1610.6, down -4.1%, and palladium declined to 1112, down -2.1%.

Amazon US (JB) - Blockers

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Natural gas was the main energy outlier, rising to 3.243, up +2.4%. Ether was the sharpest move in the data set, sliding to 2357.99, down -7.0%. Global autos also weakened, with the CARZ basket down -6.2%.

FX stays relatively steady

Foreign exchange moves were modest compared with equities and commodities. EUR/USD rose to 1.1218, up +0.045%, while GBP/USD increased to 1.3246, up +0.129%. USD/CNY edged lower to 6.6915, down -0.158%, and USD/JPY slipped to 157.996, down -0.042%.

That combination points to a session where currency markets were not driving the main narrative, even though the euro and pound were slightly firmer against the dollar.

Main drivers and market context

The broad pattern is consistent with a Europe open that favored equities over hard assets and crypto. The FTSE and DAX outperformance may reflect sector composition, index weighting, or a rotation into cyclical and value-sensitive names, but the price data alone does not confirm a single catalyst.

Amazon US (JB) - 30 days of Prime, free

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Recent market commentary has also centered on inflation, yields, oil and risk appetite, which can influence European trading through rates expectations and commodity-linked sectors. Brent’s decline and the softer precious-metals complex may have helped ease some input-cost pressure, while the drop in Ether and autos suggests a wider de-risking in parts of the growth and consumer-discretionary space.

Why it matters

When European indices rise while commodities and crypto fall, it often signals a selective risk-on session rather than a broad macro rally. For investors, the key question is whether the equity strength can persist if energy, metals and digital assets remain under pressure. The FTSE and DAX gains are large enough to matter for intraday positioning, especially if they hold into the European close.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: FTSE 100, DAX, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 all opened higher. Brent crude, gold, silver, platinum, palladium and Ether were lower. Natural gas, EUR/USD and GBP/USD were higher. USD/CNY and USD/JPY were slightly lower.

Market interpretation: The opening looks like a selective equity bid rather than a synchronized global risk rally. The scale of the FTSE and DAX gains suggests stronger demand for European stocks than for commodities or crypto at this stage of the session.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 rose to 10711.72, up 2.587% from the prior close.

DAX rose to 25298.61, up 1.982%.

CAC 40 rose to 7873.11, up 0.894%.

Euro Stoxx 50 rose to 6190.37, up 0.275%.

Brent crude fell to 104.51, down 2.007%.

Gold fell to 4160.3, down 0.723%.

Silver fell to 56.33, down 6.337%.

Platinum fell to 1610.6, down 4.097%.

Market interpretation

The opening suggests European equities are attracting bids even as commodities and crypto weaken.

The FTSE 100 and DAX outperformance points to a stronger risk tone in Europe than in the broader commodity complex.

The move may reflect sector rotation or positioning rather than a single confirmed catalyst.

The combination of softer Brent and metals with firmer equities can ease cost pressure for some industries, but it also signals uneven risk appetite.

Ether's sharp decline stands out as a separate de-risking signal in digital assets rather than a Europe-specific move.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #NaturalGas #Ether #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 15 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage