Wall Street closes mixed as tech selloff hits Nasdaq, Dow jumps on rotation into energy, banks and Microsoft

Wall Street closes mixed as tech selloff hits Nasdaq, Dow jumps on rotation into energy, banks and Microsoft

Executive summary: Wall Street ended mixed, with a sharp rotation out of AI and chip names and into parts of the Dow, energy and financials. The Nasdaq Composite fell -1.8% while the Dow Jones rose +1.8%, as investors sold high-multiple technology shares and bought cyclical and defensive pockets. Nvidia, the SOXX chip ETF and Tesla led losses, while Microsoft, Meta, crude oil and bank stocks posted gains.

More from 360LiveNews

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
AI/chips stocks514.71-8.62%
Nvidia217.23-5.75%
Global autos102.01-4.94%
US tech sector189.19-4.34%
Silver57.6-4.22%
Tesla362.44-3.35%
Ether2452.66-3.24%
Microsoft539.44+3.22%
WTI crude96.22+2.65%
Platinum1635.9-2.59%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
AI/chips stocks514.71-48.57-8.62%
Nvidia217.23-13.25-5.75%
Global autos102.01-5.3-4.94%
US tech sector189.19-8.59-4.34%
Silver57.6-2.541-4.22%
Tesla362.44-12.56-3.35%
Ether2452.66-82.04-3.24%
Microsoft539.44+16.83+3.22%
WTI crude96.22+2.48+2.65%
Platinum1635.9-43.5-2.59%
Meta736.72+15.83+2.20%
Natural gas3.234+0.067+2.12%
US energy stocks66.56+1.32+2.02%
US banks/financials55.27+1.04+1.92%
Dow Jones52177.69+946+1.85%
Nasdaq Composite26713.025-480.3-1.77%
Bitcoin82226.33-1453-1.74%
US defence stocks206.92+2.04+1.00%
Russell 20002767.2754-26.85-0.96%
Apple342+1.58+0.46%
Amazon254.76+0.7+0.28%
S&P 5007744.06-21.3-0.27%
USD/CNY6.6904-0.0117-0.17%
Gold4194+3.4+0.08%
Palladium1136-0.1-0.01%
USD/JPY158.071+0.008+0.01%

Wall Street closes mixed after a heavy tech unwind

U.S. markets finished the session with a clear split between technology and the rest of the tape. The Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,713.03, down -1.8% from the prior close, while the S&P 500 ended at 7,744.06, down -0.3%. In contrast, the Dow Jones Industrial Average climbed to 52,177.69, up +1.8%, highlighting a pronounced rotation within U.S. equities.

The move was led by a steep selloff in AI and chip-related shares. The SOXX semiconductor ETF dropped to 514.71, down -8.6%, while Nvidia fell to 217.23, down -5.7%. The US tech sector as tracked by XLK slid to 189.19, down -4.3%.

Current market levels and daily moves

  • S&P 500: 7,744.06, -0.3%
  • Nasdaq Composite: 26,713.03, -1.8%
  • Dow Jones: 52,177.69, +1.8%
  • Russell 2000: 2,767.28, -1.0%
  • XLK: 189.19, -4.3%
  • XLF: 55.27, +1.9%
  • XLE: 66.56, +2.0%
  • ITA: 206.92, +1.0%

Top winners and losers

Microsoft was the standout large-cap winner, rising to 539.44, up +3.2%. Meta also advanced to 736.72, up +2.2%. Apple and Amazon posted smaller gains, with Apple at 342.00, up +0.5%, and Amazon at 254.76, up +0.3%.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling laptops

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

On the downside, the heaviest pressure came from semiconductors and growth-sensitive names. SOXX fell -8.6%, Nvidia lost -5.7%, global autos via CARZ dropped -4.9%, Tesla declined to 362.44, down -3.3%, and silver slid to 57.60, down -4.2%.

Commodities and FX impact

Energy was firmer across the board. WTI crude rose to 96.22, up +2.6%, while natural gas gained +2.1% to 3.234. That helped support the XLE energy ETF, which advanced +2.0%.

Precious metals were mixed. Gold edged up to 4,194, while silver fell sharply and platinum slipped to 1,635.9, down -2.6%. In FX, USD/CNY eased slightly and USD/JPY was little changed, suggesting the session’s main story was equity rotation rather than a broad currency shock.

Main drivers behind the move

The session’s pattern points to a market reassessing the durability of the AI trade after a strong run in chip and mega-cap technology shares. The scale of the decline in SOXX and Nvidia suggests investors were reducing exposure to the most crowded parts of the growth complex. At the same time, gains in Microsoft and Meta show that the selloff was selective, not a wholesale exit from large-cap tech.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling unlocked phones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Strength in the Dow, banks and energy indicates a rotation toward sectors more closely tied to the real economy and to higher commodity prices. The rise in crude oil and energy stocks, alongside gains in financials, helped offset weakness in the Nasdaq and kept the broader market from turning into a full risk-off session.

Why it matters

When leadership narrows this sharply, index performance can diverge even if the overall market is not in panic mode. The Nasdaq’s decline, combined with the SOXX drop, matters because semiconductors have been a key engine of the AI-led rally. If that leadership continues to weaken, it can pressure sentiment across the broader growth complex and raise questions about valuation support.

For now, the Dow’s advance shows that money is still rotating within equities rather than leaving them entirely. That makes the session important for portfolio positioning, especially for investors concentrated in AI, chipmakers and high-duration growth stocks.

Historical context for a move of this size

A one-day drop of -8.6% in SOXX and -5.7% in Nvidia is large by normal market standards and typically signals either a valuation reset, a catalyst-driven reassessment, or both. Moves of this magnitude often ripple beyond the immediate names involved because semiconductors sit at the center of the AI investment theme.

By contrast, the Dow’s nearly +1.9% gain shows that the session was not a broad liquidation. Instead, it looked like a sharp style rotation, with investors favoring cash-generative, cyclical and energy-linked exposure over the most expensive growth segments.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Nasdaq fell, the S&P 500 slipped, the Dow rose, SOXX and Nvidia sold off sharply, Microsoft and Meta gained, crude oil advanced, and energy and financial stocks outperformed.

Market interpretation: investors appear to be reducing exposure to AI and chip leaders after a strong run, while rotating into sectors tied to earnings resilience, commodities and the broader economy. The session suggests a reassessment of leadership, not a full market breakdown.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,713.03, down 1.766%

S&P 500 closed at 7,744.06, down 0.274%

Dow Jones closed at 52,177.69, up 1.847%

Russell 2000 closed at 2,767.2754, down 0.961%

SOXX fell 8.623% to 514.71

Nvidia fell 5.749% to 217.23

XLK fell 4.343% to 189.19

Microsoft rose 3.22% to 539.44

Market interpretation

The session reflected a rotation out of AI and chip leadership and into Dow components, energy and financials.

The size of the SOXX and Nvidia declines suggests investors were reassessing crowded growth exposure after a strong run.

Microsoft and Meta holding gains indicates the tech selloff was selective rather than a blanket exit from mega-cap technology.

Higher crude oil and firmer energy shares helped cushion broader equity weakness.

The mixed tape suggests a style rotation, not a full risk-off breakdown, but it raises the importance of whether semiconductor weakness persists.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #AIStocks #ChipStocks #Semiconductors #Nvidia #Microsoft #Meta #Tesla #Apple

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 15 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage