Tokyo Opens Under Heavy Pressure as Nikkei and Kospi Slide, Oil Firms, and Safe-Haven Metals Ease

Tokyo Opens Under Heavy Pressure as Nikkei and Kospi Slide, Oil Firms, and Safe-Haven Metals Ease

Executive summary: Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific markets opened with a sharp risk-off tone, led by steep losses in Japan and South Korea. The Nikkei 225 fell -6.7% and the Kospi dropped -16.2%, while Hong Kong and Australia held modest gains. WTI crude rose +2.4%, the yen was little changed, and gold and silver slipped, suggesting investors were rotating away from cyclical and precious-metal exposure while digesting a broader global equity selloff.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi5554.22-16.17%
Nikkei 22564425.95-6.67%
Nikkei 225 ETF673.1-6.33%
Global autos102.01-4.94%
Silver57.28-4.76%
Platinum1628.6-3.02%
WTI crude95.96+2.37%
Natural gas3.212+1.42%
Hang Seng24062.72+1.16%
ASX 2008784+0.77%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi5554.22-1072-16.17%
Nikkei 22564425.95-4605-6.67%
Nikkei 225 ETF673.1-45.5-6.33%
Global autos102.01-5.3-4.94%
Silver57.28-2.861-4.76%
Platinum1628.6-50.8-3.02%
WTI crude95.96+2.22+2.37%
Natural gas3.212+0.045+1.42%
Hang Seng24062.72+276.9+1.16%
ASX 2008784+67.4+0.77%
Palladium1131.5-4.6-0.41%
Gold4174.8-15.8-0.38%
USD/CNY6.6813-0.0107-0.16%
Ether2441.91-2.447-0.10%
USD/JPY158.178-0.025-0.02%

Tokyo opens with a severe equity reset

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific trading began with a pronounced risk-off move, as Japan and South Korea led regional losses. The Nikkei 225 was at 64,425.95, down 4,604.97 points, or -6.7% from the prior close. The Nikkei 225 ETF also fell -6.3% to 673.1.

South Korea’s Kospi was even weaker, at 5,554.22, down 1,071.71 points, or -16.2%. The scale of the decline points to a disorderly open rather than a routine pullback, and it places the session among the most severe regional moves in the dataset.

By contrast, Hong Kong’s Hang Seng rose to 24,062.72, up 276.93 points, or +1.2%, while Australia’s ASX 200 gained 67.4 points, or +0.8%, to 8,784. That split screen suggests the selloff is concentrated in the most momentum-sensitive parts of the region rather than uniform across Asia.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling laptops

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

What is moving markets at the open

The clearest market signal is a broad unwind in risk assets, especially in Japan and South Korea. The latest price action comes alongside reports of a global tech rout losing steam, but not fully reversing, and commentary that Asian stocks were set for gains as the tech selloff eased. The actual open shows that relief has been uneven, with Japan and Korea still bearing the brunt of the adjustment.

In commodities, WTI crude climbed to 95.96, up 2.22 dollars, or +2.4%. Natural gas also firmed, rising +1.4% to 3.212. That combination can support energy-linked equities, but it also raises the cost backdrop for import-dependent economies in the region.

Precious metals were softer. Gold slipped to 4,174.8, down 15.8 dollars, or -0.4%. Silver fell more sharply to 57.28, down 2.861 dollars, or -4.8%, while platinum declined -3.0% to 1,628.6. Palladium was down modestly. The move suggests that, at least in this session, investors were not using metals as the primary refuge.

FX and cross-asset signals

Currency moves were restrained. USD/JPY was at 158.178, essentially flat and down just 0.025 yen, or -0.0%. USD/CNY eased to 6.6813, down 0.0107, or -0.2%. The limited FX reaction implies the equity shock is being absorbed more through stock prices than through a major currency repricing, at least for now.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Ether was little changed at 2,441.91, down 2.447, or -0.1%. That muted crypto move contrasts with the much larger swings in regional equities and suggests digital assets are not currently the main transmission channel for this risk-off wave.

Top winners and losers at the open

  • Hang Seng, +1.2%, one of the region’s strongest large-cap benchmarks in this snapshot.
  • ASX 200, +0.8%, showing relative resilience.
  • WTI crude, +2.4%, the strongest major commodity move in the set.
  • Nikkei 225, -6.7%, a sharp opening drop.
  • Kospi, -16.2%, the largest move in the dataset.
  • Silver, -4.8%, the weakest major metal.
  • Global autos, -4.9%, signaling pressure on cyclical and trade-sensitive names.

Why it matters

When Japan and South Korea open this weakly, it often matters beyond the local session. These markets are heavily exposed to global growth expectations, semiconductor and technology sentiment, and cross-border positioning. A drop of this size can force de-risking across related sectors, including autos, industrials, and exporters.

The move also matters because it arrives with oil firmer and metals softer, a combination that can complicate the macro narrative. Higher energy prices can pressure margins and inflation expectations, while weaker gold and silver suggest investors are not broadly seeking defensive hedges in the usual way.

Historically, outsized opening losses in the Nikkei and Kospi can feed into European and US futures if the selling is driven by global positioning rather than local news. The current data do not identify a single catalyst, but the pattern is consistent with a broader unwind in high-beta equity exposure.

Confirmed facts versus market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Nikkei 225 was down 4,604.97 points, or -6.7%; the Kospi was down 1,071.71 points, or -16.2%; the Hang Seng and ASX 200 were higher; WTI crude rose +2.4%; gold and silver fell; USD/JPY was nearly unchanged.

Market interpretation: the opening pattern points to a concentrated risk-off shock in Japan and South Korea, likely tied to global equity de-risking and tech-sector stress rather than a broad Asia-wide collapse. The resilience in Hong Kong and Australia suggests selective rather than universal selling, while firmer oil and softer metals indicate a mixed cross-asset backdrop rather than a clean flight to safety.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 at 64,425.95, down 4,604.97 points or -6.7% from the prior close.

Kospi at 5,554.22, down 1,071.71 points or -16.2%.

Nikkei 225 ETF at 673.1, down 45.5 points or -6.3%.

Hang Seng at 24,062.72, up 276.93 points or +1.2%.

ASX 200 at 8,784, up 67.4 points or +0.8%.

WTI crude at 95.96, up 2.22 dollars or +2.4%.

Natural gas at 3.212, up 0.045 or +1.4%.

Gold at 4,174.8, down 15.8 dollars or -0.4%.

Market interpretation

The opening pattern indicates a concentrated risk-off move in Japan and South Korea rather than a uniform Asia-Pacific selloff.

The combination of weaker equities, firmer oil, and softer precious metals suggests investors are reducing cyclical exposure while not aggressively bidding defensive metals.

Relative strength in Hong Kong and Australia implies the pressure is selective, possibly tied to tech and high-beta positioning.

The limited move in USD/JPY suggests the shock is being expressed more through equities than through a major currency repricing at this stage.

Large opening losses in the Nikkei and Kospi can spill into other global markets if the selling is driven by broader positioning and not just local factors.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoOpen #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #WTICrude #GoldPrices #SilverPrices #USDCNY #Riskoff #TechSelloff

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 16 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage