FTSE 100 jumps at the open as UK shares outpace Europe, while autos and silver slide

FTSE 100 jumps at the open as UK shares outpace Europe, while autos and silver slide

Executive summary: European trading opened with a clear split, UK equities surged while the continent was more mixed. The FTSE 100 rose sharply, the DAX and CAC 40 also gained, but the Euro Stoxx 50 slipped. Commodities were uneven, with gold edging higher and Brent crude lower, while global autos and silver were among the weakest moves in the supplied data.

Amazon US (JB) - 30 days of Prime, free

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Global autos102.01-4.94%
Silver57.95-3.64%
FTSE 10010840.35+2.73%
Platinum1646.3-1.97%
CAC 407934.7+1.30%
Brent crude105.27-1.29%
DAX25382.62+1.18%
Natural gas3.189+0.69%
GBP/USD1.3317+0.57%
Euro Stoxx 506168.26-0.53%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Global autos102.01-5.3-4.94%
Silver57.95-2.191-3.64%
FTSE 10010840.35+288.2+2.73%
Platinum1646.3-33.1-1.97%
CAC 407934.7+101.8+1.30%
Brent crude105.27-1.38-1.29%
DAX25382.62+295.4+1.18%
Natural gas3.189+0.022+0.69%
GBP/USD1.3317+0.0075+0.57%
Euro Stoxx 506168.26-32.95-0.53%
EUR/USD1.124+0.0035+0.31%
Ether2450.53+6.173+0.25%
Gold4200.9+10.3+0.25%
USD/JPY157.972-0.231-0.15%
Palladium1135-1.1-0.10%
USD/CNY6.6865-0.0055-0.08%

European open: UK leads, continental Europe mixed

European markets opened with a strong bid in London and a more uneven tone across the continent. The FTSE 100 climbed to 10840.35, up +2.7% from the prior level in the supplied data. Germany’s DAX advanced to 25382.62, up +1.2%, and France’s CAC 40 rose to 7934.7, up +1.3%.

By contrast, the broader Euro Stoxx 50 was softer at 6168.26, down -0.5%. That divergence suggests investors were selective at the open, with UK large caps outperforming even as the pan-European benchmark lagged.

What moved most in the early session

  • FTSE 100: 10840.35, up +2.7%
  • DAX: 25382.62, up +1.2%
  • CAC 40: 7934.7, up +1.3%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6168.26, down -0.5%
  • Global autos: 102.01, down -4.9%
  • Silver: 57.95, down -3.6%

Commodities and FX: gold firmer, oil softer, sterling stronger

Commodity moves were mixed. Gold edged up to 4200.9, a gain of +0.2%, while Brent crude eased to 105.27, down -1.3%. Natural gas was slightly higher at 3.189, up +0.7%.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

In FX, the euro strengthened to 1.124 against the dollar, up +0.3%, while sterling rose to 1.3317, up +0.6%. USD/JPY slipped to 157.972, down -0.1%, and USD/CNY edged lower to 6.6865.

Top losers in the supplied data

The weakest move in the dataset was Global autos, which fell to 102.01, down -4.9%. Silver also dropped sharply to 57.95, down -3.6%, while platinum eased to 1646.3, down -2.0%.

Those declines matter because they point to pressure in cyclical and precious-metals-linked parts of the market even as headline equity indices in Europe were rising.

Why this matters

The opening pattern suggests investors are not moving in one direction across all asset classes. UK equities are outperforming, continental benchmarks are mixed, and the commodity tape is sending conflicting signals, with gold supported but oil and silver weaker. That combination can reflect shifting expectations around growth, inflation, and policy, but the price action alone does not confirm a single macro narrative.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Historical context for the size of the move

A 2.7% rise in the FTSE 100 at the open is a large move for a major developed-market index, especially compared with the more modest gains in the DAX and CAC 40. The gap between the FTSE and the Euro Stoxx 50 also stands out, because it shows that regional performance is not uniform even within the same trading window.

Confirmed facts

  • The FTSE 100 opened at 10840.35, up 2.732% from the prior level in the supplied data.
  • The DAX rose to 25382.62, up 1.177%.
  • The CAC 40 rose to 7934.7, up 1.3%.
  • The Euro Stoxx 50 fell to 6168.26, down 0.531%.
  • Global autos fell 4.939%.
  • Silver fell 3.643%.
  • Gold rose 0.246%.
  • Brent crude fell 1.294%.
  • GBP/USD rose 0.566% and EUR/USD rose 0.312%.

Market interpretation

  • UK equities are being bid more aggressively than the broader European market at the open.
  • The weakness in autos and silver suggests investors are trimming exposure to more cyclical or rate-sensitive pockets.
  • Gold’s modest rise alongside lower Brent prices points to a cautious cross-asset tone rather than a broad risk-on move.
  • FX strength in sterling and the euro may be reinforcing the relative resilience of European assets versus the dollar.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100: 10840.35, up 2.732%

DAX: 25382.62, up 1.177%

CAC 40: 7934.7, up 1.3%

Euro Stoxx 50: 6168.26, down 0.531%

Global autos: 102.01, down 4.939%

Silver: 57.95, down 3.643%

Gold: 4200.9, up 0.246%

Brent crude: 105.27, down 1.294%

Market interpretation

The opening tape shows a clear UK outperformance versus the broader European benchmark.

The drop in autos and silver suggests pressure in cyclical and precious-metals-linked areas despite equity strength in major indices.

Gold’s small gain and Brent’s decline point to a cautious, mixed cross-asset backdrop rather than a uniform risk-on session.

Sterling and the euro strengthening against the dollar may be supporting European assets at the margin.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuroStoxx50 #EuropeanMarkets #LondonStocks #UKEquities #EuropeanEquities #GoldPrice #BrentCrude #SilverPrice #Platinum #GBPUSD #EURUSD

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 16 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage