Wall Street Opens Mixed as AI Chips Lead the Selloff, Energy and Banks Buck the Trend

Wall Street Opens Mixed as AI Chips Lead the Selloff, Energy and Banks Buck the Trend

Executive summary: US equities opened with a sharp split, as the Nasdaq and S&P 500 fell while the Dow held a solid gain. The heaviest pressure came from AI and chip shares, with SOXX down nearly 9.4% and XLK off 5.8%, while energy, banks and defense stocks outperformed. Oil rose, gold was little changed, and the dollar eased against the yen and yuan, underscoring a session driven by sector rotation rather than broad risk appetite.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
AI/chips stocks506.94-9.38%
Global autos101.065-6.00%
US tech sector187.26-5.79%
Silver57.58-4.26%
US energy stocks67.21+3.27%
Natural gas3.072-3.00%
Nasdaq Composite26590.809-2.83%
WTI crude96.38+2.82%
US banks/financials55.855+2.06%
Platinum1652-1.63%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
AI/chips stocks506.94-52.46-9.38%
Global autos101.065-6.445-6.00%
US tech sector187.26-11.52-5.79%
Silver57.58-2.561-4.26%
US energy stocks67.21+2.13+3.27%
Natural gas3.072-0.095-3.00%
Nasdaq Composite26590.809-775.4-2.83%
WTI crude96.38+2.64+2.82%
US banks/financials55.855+1.125+2.06%
Platinum1652-27.4-1.63%
US defence stocks210+3.35+1.62%
Dow Jones52474.75+819.8+1.59%
Russell 20002767.269-39.71-1.42%
S&P 5007747.68-63.86-0.82%
Ether2458.36+14+0.57%
Palladium1130.5-5.6-0.49%
USD/CNY6.6755-0.0165-0.25%
USD/JPY157.925-0.278-0.18%
Gold4184-6.6-0.16%
Bitcoin81874.99+112.4+0.14%

Wall Street opens with a sharp split

US markets started the session on a divided footing. The Nasdaq Composite was down -2.8% to 26,590.81, the S&P 500 slipped -0.8% to 7,747.68, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose +1.6% to 52,474.75. The Russell 2000 also weakened, falling -1.4% to 2,767.27.

The opening tone points to a rotation out of high-multiple growth and into more defensive or cyclical pockets of the market. That pattern was especially visible in technology, where the sector and its chip suppliers were hit hard.

AI and chips take the biggest hit

The clearest pressure point was semiconductors. SOXX, the AI and chip basket, dropped -9.4% to 506.94, one of the session’s largest moves. XLK, the US tech sector ETF, fell -5.8% to 187.26. The move was broad enough to weigh on the Nasdaq and to drag the S&P 500 lower despite strength elsewhere.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Autos also came under pressure, with CARZ down -6.0% to 101.065. Silver futures were weaker too, with SI=F off -4.3% to 57.58.

Energy, banks and defense lead the winners

On the upside, the market rewarded sectors tied to inflation sensitivity, balance-sheet strength and geopolitics. XLE climbed +3.3% to 67.21 as WTI crude rose +2.8% to 96.38. XLF gained +2.1% to 55.855, and ITA advanced +1.6% to 210.

The Dow’s strength suggests investors were willing to rotate into industrial, financial and defense exposure even as the broader market struggled. That kind of leadership often appears when traders are reducing exposure to long-duration growth assets and favoring cash-flow-heavy sectors.

Commodities and FX send a mixed signal

Commodity moves were uneven. WTI crude rose, supporting energy shares, while gold was little changed, down -0.2% to 4,184. Platinum slipped -1.6% to 1,652. Natural gas fell -3.0% to 3.072.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

In FX, the dollar eased modestly against the yen and yuan, with USD/JPY down -0.2% and USD/CNY down -0.2%. That move does not by itself signal a major macro shift, but it fits a session where risk appetite is selective rather than broad-based.

Why this matters

The opening tape matters because it shows a market that is not moving as one block. The Nasdaq’s decline, led by chips and software-heavy tech, contrasts with the Dow’s advance and the strength in energy, banks and defense. That kind of dispersion can persist when investors reassess valuations, earnings durability and the sensitivity of AI-linked names to financing conditions and rate expectations.

Bitcoin was slightly higher at 81,874.99, while Ether also gained modestly, suggesting crypto was not participating in the equity weakness to the same degree. That divergence reinforces the idea that today’s move is more about equity sector positioning than a full risk-off unwind.

Historical context for the size of the move

The scale of the tech decline is notable. A nearly -9.4% drop in SOXX and a -5.8% slide in XLK are large enough to reshape intraday leadership and can quickly alter sentiment around the AI trade. When chip stocks fall this sharply, the market often begins to question whether recent gains were too concentrated in a narrow group of winners.

Confirmed facts

  • The Nasdaq Composite was down -2.8% at 26,590.81.
  • The S&P 500 was down -0.8% at 7,747.68.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average was up +1.6% at 52,474.75.
  • The Russell 2000 was down -1.4% at 2,767.27.
  • SOXX fell -9.4%, XLK fell -5.8%.
  • XLE rose +3.3%, XLF rose +2.1%, ITA rose +1.6%.
  • WTI crude rose +2.8% to 96.38.
  • Gold was down -0.2% to 4,184.
  • USD/JPY and USD/CNY both edged lower.

Market interpretation

  • The session looks like a rotation away from AI and other high-duration growth trades.
  • Energy strength appears linked to higher crude prices and may be supporting the Dow’s outperformance.
  • Banks and defense are benefiting from a more selective risk environment.
  • The size of the chip selloff suggests valuation and positioning are likely part of the story, not just a one-off headline reaction.
  • Broader market direction may depend on whether the tech weakness spreads beyond semiconductors or remains concentrated in the AI complex.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nasdaq Composite: 26,590.81, down 775.361 points or -2.833% from the prior level provided.

S&P 500: 7,747.68, down 63.86 points or -0.818%.

Dow Jones Industrial Average: 52,474.75, up 819.8 points or +1.587%.

Russell 2000: 2,767.269, down 39.711 points or -1.415%.

SOXX: 506.94, down 52.46 points or -9.378%.

XLK: 187.26, down 11.52 points or -5.795%.

XLE: 67.21, up 2.13 points or +3.273%.

XLF: 55.855, up 1.125 points or +2.056%.

Market interpretation

The opening move reflects a pronounced rotation out of AI and chip exposure and into energy, banks and defense.

The Dow’s strength alongside Nasdaq weakness suggests investors are favoring value and cyclical leadership over long-duration growth.

Higher crude prices appear to be supporting energy shares and may be contributing to the sector divergence.

The magnitude of the SOXX and XLK declines points to valuation and positioning pressure in the AI trade.

The modest FX and gold moves suggest the session is being driven more by equity sector reallocation than by a broad macro shock.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetOpen #USStocksToday #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #AIStocks #Semiconductors #SOXX #XLK #XLE #XLF #ITA

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 16 Oct 2026 14:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage