Wall Street closes mixed as AI chips slump, oil surges and Dow outperforms

Wall Street closes mixed as AI chips slump, oil surges and Dow outperforms

Executive summary: U.S. markets ended the session with a sharp split between cyclicals and high-growth tech. The Dow Jones rose +0.7% to 52,002.41, while the S&P 500 fell -1.9% and the Nasdaq Composite dropped -4.5%. The heaviest pressure came from AI and chip shares, with SOXX tumbling -11.8%, as energy stocks and crude oil rallied on the other side of the tape.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling headphones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
AI/chips stocks493.39-11.80%
US tech sector183.47-7.70%
Global autos99.299-7.64%
Tesla354.72-7.31%
Nvidia214.13-6.61%
WTI crude99.01+5.62%
Silver57.11-5.04%
US energy stocks68.24+4.86%
Amazon250-4.74%
Nasdaq Composite26140.033-4.48%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
AI/chips stocks493.39-66.01-11.80%
US tech sector183.47-15.31-7.70%
Global autos99.299-8.211-7.64%
Tesla354.72-27.98-7.31%
Nvidia214.13-15.15-6.61%
WTI crude99.01+5.27+5.62%
Silver57.11-3.031-5.04%
US energy stocks68.24+3.16+4.86%
Amazon250-12.43-4.74%
Nasdaq Composite26140.033-1226-4.48%
Russell 20002721.3718-85.61-3.05%
Platinum1642.1-37.3-2.22%
Apple343.46+6.82+2.03%
S&P 5007659.44-152.1-1.95%
Palladium1114-22.1-1.95%
Natural gas3.114-0.053-1.67%
Ether2408.4-35.96-1.47%
US banks/financials55.52+0.79+1.44%
Meta709.325-9.345-1.30%
US defence stocks209.15+2.5+1.21%
Microsoft529.05-6.02-1.12%
Dow Jones52002.41+347.5+0.67%
Bitcoin81491.29-271.3-0.33%
USD/JPY157.989-0.214-0.14%
USD/CNY6.6856-0.0064-0.10%
Gold4188.3-2.3-0.06%

Wall Street closes with a clear rotation out of tech

U.S. equities finished the day with a pronounced split, as investors sold AI, semiconductors and other growth-sensitive names while rotating into energy, defense and some financials. The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,002.41, up +0.7%, but the broader market weakened, with the S&P 500 at 7,659.44, down -1.9%, and the Nasdaq Composite at 26,140.03, down -4.5%.

The Russell 2000 also lost ground, falling -3.1% to 2,721.37, a sign that the risk-off tone extended beyond mega-cap technology.

Tech and AI stocks led the decline

The day’s biggest drag came from the semiconductor complex. SOXX, the AI and chips basket, sank -11.8% to 493.39, while the broader U.S. tech sector, tracked by XLK, fell -7.7% to 183.47.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

  • Nvidia fell -6.6% to 214.13.
  • Tesla dropped -7.3% to 354.72.
  • Amazon declined -4.7% to 250.00.
  • Microsoft slipped -1.1% to 529.05.
  • Meta eased -1.3% to 709.325.

Apple was the standout among the megacaps, rising +2.0% to 343.46, but that strength was not enough to offset the broader tech selloff.

Energy and defense benefited from the move

Energy was the clearest winner. WTI crude climbed +5.6% to 99.01, and the U.S. energy sector, XLE, advanced +4.9% to 68.24. Defense stocks also firmed, with ITA up +1.2% to 209.15.

Financials were modestly positive, as XLF gained +1.4% to 55.52, suggesting some investors favored more economically sensitive and value-oriented exposure as tech came under pressure.

Commodities and FX were mixed

Gold was little changed, ending at 4,188.3, down -0.1%. Silver fell more sharply, losing -5.0% to 57.11, while platinum declined -2.2% to 1,642.1 and palladium slipped -1.9% to 1,114.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

In FX, USD/JPY edged lower to 157.989, while USD/CNY also eased slightly to 6.6856. Bitcoin traded at 81,491.29, down -0.3%, and Ether fell -1.5% to 2,408.4.

What likely drove the session

The price action points to a market repricing around the durability of the AI trade, with semiconductors and high-multiple tech taking the heaviest hit. At the same time, the jump in crude oil and the outperformance of energy suggest investors were also responding to a more inflation-sensitive backdrop.

That combination matters because it can pressure growth valuations while supporting sectors tied to commodities, defense and parts of financials. The scale of the move in SOXX and XLK is large enough to stand out as more than a routine one-day wobble.

Why it matters for the next session

If the tech unwind continues, the market may keep rewarding defensive or cash-generative sectors over the most crowded AI beneficiaries. But if oil stabilizes and chip shares find support, the session could prove to be a sharp rotation rather than the start of a broader trend.

For now, the message from the close is clear: leadership narrowed, volatility widened, and investors favored old economy exposure over the most expensive corners of the AI complex.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The Dow Jones closed at 52,002.41, up 347.46 points, or +0.7%.

The S&P 500 closed at 7,659.44, down 152.1 points, or -1.9%.

The Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,140.03, down 1,226.137 points, or -4.5%.

The Russell 2000 closed at 2,721.3718, down 85.6082 points, or -3.1%.

SOXX fell -11.8% to 493.39.

XLK fell -7.7% to 183.47.

Nvidia fell -6.6% to 214.13.

Tesla fell -7.3% to 354.72.

Market interpretation

The session reflects a clear rotation away from crowded AI and semiconductor exposure and toward energy, defense and some financials.

The magnitude of the SOXX and XLK declines suggests investors were reassessing the durability of the AI-led rally rather than simply taking profits in a single name.

The jump in crude oil likely reinforced inflation sensitivity and helped explain why energy outperformed while growth stocks weakened.

The Dow’s gain versus the Nasdaq’s decline indicates a preference for more traditional, value-oriented sectors over high-duration technology.

If oil remains elevated, the market could continue to favor cyclicals and commodity-linked names, while pressure on tech valuations may persist.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #AIStocks #Semiconductors #SOXX #XLK #NVDA #TSLA #AMZN #AAPL

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 16 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage