Tokyo and Asia-Pacific Close Mixed as Seoul and Tokyo Selloff Deepens, Gold and Silver Surge

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific Close Mixed as Seoul and Tokyo Selloff Deepens, Gold and Silver Surge

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific trading ended with a sharp risk-off tone, led by a steep selloff in Seoul and Tokyo, while Australia held up and precious metals extended a powerful rally. The Kospi fell -9.8%, the Nikkei 225 dropped -4.2%, and the Nikkei 225 ETF tracked the move lower. By contrast, the ASX 200 rose +0.7%. Gold climbed above 4,190 dollars, silver jumped more than 4%, and WTI crude added about 2%, while USD/JPY eased slightly and the yuan strengthened modestly against the dollar.

More from 360LiveNews

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi5755.83-9.84%
Global autos99.299-7.64%
Nikkei 22564916.7-4.22%
Nikkei 225 ETF676.6-4.18%
Silver57.8+4.05%
Palladium1130+3.95%
Platinum1659.8+3.65%
Natural gas3.099-3.10%
Gold4194.4+2.11%
WTI crude97.05+2.06%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi5755.83-628.4-9.84%
Global autos99.299-8.211-7.64%
Nikkei 22564916.7-2861-4.22%
Nikkei 225 ETF676.6-29.5-4.18%
Silver57.8+2.25+4.05%
Palladium1130+42.9+3.95%
Platinum1659.8+58.5+3.65%
Natural gas3.099-0.099-3.10%
Gold4194.4+86.5+2.11%
WTI crude97.05+1.96+2.06%
ASX 2008845.7+62.5+0.71%
Ether2429.01-11.47-0.47%
USD/JPY158.016-0.504-0.32%
USD/CNY6.6805-0.0115-0.17%
Hang Seng24186.83-24.52-0.10%

Asia-Pacific close: a split screen between panic in Seoul and Tokyo, and resilience in Australia

Asia-Pacific markets finished the session with a clear divide. South Korea and Japan were hit hard, while Australia managed a gain and Hong Kong was little changed. The Kospi closed at 5,755.83, down 628.41 points from the previous close, a move of -9.8%. The Nikkei 225 ended at 64,916.7, down 2,860.82 points, or -4.2%. The Nikkei 225 ETF also fell -4.2% to 676.6.

Elsewhere, the ASX 200 rose to 8,845.7, up 62.5 points, or +0.7%. The Hang Seng slipped only 24.52 points to 24,186.83, a modest -0.1% decline. In currency markets, USD/JPY eased to 158.016 from 158.52, while USD/CNY moved to 6.6805 from 6.692.

What moved the market

The day’s biggest market signal was the scale of the selloff in Korean and Japanese equities. The Kospi’s nearly 10% drop stands out as an extreme move by any standard, and the Nikkei’s decline came alongside weakness in the Nikkei ETF, suggesting broad pressure rather than a single-stock event. The latest market flow also showed weakness in global autos, which fell -7.6%, reinforcing the sense that cyclical and growth-sensitive names were under pressure.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

At the same time, precious metals surged. Gold rose to 4,194.4 dollars, up 86.5 dollars from the prior close, or +2.1%. Silver jumped to 57.8 dollars, up 2.25 dollars, or +4.1%. Palladium gained +3.9% and platinum added +3.7%. That combination points to a strong bid for defensive and hard-asset exposure.

Top winners and losers

  • Gold: 4,194.4, up +2.1%
  • Silver: 57.8, up +4.1%
  • Palladium: 1,130, up +3.9%
  • Platinum: 1,659.8, up +3.7%
  • ASX 200: 8,845.7, up +0.7%
  • Kospi: 5,755.83, down -9.8%
  • Nikkei 225: 64,916.7, down -4.2%
  • Nikkei 225 ETF: 676.6, down -4.2%
  • Global autos: 99.299, down -7.6%
  • Natural gas: 3.099, down -3.1%

Commodities and FX: gold and oil firm, yen and yuan edge stronger

WTI crude settled at 97.05 dollars, up 1.96 dollars, or +2.1%. Natural gas moved the other way, falling to 3.099, down -3.1%. The commodity mix matters because it shows strength in inflation-sensitive assets even as equities sold off.

In FX, USD/JPY slipped -0.3% to 158.016, and USD/CNY eased -0.2% to 6.6805. Those moves were not dramatic, but they fit a session where investors appeared to favor safer positioning and reduced risk appetite.

Why this matters

When Tokyo and Seoul move this sharply, the signal often extends beyond local markets. Japan and South Korea are deeply tied to global technology, autos, and industrial supply chains, so a synchronized selloff can spill into regional sentiment and global cyclical trades. The strength in gold and silver suggests investors were not simply rotating within equities, they were also seeking protection.

Amazon US (JB) - Biological War

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

The scale of the Kospi decline is especially notable because it is far larger than the rest of the region’s moves. That makes it a key market to watch for follow-through, particularly if the pressure spreads to broader Asia or to U.S.-listed futures and sector ETFs.

Historical context and market read-through

Moves of this size in the Kospi and Nikkei are unusual enough to warrant caution. The session looks less like a routine pullback and more like a de-risking event, with autos and other cyclical exposures hit hardest. The fact that Australia held up while Japan and Korea weakened suggests the selling was concentrated rather than universal.

For now, the confirmed picture is straightforward: equities in Seoul and Tokyo sold off sharply, precious metals rallied, crude firmed, and the yen strengthened modestly. The interpretation is that investors were pricing a more defensive backdrop, with higher demand for havens and less tolerance for growth risk.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Kospi closed at 5,755.83, down 628.41 points, or -9.843%.

Nikkei 225 closed at 64,916.7, down 2,860.82 points, or -4.221%.

Nikkei 225 ETF closed at 676.6, down 29.5 points, or -4.178%.

Hang Seng closed at 24,186.83, down 24.52 points, or -0.101%.

ASX 200 closed at 8,845.7, up 62.5 points, or +0.712%.

Gold closed at 4,194.4, up 86.5 dollars, or +2.106%.

Silver closed at 57.8, up 2.25 dollars, or +4.05%.

WTI crude closed at 97.05, up 1.96 dollars, or +2.061%.

Market interpretation

The size of the Kospi and Nikkei declines points to a broad de-risking move rather than a routine pullback.

Strength in gold, silver, and platinum suggests investors were rotating toward defensive and hard-asset exposure.

The relative resilience of the ASX 200 indicates the regional selloff was concentrated, not uniform.

Weakness in global autos reinforces the view that cyclical and growth-sensitive sectors were under pressure.

The modestly firmer yen and weaker USD/CNY fit a session of cautious positioning, though the FX moves were limited compared with equities.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoMarkets #AsiaPacificClose #ASX200 #USDCNY #GoldPrices #SilverPrices #WTICrude #NaturalGas #GlobalAutos

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 19 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage