Europe Opens Higher as Gold, Silver and Energy Lead, Autos Lag on a Sharp Sector Selloff

Europe Opens Higher as Gold, Silver and Energy Lead, Autos Lag on a Sharp Sector Selloff

Executive summary: European markets opened firmly higher, with the FTSE 100, DAX, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 all advancing, while gold, silver, platinum and palladium extended strong gains. Brent crude also moved higher, supporting the inflation-sensitive backdrop, but global autos fell sharply and natural gas weakened. FX was steadier, with the euro and pound both firmer against the dollar, while USD/JPY eased back from recent highs.

Amazon US (JB) - The 48 Laws of Power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Global autos99.299-7.64%
Silver57.84+4.12%
Palladium1129+3.85%
Platinum1661.8+3.78%
Natural gas3.099-3.10%
Gold4205.6+2.38%
FTSE 10010887.17+2.17%
CAC 407956.7+1.65%
DAX25622.61+1.36%
Brent crude107.21+1.08%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Global autos99.299-8.211-7.64%
Silver57.84+2.29+4.12%
Palladium1129+41.9+3.85%
Platinum1661.8+60.5+3.78%
Natural gas3.099-0.099-3.10%
Gold4205.6+97.7+2.38%
FTSE 10010887.17+230.9+2.17%
CAC 407956.7+129.1+1.65%
DAX25622.61+344.9+1.36%
Brent crude107.21+1.15+1.08%
GBP/USD1.3325+0.0115+0.87%
Euro Stoxx 506204.23+37.22+0.60%
EUR/USD1.1221+0.0061+0.55%
Ether2431.27-9.21-0.38%
USD/JPY157.971-0.549-0.35%
USD/CNY6.6802-0.0118-0.18%

European equities start the session in the green

European markets opened with a broad risk-on tone. The FTSE 100 rose to 10,887.17, up +2.2% from the prior level of 10,656.3. The DAX climbed to 25,622.61, up +1.4%, while the CAC 40 advanced to 7,956.7, up +1.6%. The Euro Stoxx 50 also gained, reaching 6,204.23, up +0.6%.

The opening tone suggests investors were willing to add exposure to European risk assets despite a mixed commodity backdrop and a notable selloff in autos.

Precious metals extend the strongest move

Precious metals were the standout winners in the early session. Gold rose to $4,205.6, up +2.4%. Silver jumped to $57.84, up +4.1%. Palladium climbed to $1,129, up +3.9%, and platinum advanced to $1,661.8, up +3.8%.

More from 360LiveNews

Those moves point to renewed demand for hard assets and a stronger bid across the precious-metals complex. The size of the gains is notable because gold is already trading at elevated levels, so the latest move adds to an already stretched rally rather than starting from a low base.

Energy is firmer, but natural gas slips

Brent crude moved up to $107.21, a gain of +1.1%. That keeps oil near a high-price regime and reinforces the inflation sensitivity of the session. By contrast, natural gas fell to $3.099, down -3.1%.

The split matters for European markets because firmer crude can support energy producers and keep inflation expectations sticky, while weaker gas prices may ease some pressure on industrial users and households.

Autos under pressure as the sector lags sharply

The clearest loser in the data was Global autos, which dropped to 99.299, down -7.6%. That is a much larger move than the broader market and stands out as the session’s most severe sector decline.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling tablets

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

The scale of the drop suggests investors are reassessing the sector’s outlook, even as broader European indices rise. It also creates a sharp divergence between cyclical winners and losers at the open.

FX is steadier, with the euro and pound firmer

In foreign exchange, the euro strengthened to 1.1221 against the dollar, up +0.5%. The pound rose to 1.3325, up +0.9%. USD/JPY eased to 157.971, down -0.3%, while USD/CNY slipped to 6.6802, down -0.2%.

That combination points to a modestly softer dollar tone, which can help support commodities priced in dollars and may be part of the backdrop behind the metals rally.

Why this opening matters

The session opens with a clear message: European equities are being supported by a strong bid in metals and a firmer oil market, even as autos suffer a heavy sector-specific hit. For investors, that mix matters because it can reshape leadership within the market, favoring commodity-linked and defensive inflation hedges over more rate-sensitive or trade-sensitive cyclicals.

It also matters for the macro narrative. Higher gold, silver and Brent prices can signal persistent concern about inflation, policy uncertainty or geopolitical risk, while the strength in major European indices suggests those concerns are not yet overwhelming risk appetite.

Confirmed facts

  • FTSE 100 opened at 10,887.17, up +2.2%.
  • DAX opened at 25,622.61, up +1.4%.
  • CAC 40 opened at 7,956.7, up +1.6%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6,204.23, up +0.6%.
  • Gold rose to $4,205.6, up +2.4%.
  • Silver rose to $57.84, up +4.1%.
  • Palladium rose to $1,129, up +3.9%.
  • Platinum rose to $1,661.8, up +3.8%.
  • Brent crude rose to $107.21, up +1.1%.
  • Natural gas fell to $3.099, down -3.1%.
  • Global autos fell to 99.299, down -7.6%.
  • EUR/USD rose to 1.1221, up +0.5%.
  • GBP/USD rose to 1.3325, up +0.9%.
  • USD/JPY fell to 157.971, down -0.3%.

Market interpretation

  • The broad rise in European indices suggests investors are starting the session with a constructive risk appetite.
  • The outsized gains in gold and silver indicate a strong safe-haven and inflation-hedge bid, even as equities rise.
  • Brent above $107 keeps energy prices in focus and may support commodity-linked sectors.
  • The sharp autos decline points to sector rotation rather than a uniform market move.
  • A softer dollar backdrop may be helping metals and supporting European assets at the margin.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 opened at 10,887.17, up 2.2%.

DAX opened at 25,622.61, up 1.4%.

CAC 40 opened at 7,956.7, up 1.6%.

Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6,204.23, up 0.6%.

Gold rose to $4,205.6, up 2.4%.

Silver rose to $57.84, up 4.1%.

Palladium rose to $1,129, up 3.9%.

Platinum rose to $1,661.8, up 3.8%.

Market interpretation

The opening tone is constructive for European risk assets, with major indices higher across the board.

Precious metals are leading the session, suggesting a strong inflation-hedge and safe-haven bid.

Brent's rise keeps energy and inflation concerns in focus.

The steep autos decline points to a sharp sector-specific selloff rather than a broad market reversal.

A softer dollar backdrop may be reinforcing gains in commodities priced in USD.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #GoldPrice #SilverPrice #Platinum #Palladium #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 19 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage