Europe closes mixed as FTSE 100 outperforms, energy and precious metals rally while autos and crypto lag

Europe closes mixed as FTSE 100 outperforms, energy and precious metals rally while autos and crypto lag

Executive summary: European markets finished mixed, with the FTSE 100 rising +1.0% to a fresh close above 10,700, while the Euro Stoxx 50 slipped -0.4%. The day’s strongest moves came in commodities, where Brent crude, gold, silver, platinum and palladium all advanced, while global autos and ether sold off. Currency moves were modest, with sterling and the euro firmer against the dollar.

Amazon US (JB) - The Cauldron

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Global autos99.12-6.07%
Natural gas3.079-3.72%
Palladium1124+3.39%
Silver57.41+3.35%
Platinum1652.5+3.20%
Brent crude108.4+2.21%
Ether2396.42-1.80%
Gold4163.5+1.35%
FTSE 10010765.14+1.02%
GBP/USD1.3307+0.73%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Global autos99.12-6.4-6.07%
Natural gas3.079-0.119-3.72%
Palladium1124+36.9+3.39%
Silver57.41+1.86+3.35%
Platinum1652.5+51.2+3.20%
Brent crude108.4+2.34+2.21%
Ether2396.42-44.06-1.80%
Gold4163.5+55.6+1.35%
FTSE 10010765.14+108.8+1.02%
GBP/USD1.3307+0.0097+0.73%
EUR/USD1.1215+0.0055+0.49%
CAC 407861.44+33.81+0.43%
Euro Stoxx 506141.59-25.42-0.41%
USD/CNY6.6695-0.0225-0.34%
DAX25303.68+26+0.10%
USD/JPY158.45-0.07-0.04%

European close, a split finish with London ahead

European equities ended the session unevenly, with London’s FTSE 100 leading the region and continental benchmarks finishing more cautiously. The FTSE 100 rose +1.0% to 10,765.14, while Germany’s DAX edged up +0.1% to 25,303.68. France’s CAC 40 gained +0.4% to 7,861.44, but the Euro Stoxx 50 slipped -0.4% to 6,141.59.

The pattern suggests a market that still has appetite for select defensive and commodity-linked exposure, but is not moving in lockstep across the region. London’s outperformance also stands out because the FTSE 100 has been one of Europe’s more resilient large-cap gauges in recent sessions.

What moved most, commodities dominated the tape

Commodity markets were the clearest source of momentum. Brent crude rose +2.2% to $108.40, extending the energy bid. Precious metals were even stronger, with gold up +1.4% to $4,163.50, silver higher by +3.3% to $57.41, platinum up +3.2% to $1,652.50, and palladium advancing +3.4% to $1,124.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Natural gas moved the other way, falling -3.7% to $3.079. That divergence, stronger oil and metals alongside weaker gas, points to a market that is not trading commodities as a single theme, but rather pricing distinct supply and demand stories across the complex.

Top winners and losers across the session

  • Global autos fell -6.1% to 99.12, the sharpest decline in the dataset.
  • Ether dropped -1.8% to $2,396.42, underperforming risk assets.
  • Brent crude gained +2.2% to $108.40.
  • Palladium rose +3.4% to $1,124.
  • Silver climbed +3.3% to $57.41.
  • Platinum advanced +3.2% to $1,652.50.

The autos slide was the most notable equity-linked move, and it came alongside a softer tone in crypto. That combination can signal caution around cyclical growth exposure even as commodity-linked assets attract bids.

FX, the dollar eased, but only modestly

Foreign exchange moves were relatively contained. Sterling strengthened to 1.3307 against the dollar, up +0.7%, while the euro rose to 1.1215, up +0.5%. The dollar also slipped slightly against the yen to 158.45, down -0.0%, and USD/CNY eased to 6.6695, down -0.3%.

Those moves were not dramatic enough to dominate the equity story, but they do matter for exporters, importers and commodity pricing. A firmer pound can weigh on UK multinationals at the margin, while a softer dollar often supports dollar-denominated commodities such as gold and Brent.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Why it matters for investors

The session reinforced a familiar late-cycle market split, with energy and precious metals drawing support while autos and some risk assets lagged. The FTSE 100’s gain suggests investors still favor sectors with cash flow, global revenue exposure or commodity leverage. Meanwhile, the Euro Stoxx 50’s decline shows that broader European sentiment remains uneven.

For portfolio positioning, the key takeaway is that leadership is narrow. When commodities rally and cyclicals like autos weaken at the same time, it often reflects a market balancing inflation concerns, supply risks and growth uncertainty rather than embracing a clean risk-on move.

Historical context and what to watch next

Brent above $108 keeps energy prices elevated by historical standards, and gold above $4,100 underscores how strong the precious-metals bid has become. Those levels matter because they can feed into inflation expectations, margin pressure for consumers and input costs for industry. The FTSE 100’s move above 10,700 also marks a psychologically important level for UK equities, even if the broader European picture remains mixed.

Going forward, traders will likely watch whether the commodity rally broadens into a more durable inflation trade, or whether it remains concentrated in a handful of assets. The next test for Europe is whether the FTSE’s strength can spread to the continent, or whether the region continues to trade in a divided pattern.

Confirmed facts versus market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the FTSE 100 closed at 10,765.14, the DAX at 25,303.68, the CAC 40 at 7,861.44 and the Euro Stoxx 50 at 6,141.59. Brent crude finished at $108.40, gold at $4,163.50, silver at $57.41, platinum at $1,652.50 and palladium at $1,124. Global autos fell 6.1%, while ether declined 1.8%.

Market interpretation: the day’s mix of stronger energy and metals, weaker autos and softer crypto suggests investors were favoring inflation-sensitive and defensive exposures over broad cyclical risk. The FTSE 100’s outperformance may reflect that preference, but the session does not by itself prove a lasting regime shift.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 closed at 10,765.14, up 1.021% from 10,656.3.

DAX closed at 25,303.68, up 0.103% from 25,277.68.

CAC 40 closed at 7,861.44, up 0.432% from 7,827.63.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,141.59, down 0.412% from 6,167.01.

Brent crude closed at $108.40, up 2.206% from $106.06.

Gold closed at $4,163.50, up 1.353% from $4,107.90.

Silver closed at $57.41, up 3.348% from $55.55.

Platinum closed at $1,652.50, up 3.197% from $1,601.30.

Market interpretation

The session showed a clear preference for commodity-linked assets, especially energy and precious metals, over autos and crypto.

FTSE 100 outperformance suggests investors were willing to favor UK large caps and defensive or globally diversified names.

The mixed equity finish indicates Europe did not trade as a single bloc, with continental benchmarks lagging London.

A firmer pound and euro did not prevent gains in UK and French equities, but they may have capped some export-sensitive enthusiasm.

Brent above $108 and gold above $4,100 keep inflation and input-cost concerns in focus for investors.

The sharp drop in global autos may reflect pressure on cyclical growth sentiment rather than a broad market selloff.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #NaturalGas #GBPUSD #EURUSD #USDJPY #Autos

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 19 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage