Wall Street Sells Off as Tech and AI Chips Lead a Broad Risk-Off Move, Energy and Metals Buck the Trend

Wall Street Sells Off as Tech and AI Chips Lead a Broad Risk-Off Move, Energy and Metals Buck the Trend

Executive summary: Wall Street finished sharply lower in a session dominated by a steep tech-led selloff, with the Nasdaq Composite down -3.0% and the S&P 500 off -1.5%. AI and chip shares were hit hardest, while energy, gold, silver and platinum gained, pointing to a rotation out of growth and into defensive and commodity-linked assets. The Dow managed a small gain, but the broader message from the close was clear, investors reduced exposure to high-multiple technology and cyclicals as volatility widened.

Amazon US (JB) - Blockers

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
AI/chips stocks501.93-7.88%
US tech sector185.89-5.33%
Meta705.44-5.05%
Natural gas3.041-4.91%
Global autos100.581-4.68%
Nvidia217.09-4.08%
WTI crude98.4+3.48%
Palladium1120.5+3.07%
Nasdaq Composite26430.887-2.99%
Silver57.2+2.97%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
AI/chips stocks501.93-42.92-7.88%
US tech sector185.89-10.47-5.33%
Meta705.44-37.52-5.05%
Natural gas3.041-0.157-4.91%
Global autos100.581-4.939-4.68%
Nvidia217.09-9.23-4.08%
WTI crude98.4+3.31+3.48%
Palladium1120.5+33.4+3.07%
Nasdaq Composite26430.887-815-2.99%
Silver57.2+1.65+2.97%
Platinum1648.3+47+2.94%
US energy stocks67.8+1.79+2.71%
Tesla368.06-9.97-2.64%
Russell 20002728.296-66.18-2.37%
Ether2398.04-42.44-1.74%
S&P 5007690.73-116.5-1.49%
Microsoft533.52-7.63-1.41%
Gold4159.7+51.8+1.26%
Amazon262.45+2.92+1.12%
US defence stocks207.67+1.64+0.80%
Apple342.94+1.97+0.58%
Bitcoin81893.05-248.4-0.30%
Dow Jones51966.03+115.5+0.22%
USD/CNY6.6801-0.0119-0.18%
US banks/financials55.07+0.02+0.04%
USD/JPY158.545+0.025+0.02%

Wall Street closes with a sharp tech-led reset

US equities ended the session under pressure, with the Nasdaq Composite closing at 26,430.887, down -3.0% from the prior close. The S&P 500 finished at 7,690.73, down -1.5%, while the Russell 2000 fell -2.4% to 2,728.296.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average was the outlier, edging up to 51,966.03, a gain of +0.2%. That divergence underscores how concentrated the selling was in technology and growth shares rather than the entire market.

AI and chip stocks took the heaviest damage

The most severe move came in semiconductors and AI-linked names. The SOXX ETF, a proxy for AI and chip stocks, dropped to 501.93, down -7.9%. The US tech sector as tracked by XLK fell to 185.89, down -5.3%.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Among megacap technology names, Nvidia closed at 217.09, down -4.1%, Meta fell to 705.44, down -5.1%, and Microsoft slipped to 533.52, down -1.4%. Tesla also weakened, ending at 368.06, down -2.6%.

  • SOXX, -7.9%, worst among the major quoted risk assets
  • XLK, -5.3%, broad tech weakness
  • Meta, -5.1%, one of the largest single-stock drags
  • Nvidia, -4.1%, extending pressure on AI leaders

What held up, energy and metals

Energy and precious metals moved in the opposite direction. WTI crude rose to 98.4, up +3.5%, while XLE, the US energy sector ETF, climbed to 67.8, up +2.7%.

Gold advanced to 4,159.7, up +1.3%. Silver and platinum also firmed, with silver at 57.2, up +3.0%, and platinum at 1,648.3, up +2.9%. Palladium gained +3.1% to 1,120.5.

That mix suggests investors were not simply exiting risk, they were also seeking exposure to inflation-sensitive and defensive commodity themes.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Mixed signals in financials, industrials and crypto

Financials were essentially flat, with XLF at 55.07, up just +0.0%. Defence stocks, tracked by ITA, rose modestly to 207.67, up +0.8%.

Bitcoin slipped to 81,893.05, down -0.3%, while Ether fell to 2,398.04, down -1.7%. The dollar was mixed, with USD/CNY easing to 6.6801 and USD/JPY at 158.545, both little changed on the day.

Main drivers behind the move

Market commentary around the session pointed to renewed AI and earnings caution, with traders reassessing whether the recent leadership in megacap technology could be sustained. The scale of the decline in semiconductors and the Nasdaq suggests positioning was already vulnerable, and the selloff accelerated once momentum broke.

At the same time, the strength in oil and metals indicates that some capital rotated toward assets tied to inflation, supply constraints and geopolitical risk. That combination often appears when investors are trimming growth exposure but not fully abandoning the market.

Why it matters

The close matters because it shows how dependent the major US averages remain on a narrow group of technology leaders. When AI and chip shares fall this hard, the impact spreads quickly through index performance, sentiment and risk appetite. The fact that the Dow held up while the Nasdaq and Russell 2000 weakened also highlights a preference for larger, more traditional names over high-beta growth.

If the pressure in semiconductors and megacap tech persists, it could keep the broader market range-bound even if energy and metals continue to outperform.

Historical context for the size of the move

A near -3.0% drop in the Nasdaq and a -7.9% slide in SOXX are large moves by normal daily standards, especially for a market that has been heavily concentrated in AI-related leadership. Such declines often reflect a combination of valuation sensitivity, earnings uncertainty and crowded positioning rather than a single headline.

For now, the day’s action looks more like a broad de-risking than a clean macro shock, but the size of the tech drawdown makes it a session investors will watch closely for follow-through.

Top winners and losers

  • WTI crude, up +3.5%
  • Gold, up +1.3%
  • Silver, up +3.0%
  • Platinum, up +2.9%
  • SOXX, down -7.9%
  • XLK, down -5.3%
  • Meta, down -5.1%
  • Nvidia, down -4.1%

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Nasdaq, S&P 500 and Russell 2000 all fell, the Dow rose slightly, SOXX and XLK were among the biggest decliners, and oil and precious metals gained. Market interpretation: the session reflects a rotation out of AI and high-growth equities into energy and metals, with investors reducing exposure to crowded tech leadership ahead of earnings and other catalysts.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,430.887, down 2.991%

S&P 500 closed at 7,690.73, down 1.492%

Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 51,966.03, up 0.223%

Russell 2000 closed at 2,728.296, down 2.368%

SOXX fell 7.877% to 501.93

XLK fell 5.332% to 185.89

Nvidia fell 4.078% to 217.09

Meta fell 5.05% to 705.44

Market interpretation

The session suggests investors were de-risking from crowded AI and large-cap tech exposure.

The strength in oil and precious metals points to a rotation toward inflation-sensitive and defensive commodity assets.

The Dow's small gain versus the Nasdaq's decline indicates the selloff was concentrated rather than broad-based across all sectors.

If semiconductor weakness persists, it could continue to pressure the broader market because of the sector's heavy index influence.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqSelloff #Russell2000 #AIStocks #Semiconductors #SOXX #XLK #Nvidia #Meta #Microsoft #Tesla

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 19 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage