Tokyo and Asia-Pacific close sharply lower as Nikkei, Kospi and Hang Seng sell off, while oil and silver firm

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific close sharply lower as Nikkei, Kospi and Hang Seng sell off, while oil and silver firm

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific markets ended the session under heavy pressure, led by a steep drop in South Korea’s Kospi and a broad retreat in Japan and Hong Kong. The Nikkei 225 fell -5.4%, the Kospi slumped -8.2%, and the Hang Seng lost -1.5%. In contrast, WTI crude and silver advanced, while gold eased and the yen strengthened modestly against the dollar. The move points to a risk-off session in regional equities, with market stress concentrated in Korea and Japan.

Amazon US (JB) - The 48 Laws of Power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Kospi5539.05-8.22%
Natural gas3.008-7.05%
Nikkei 22564075.42-5.42%
Nikkei 225 ETF668.2-5.41%
Global autos100.581-4.68%
Platinum1652.2+2.58%
Hang Seng23901.14-1.52%
Silver57.55+1.25%
WTI crude99+1.05%
Ether2398.19-0.89%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Kospi5539.05-496.3-8.22%
Natural gas3.008-0.228-7.05%
Nikkei 22564075.42-3669-5.42%
Nikkei 225 ETF668.2-38.2-5.41%
Global autos100.581-4.939-4.68%
Platinum1652.2+41.5+2.58%
Hang Seng23901.14-370.1-1.52%
Silver57.55+0.713+1.25%
WTI crude99+1.03+1.05%
Ether2398.19-21.58-0.89%
Palladium1111.5-9.5-0.85%
Gold4150.9-19.2-0.46%
ASX 2008816.9+33+0.38%
USD/CNY6.6782-0.0138-0.21%
USD/JPY158.104-0.218-0.14%

Asia-Pacific equities end the day under pressure

Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific markets closed weaker in a session defined by sharp equity selling and a mixed commodity backdrop. The Nikkei 225 finished at 64,075.42, down -5.4% from the prior close, while the Nikkei 225 ETF 1321.T fell -5.4% to 668.2. South Korea’s Kospi was the clear laggard, dropping to 5,539.05, a decline of -8.2%. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng also weakened, ending at 23,901.14, down -1.5%.

Australia was the outlier. The ASX 200 rose to 8,816.9, up +0.4%, showing that the regional selloff was not uniform.

Biggest moves: Korea and Japan lead the downside

  • Kospi: 5,539.05, down -8.2%
  • Nikkei 225: 64,075.42, down -5.4%
  • Nikkei 225 ETF: 668.2, down -5.4%
  • Hang Seng: 23,901.14, down -1.5%
  • ASX 200: 8,816.9, up +0.4%

The scale of the Kospi decline stands out. A move of more than 8% in a major benchmark is unusually large and signals a severe risk-off session, especially when paired with a broad drop in Japanese equities.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Commodities and FX send mixed signals

Commodity trading was not aligned with the equity weakness. WTI crude rose to 99.00, up +1.1%, while silver climbed to 57.55, up +1.3%. Platinum also gained, rising to 1,652.2, up +2.6%. Gold, by contrast, slipped to 4,150.9, down -0.5%.

In foreign exchange, the yen strengthened slightly, with USD/JPY at 158.104, down +0.1% in dollar terms. The yuan also firmed, with USD/CNY at 6.6782, down +0.2%.

What may be driving the move

The session’s pattern suggests investors were reducing exposure to higher-beta regional equities, especially in Japan and South Korea. The sharp fall in the Kospi and the Nikkei points to concentrated pressure in markets that have recently been sensitive to technology and cyclical sentiment. The weaker Hang Seng adds to the picture of broad regional caution.

At the same time, firmer crude and precious metals other than gold suggest some demand for inflation-sensitive or defensive commodity exposure, even as equities sold off. Natural gas was a notable exception on the downside, falling to 3.008, down -7.0%.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Why it matters for investors

Large moves in the Nikkei and Kospi can quickly spill into global risk sentiment, particularly for technology, autos and export-linked names. The CARZ global autos gauge fell to 100.581, down -4.7%, reinforcing the idea that cyclical and trade-sensitive sectors were under pressure.

For global portfolios, the combination of falling Asian equities, a firmer yen, and mixed commodity action matters because it can influence overnight positioning in US futures, currency hedges and sector rotation into the next session.

Confirmed facts versus market interpretation

Confirmed: the Nikkei 225, Kospi and Hang Seng all closed lower, with the Kospi posting the largest decline. WTI crude, silver and platinum rose, while gold and ether fell. USD/JPY and USD/CNY both moved lower, indicating modest strength in the yen and yuan versus the dollar.

Interpretation: the day looks like a broad risk-off reset in Asia-Pacific equities, with the heaviest selling concentrated in Korea and Japan. The move may reflect investor concern around growth, valuation or sector-specific positioning, but the price data alone does not confirm a single catalyst.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 closed at 64,075.42, down 3,668.87 points or 5.416%

Kospi closed at 5,539.05, down 496.3 points or 8.223%

Hang Seng closed at 23,901.14, down 370.06 points or 1.525%

ASX 200 closed at 8,816.9, up 33 points or 0.376%

Nikkei 225 ETF 1321.T closed at 668.2, down 5.408%

WTI crude closed at 99.00, up 1.051%

Silver closed at 57.55, up 1.254%

Platinum closed at 1,652.2, up 2.577%

Market interpretation

The session reflects a pronounced risk-off tone in Asia-Pacific equities, especially in South Korea and Japan

The size of the Kospi decline is unusually large and suggests acute pressure rather than a routine pullback

The weaker yen and yuan moves were modest, but they may still matter for export-sensitive sectors and cross-border positioning

Firmer crude and industrial metals alongside weaker equities suggest investors were not exiting all risk assets uniformly

The autos gauge weakness points to pressure in cyclical and trade-sensitive names, which can amplify regional equity volatility

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoClose #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #USDCNY #WTICrude #Silver #Platinum #NaturalGas #Riskoff

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 20 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage