European markets finish mixed as FTSE outperforms, energy and metals firm while autos and broad euro equities lag

European markets finish mixed as FTSE outperforms, energy and metals firm while autos and broad euro equities lag

Executive summary: European trading ended with a split picture, the FTSE 100 rose +0.8% and the DAX edged higher, while the Euro Stoxx 50 and CAC 40 slipped. The biggest moves came in commodities, with Brent crude and platinum advancing, natural gas tumbling sharply, and gold easing. FX also leaned firmer for the euro and sterling against the dollar, while the dollar softened versus the yen.

Amazon US (JB) - The 48 Laws of Power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.972-8.16%
Global autos100.69-4.50%
Platinum1657.5+2.91%
Brent crude108.31+2.26%
Silver57.91+1.89%
Euro Stoxx 506123.95-1.07%
GBP/USD1.3374+0.88%
FTSE 10010731.6+0.76%
Palladium1113.5-0.67%
Ether2432+0.51%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.972-0.264-8.16%
Global autos100.69-4.74-4.50%
Platinum1657.5+46.8+2.91%
Brent crude108.31+2.39+2.26%
Silver57.91+1.073+1.89%
Euro Stoxx 506123.95-66.42-1.07%
GBP/USD1.3374+0.0117+0.88%
FTSE 10010731.6+81.3+0.76%
Palladium1113.5-7.5-0.67%
Ether2432+12.23+0.51%
Gold4151.2-18.9-0.45%
CAC 407842.89-30.22-0.38%
USD/CNY6.6664-0.0256-0.38%
EUR/USD1.1233+0.0029+0.26%
DAX25306.77+46.87+0.19%
USD/JPY158.181-0.141-0.09%

European close: a mixed finish with London ahead

European equities closed unevenly in the latest session. The FTSE 100 finished at 10,731.6, up +0.8% from the prior close, while the DAX added +0.2% to 25,306.77. By contrast, the Euro Stoxx 50 fell -1.1% and the CAC 40 slipped -0.4%.

The tone suggests investors were selective rather than broadly risk-on, with UK large caps supported by sector mix and commodity exposure, while broader euro area benchmarks lost ground.

Current levels and daily changes

  • FTSE 100: 10,731.6, +0.763%
  • DAX: 25,306.77, +0.186%
  • CAC 40: 7,842.89, -0.384%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6,123.95, -1.073%
  • EUR/USD: 1.1233, +0.259%
  • GBP/USD: 1.3374, +0.883%
  • Brent crude: 108.31, +2.256%
  • Gold: 4,151.2, -0.453%

Top winners and losers

Among the day’s standout moves, platinum rose +2.9% to 1,657.5, Brent crude gained +2.3% to 108.31, and silver climbed +1.9% to 57.91. Sterling also strengthened, with GBP/USD up +0.9%.

Amazon US (JB) - The 48 Laws of Power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

On the downside, natural gas was the sharpest mover, dropping -8.2% to 2.972. Global autos, tracked by CARZ, fell -4.5%, while the Euro Stoxx 50’s decline underscored weakness across the wider continental equity complex.

Commodities and FX shaped the session

Energy and metals were the clearest macro drivers. Brent’s rise supported the commodity complex, while platinum and silver also firmed. Gold, however, eased modestly, suggesting some rotation within precious metals rather than a uniform bid.

In FX, the euro moved to 1.1233 against the dollar and sterling to 1.3374, both firmer on the day. USD/JPY was little changed at 158.181, while USD/CNY slipped to 6.6664. The combination points to a softer dollar backdrop, but not one strong enough to lift all risk assets evenly.

Why it matters

The split close matters because it shows European markets are still being pulled by different forces at once, energy strength, currency moves, and sector-specific pressure in autos and broader eurozone equities. When commodities rise while equities are mixed, it often signals that inflation-sensitive inputs remain important for market pricing and for sector leadership.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

The move in natural gas is especially notable because it was large enough to stand out against the rest of the commodity tape. Brent’s advance, by contrast, keeps energy costs in focus for European corporates and consumers.

Historical context for the larger moves

Natural gas has been volatile in recent sessions, and the latest drop of more than 8% is large enough to matter for near-term sentiment. Brent’s move above 108 also keeps oil elevated by recent standards, reinforcing the market’s sensitivity to supply and geopolitical risk. Platinum’s gain adds to the impression that industrial and precious metals are still responding to a tighter commodity backdrop.

Confirmed facts

  • FTSE 100 closed at 10,731.6, up +0.763%.
  • DAX closed at 25,306.77, up +0.186%.
  • CAC 40 closed at 7,842.89, down -0.384%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,123.95, down -1.073%.
  • Brent crude rose to 108.31, up +2.256%.
  • Gold fell to 4,151.2, down -0.453%.
  • Platinum rose to 1,657.5, up +2.906%.
  • Natural gas fell to 2.972, down -8.158%.
  • EUR/USD rose to 1.1233, up +0.259%.
  • GBP/USD rose to 1.3374, up +0.883%.

Market interpretation

  • The FTSE’s outperformance suggests UK equities benefited from a more favorable sector mix than continental peers.
  • The weakness in the Euro Stoxx 50 and CAC 40 points to broader caution in euro area equities despite a firmer euro.
  • Rising Brent and platinum prices indicate that commodity inflation remains a live market theme.
  • The sharp fall in natural gas may reflect a fast repricing of near-term supply and demand expectations.
  • Autos underperformed, which may signal pressure on cyclical sectors when energy costs and macro uncertainty are both in play.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 closed at 10,731.6, up 0.763% on the day.

DAX closed at 25,306.77, up 0.186%.

CAC 40 closed at 7,842.89, down 0.384%.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,123.95, down 1.073%.

Brent crude settled at 108.31, up 2.256%.

Gold finished at 4,151.2, down 0.453%.

Platinum rose 2.906% to 1,657.5.

Natural gas fell 8.158% to 2.972.

Market interpretation

The session showed a split European risk tone, with London outperforming broader euro area equities.

Commodity strength, especially in Brent and platinum, likely supported resource-linked sentiment while keeping inflation concerns alive.

The steep drop in natural gas stands out as a major single-session move and may reflect a rapid reassessment of supply-demand conditions.

The weaker Euro Stoxx 50 suggests investors were not broadly adding exposure to continental equities despite firmer FX.

Autos lagged, which is consistent with pressure on cyclical sectors when energy prices are elevated.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #Silver #Platinum #NaturalGas #EURUSD #GBPUSD #FX #Equities #MarketClose

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 20 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage