Tokyo Opens Lower as Nikkei Retreats, Hang Seng Slides and Energy Prices Ease

Tokyo Opens Lower as Nikkei Retreats, Hang Seng Slides and Energy Prices Ease

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific trading opened with a risk-off tone, led by declines in Japan and Hong Kong, while South Korea and Australia posted gains. The Nikkei 225 and Nikkei 225 ETF both slipped, the Hang Seng fell sharply, and the Kospi advanced more than 3%. In commodities, WTI crude and natural gas dropped, gold eased, while silver and ether moved higher. The yen was little changed against the dollar, and the yuan strengthened modestly.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.784-10.65%
WTI crude98-3.36%
Kospi5735.66+3.27%
Ether2478.08+2.88%
Hang Seng23651.87-2.85%
Palladium1084-2.63%
Global autos100.71-1.74%
Nikkei 22564539.36-1.20%
Silver57.64+1.13%
Nikkei 225 ETF673.4-1.13%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.784-0.332-10.65%
WTI crude98-3.41-3.36%
Kospi5735.66+181.4+3.27%
Ether2478.08+69.34+2.88%
Hang Seng23651.87-693.4-2.85%
Palladium1084-29.3-2.63%
Global autos100.71-1.78-1.74%
Nikkei 22564539.36-784.9-1.20%
Silver57.64+0.645+1.13%
Nikkei 225 ETF673.4-7.7-1.13%
Gold4139.9-41.2-0.98%
ASX 2008789.6+69.9+0.80%
USD/CNY6.6753-0.0156-0.23%
Platinum1624.5+1.2+0.07%
USD/JPY158.186+0.043+0.03%

Asia-Pacific opening snapshot

Tokyo opened with a mixed but cautious tone across regional markets. Japan’s Nikkei 225 was down -1.2% at 64,539.36, while the Nikkei 225 ETF 1321.T fell -1.1% to 673.4. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng dropped -2.8% to 23,651.87. By contrast, South Korea’s Kospi rose +3.3% to 5,735.66 and Australia’s ASX 200 gained +0.8% to 8,789.6.

Top movers in early trade

  • Best performer in the supplied set, Kospi, +3.3%
  • Strong move in Ether, +2.9% to 2,478.08
  • ASX 200, +0.8%
  • Largest decliner, natural gas, -10.7% to 2.784
  • WTI crude, -3.4% to 98
  • Hang Seng, -2.8%
  • Palladium, -2.6%

Commodities and FX

Energy prices were softer at the open, with WTI crude at 98 after a -3.4% move and natural gas down -10.7%. Precious metals were mixed, gold slipped -1.0% to 4,139.9, silver rose +1.1% to 57.64, and platinum was nearly flat at 1,624.5. In FX, USD/JPY was little changed at 158.186, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6753, a modest yuan gain versus the dollar.

What appears to be driving the move

The price action points to a split market narrative. Lower oil and gas prices suggest easing pressure in the energy complex, while the stronger showing in South Korea and Australia indicates selective buying in parts of the region. At the same time, the weaker Hang Seng and Nikkei point to caution around China-linked sentiment and Japanese equities after recent strength.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Web-sourced market context available to this run also points to a broader global backdrop of shifting oil, dollar and yield dynamics, plus ongoing attention on gold and risk assets. That context is consistent with the mixed tone seen in Asia-Pacific, but the supplied price data alone does not identify a single catalyst.

Why it matters

For investors, the opening matters because it shows that Asia is not moving as one block. Japan and Hong Kong are under pressure, while Korea and Australia are holding up. That divergence can influence regional sector rotation, currency hedging, and commodity-sensitive trades through the session. The sharp drop in natural gas and the decline in crude also matter for inflation expectations and energy-linked equities.

Historical context for the larger moves

The biggest moves in this set are notable because they are large enough to stand out even in early-session trading. Natural gas’s double-digit decline is the most extreme move, while the Hang Seng’s near 3% drop and Kospi’s more than 3% gain show that regional dispersion is unusually wide. In Japan, the Nikkei’s pullback comes after a strong prior level, with the index still trading far above typical historical benchmarks.

Confirmed facts

  • Nikkei 225 at 64,539.36, down -1.2% from the prior level.
  • Nikkei 225 ETF 1321.T at 673.4, down -1.1%.
  • Hang Seng at 23,651.87, down -2.8%.
  • Kospi at 5,735.66, up +3.3%.
  • ASX 200 at 8,789.6, up +0.8%.
  • WTI crude at 98, down -3.4%.
  • Natural gas at 2.784, down -10.7%.
  • Gold at 4,139.9, down -1.0%.
  • Silver at 57.64, up +1.1%.
  • Ether at 2,478.08, up +2.9%.
  • USD/JPY at 158.186, little changed.
  • USD/CNY at 6.6753, slightly lower.

Market interpretation

  • The opening suggests a risk-off bias in parts of Asia, but not a uniform regional selloff.
  • Energy weakness may be easing inflation pressure, which can support rate-sensitive assets later in the session.
  • The strength in Kospi and ASX 200 suggests investors are still willing to buy selected Asia-Pacific exposure.
  • The Nikkei and Hang Seng declines may reflect profit-taking, China sensitivity, or broader caution rather than a single confirmed catalyst.
  • Gold’s slip alongside firmer silver and ether points to a mixed cross-asset hedge demand picture, not a clean flight to safety.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Amazon US (JB) - Kindle e-readers

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 opened at 64,539.36, down 1.2% from the prior level.

Nikkei 225 ETF 1321.T traded at 673.4, down 1.1%.

Hang Seng traded at 23,651.87, down 2.8%.

Kospi traded at 5,735.66, up 3.3%.

ASX 200 traded at 8,789.6, up 0.8%.

WTI crude traded at 98, down 3.4%.

Natural gas traded at 2.784, down 10.7%.

Gold traded at 4,139.9, down 1.0%.

Market interpretation

The session opens with a cautious tone in Japan and Hong Kong, while South Korea and Australia are attracting buying interest.

The sharp drop in natural gas and weaker crude point to softer energy pricing, which may ease inflation pressure if sustained.

The mixed performance across equities suggests investors are rotating selectively rather than exiting risk assets broadly.

Gold’s decline alongside gains in silver and ether indicates uneven demand for defensive assets and alternative stores of value.

The Nikkei’s pullback after a strong prior level may reflect consolidation rather than a confirmed trend reversal.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoOpen #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #Nikkei225ETF #WTICrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Platinum #Ether

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 22 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage