Europe opens mixed as DAX outperforms, energy and metals diverge, and sterling firms

Europe opens mixed as DAX outperforms, energy and metals diverge, and sterling firms

Executive summary: European markets opened with a split tone, led by a stronger DAX and a firmer Euro Stoxx 50, while the FTSE 100 and CAC 40 slipped. Brent crude rose, natural gas and precious metals fell sharply, and the euro and pound both edged higher against the dollar. The move set points to a market balancing stronger risk appetite in parts of Europe against pressure from commodity swings and currency shifts.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.767-9.52%
Palladium1058.5-5.16%
Platinum1600.1-2.36%
Brent crude111.59+1.86%
Global autos100.71-1.74%
Silver56.16-1.43%
Gold4108.4-1.24%
DAX25645.04+1.03%
GBP/USD1.3404+0.99%
FTSE 10010749.23-0.84%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.767-0.291-9.52%
Palladium1058.5-57.6-5.16%
Platinum1600.1-38.7-2.36%
Brent crude111.59+2.04+1.86%
Global autos100.71-1.78-1.74%
Silver56.16-0.814-1.43%
Gold4108.4-51.7-1.24%
DAX25645.04+262.4+1.03%
GBP/USD1.3404+0.0131+0.99%
FTSE 10010749.23-91.17-0.84%
USD/JPY156.921-1.222-0.77%
Ether2426.51+17.77+0.74%
CAC 407921.68-35.02-0.44%
EUR/USD1.1245+0.0032+0.28%
USD/CNY6.6731-0.0178-0.27%
Euro Stoxx 506207.52+3.29+0.05%

Europe opens mixed, with Germany leading

European equities started the session unevenly, with Germany standing out. The DAX rose to 25,645.04, up +1.0% from the previous level. The broader Euro Stoxx 50 was little changed but positive at 6,207.52, up +0.1%.

By contrast, the FTSE 100 fell to 10,749.23, down -0.8%, while France’s CAC 40 eased to 7,921.68, down -0.4%.

What moved the market

The session’s early tone was shaped by a sharp divergence across commodities and currencies. Brent crude climbed to $111.59, up +1.9%, while natural gas dropped to $2.767, down -9.5%.

Amazon US (JB) - 30 days of Prime, free

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Precious metals were also under pressure. Gold fell to $4,108.4, down -1.2%, silver slipped to $56.16, down -1.4%, platinum declined to $1,600.1, down -2.4%, and palladium fell to $1,058.5, down -5.2%.

FX: euro and sterling firmer, yen stronger against the dollar

In foreign exchange, the euro rose to 1.1245 against the dollar, up +0.3%, while sterling advanced to 1.3404, up +1.0%. The USD/JPY pair moved lower to 156.921, down -0.8%, indicating a firmer yen versus the dollar.

The USD/CNY rate eased to 6.6731, down -0.3%.

Top winners and losers in the opening mix

  • DAX, +1.0%, the clearest regional outperformer.
  • Euro Stoxx 50, +0.1%, modestly positive.
  • Brent crude, +1.9%, the strongest major commodity move in the data set.
  • Natural gas, -9.5%, the largest decline.
  • Palladium, -5.2%, another sharp loser.
  • FTSE 100, -0.8%, lagging the continent.

Why it matters

The opening pattern suggests investors are not moving in one direction across Europe. Germany is benefiting from a stronger equity bid, but the UK and France are softer, and the commodity backdrop is sending mixed signals. Higher Brent can support energy-linked names, while the slide in natural gas and precious metals points to a more selective risk environment.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling headphones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

For exporters and multinational companies, the firmer euro and pound matter because they can affect earnings translation and competitiveness. For rate-sensitive and commodity-linked sectors, the day’s moves may quickly reshape leadership if the opening tone holds.

Historical context and market read-through

The DAX’s move above 25,600 keeps it near elevated territory, which matters because large index gains at these levels often reflect concentrated sector leadership rather than broad-based buying. The FTSE 100’s decline is notable because it comes despite a stronger oil price, a combination that can happen when currency strength, sector rotation, or defensive positioning outweighs energy support.

Gold’s drop is also important in context. When bullion falls alongside a firmer dollar or shifting rate expectations, it can signal reduced demand for defensive assets. Here, the move is consistent with a market that is still digesting macro and commodity cross-currents rather than embracing a single clear theme.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts:

  • The DAX rose to 25,645.04, while the FTSE 100 and CAC 40 fell.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 was slightly higher.
  • Brent crude rose, while natural gas, gold, silver, platinum, and palladium fell.
  • The euro and sterling strengthened against the dollar, and USD/JPY moved lower.

Market interpretation:

  • The opening suggests Germany is attracting stronger early buying than the UK or France.
  • The commodity split points to a market that is rotating rather than moving in a single risk-on or risk-off direction.
  • Firmer European currencies may be adding pressure to some export-sensitive equities while supporting confidence in the region’s broader asset mix.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

DAX: 25,645.04, up 262.42 points or 1.034% from the previous level.

FTSE 100: 10,749.23, down 91.17 points or 0.841%.

CAC 40: 7,921.68, down 35.02 points or 0.44%.

Euro Stoxx 50: 6,207.52, up 3.29 points or 0.053%.

Brent crude: $111.59, up $2.04 or 1.862%.

Natural gas: $2.767, down $0.291 or 9.516%.

Gold: $4,108.4, down $51.7 or 1.243%.

Silver: $56.16, down $0.814 or 1.429%.

Market interpretation

Germany is leading the early European equity tone, while the UK and France are softer, suggesting a selective rather than broad regional bid.

The rise in Brent alongside the drop in natural gas and precious metals points to a mixed commodity backdrop, not a uniform inflation or growth signal.

Firmer euro and sterling levels may be influencing sector rotation, especially for exporters and multinational earnings expectations.

The size of the natural gas and palladium declines suggests commodity-specific pressure is stronger than the broader equity move at the open.

The DAX’s gain near record-high territory indicates investors are still willing to buy European cyclicals, but the rest of the region is not confirming that strength yet.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeMarkets #EuropeanStocks #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 22 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage