Wall Street Opens Mixed as Tech Sells Off, Energy and Banks Hold Up

Wall Street Opens Mixed as Tech Sells Off, Energy and Banks Hold Up

Executive summary: U.S. markets opened with a clear split, as the Dow Jones rose while the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite slipped, pressured by a sharp drop in AI and chip shares. Energy and financials outperformed early, helped by firmer relative demand for those groups even as crude oil, gold and several industrial metals moved lower. Bitcoin and Ether were slightly weaker, while the dollar eased against the yen and yuan.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.801-8.40%
AI/chips stocks488.72-5.05%
Palladium1064-4.67%
WTI crude99.94-3.59%
Platinum1591.5-2.89%
Silver55.58-2.45%
US tech sector185.155-2.13%
US energy stocks67.98+2.13%
US banks/financials56.28+1.83%
Gold4087.1-1.75%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.801-0.257-8.40%
AI/chips stocks488.72-25.99-5.05%
Palladium1064-52.1-4.67%
WTI crude99.94-3.72-3.59%
Platinum1591.5-47.3-2.89%
Silver55.58-1.394-2.45%
US tech sector185.155-4.035-2.13%
US energy stocks67.98+1.42+2.13%
US banks/financials56.28+1.01+1.83%
Gold4087.1-73-1.75%
Nasdaq Composite26312.871-400.2-1.50%
Global autos100.775-1.235-1.21%
US defence stocks204.518-2.402-1.16%
Dow Jones52710.96+533.3+1.02%
S&P 5007689.62-54.44-0.70%
USD/JPY157.297-0.846-0.54%
Bitcoin81589.91-427.7-0.52%
USD/CNY6.6635-0.0274-0.41%
Russell 20002770.9492+3.679+0.13%
Ether2405.77-2.971-0.12%

Wall Street opens mixed, with leadership rotating away from tech

U.S. equities started the session unevenly, with the Dow Jones at 52,710.96, up +1.0% from the prior level, while the S&P 500 sat at 7,689.62, down -0.7%. The Nasdaq Composite was weaker at 26,312.871, off -1.5%, showing that the early tone favored cyclicals and value over large-cap growth.

The Russell 2000 was modestly higher at 2,770.9492, up +0.1%, a sign that smaller companies were holding up better than the broader tech-heavy benchmarks.

Tech and chips lead the downside

The most notable early move came from semiconductor and software-linked shares. The SOXX ETF, a proxy for AI and chip stocks, fell to 488.72, down -5.0%. The US tech sector via XLK dropped to 185.155, down -2.1%.

Amazon US (JB) - The Psychology of Money

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

That weakness matters because tech has been a major driver of index performance this year. When semiconductors and mega-cap growth stocks lose momentum together, the Nasdaq tends to absorb the heaviest pressure first, and the broader market can follow if investors rotate defensively.

Energy and financials provide the counterweight

Not all sectors were under pressure. The US energy stocks ETF, XLE, rose to 67.98, up +2.1%, while XLF, the financials ETF, climbed to 56.28, up +1.8%. That combination suggests investors were favoring sectors tied more closely to cash flow, rates and commodity exposure than to long-duration growth expectations.

  • Energy outperformed even as WTI crude eased.
  • Banks and financials gained, helping offset weakness in technology.
  • Defence stocks, tracked by ITA, slipped to 204.518, down -1.2%.

Commodities soften across the board

Commodity pricing was broadly softer in the early read. WTI crude fell to 99.94, down -3.6%. Gold declined to 4,087.1, down -1.8%, while silver dropped to 55.58, down -2.4%. Platinum and palladium also weakened, with palladium down -4.7%.

Natural gas was the sharpest commodity loser in the data, sliding to 2.801, down -8.4%. That is a large move and may reflect a fast repricing in the near-term supply-demand outlook rather than a broad macro signal.

Amazon US (JB) - The Cauldron

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

FX and crypto show a mild risk-off tone

In currencies, USD/JPY moved to 157.297, down -0.5%, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6635, down -0.4%. The dollar’s softer tone against both currencies fits a session in which investors were trimming some risk exposure.

Crypto was also slightly weaker. Bitcoin traded at 81,589.91, down -0.5%, and Ether was at 2,405.77, down -0.1%.

Why it matters

The opening pattern points to a market that is not moving in one direction, but rotating. Tech and chips are under pressure, while energy and financials are helping stabilize the tape. That kind of split often matters more than the headline index move because it can signal whether investors are reducing exposure to high-multiple growth or simply rebalancing within equities.

For now, the early message is that the market is rewarding sectors with more immediate earnings sensitivity and punishing the areas that have carried the strongest momentum. If the chip selloff persists, it could weigh on the Nasdaq and broader sentiment. If energy and banks continue to hold, the Dow may keep outperforming the more tech-heavy benchmarks.

Confirmed facts

  • The Dow Jones was at 52,710.96, up +1.0%.
  • The S&P 500 was at 7,689.62, down -0.7%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite was at 26,312.871, down -1.5%.
  • The Russell 2000 was at 2,770.9492, up +0.1%.
  • SOXX fell -5.0% to 488.72.
  • XLK fell -2.1% to 185.155.
  • XLE rose +2.1% to 67.98.
  • XLF rose +1.8% to 56.28.
  • WTI crude fell -3.6% to 99.94.
  • Gold fell -1.8% to 4,087.1.
  • Natural gas fell -8.4% to 2.801.
  • Bitcoin was at 81,589.91, down -0.5%.
  • Ether was at 2,405.77, down -0.1%.

Market interpretation

  • The session shows a rotation away from high-multiple tech and into sectors with more immediate cash-flow sensitivity.
  • The Dow’s outperformance suggests investors are favoring industrial, financial and energy exposure over chip-heavy growth names.
  • The sharp SOXX decline may be a warning that AI enthusiasm is cooling at the margin, at least in the opening trade.
  • Lower crude, gold and industrial metals prices point to a softer commodity backdrop, which can support some input-cost relief but also reflect weaker risk appetite.
  • The mixed equity tape suggests investors are still active, but they are becoming more selective about where they want exposure.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Dow Jones: 52,710.96, up 1.022% from the prior level.

S&P 500: 7,689.62, down 0.703%.

Nasdaq Composite: 26,312.871, down 1.498%.

Russell 2000: 2,770.9492, up 0.133%.

SOXX: 488.72, down 5.049%.

XLK: 185.155, down 2.133%.

XLE: 67.98, up 2.133%.

XLF: 56.28, up 1.827%.

Market interpretation

The opening tone suggests a rotation out of AI and chip leadership and into energy and financials.

The Dow’s strength versus the Nasdaq indicates investors are favoring more cyclical and value-oriented exposure.

The SOXX decline is the clearest sign of pressure on the AI trade in this session.

Broad commodity weakness may be reinforcing the defensive tone in parts of the market.

The mixed index performance implies the market is still trading selectively rather than in a broad risk-on or risk-off mode.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetOpen #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #SOXX #XLK #XLE #XLF #WTICrude #NaturalGas #Bitcoin #Ether

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 22 Oct 2026 14:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage