Tokyo Opens Under Heavy Pressure as Asia-Pacific Sells Off on Risk-Off Commodities, Stronger Yen and China Weakness

Tokyo Opens Under Heavy Pressure as Asia-Pacific Sells Off on Risk-Off Commodities, Stronger Yen and China Weakness

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific markets opened sharply lower, led by a steep drop in Hong Kong and a broad retreat across Japan, Korea and Australia. The move came alongside weaker commodities, including gold, silver, platinum, palladium, WTI crude and natural gas, while the yen strengthened and the dollar softened against the yuan. The scale of the declines points to a risk-off session, with investors reassessing growth, energy and policy expectations at the start of Tokyo trading.

More from 360LiveNews

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.777-9.19%
Palladium1051-5.83%
Hang Seng22934.68-5.67%
Global autos96.741-5.17%
Platinum1566.6-4.41%
Silver54.495-4.35%
WTI crude99.35-4.16%
Nikkei 22562667.05-3.46%
Gold4037-2.96%
Nikkei 225 ETF657-2.90%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.777-0.281-9.19%
Palladium1051-65.1-5.83%
Hang Seng22934.68-1379-5.67%
Global autos96.741-5.269-5.17%
Platinum1566.6-72.2-4.41%
Silver54.495-2.479-4.35%
WTI crude99.35-4.31-4.16%
Nikkei 22562667.05-2250-3.46%
Gold4037-123.1-2.96%
Nikkei 225 ETF657-19.6-2.90%
Kospi5533.77-134.3-2.37%
USD/JPY156.198-1.608-1.02%
Ether2385.22-19.6-0.81%
ASX 2008762.6-44.1-0.50%
USD/CNY6.6651-0.0258-0.39%

Asia-Pacific opens in the red

Tokyo and regional markets started the session with broad losses, as investors faced a synchronized selloff across equities and commodities. The Hang Seng was the weakest major benchmark in the data, falling -5.7% to 22,934.68, while the Nikkei 225 dropped -3.5% to 62,667.05. Korea’s Kospi slipped -2.4% to 5,533.77, and Australia’s ASX 200 eased -0.5% to 8,762.6.

The Nikkei 225 ETF also tracked the decline, down -2.9% to 657. The moves suggest a risk-off tone at the open, with Japan and Hong Kong bearing the brunt of the pressure.

Commodities extend the downside

Commodity markets were also under heavy pressure. WTI crude fell -4.2% to $99.35, gold dropped -3.0% to $4,037, silver lost -4.4% to $54.495, platinum declined -4.4% to $1,566.6, and palladium slid -5.8% to $1,051.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Natural gas was the sharpest mover in the dataset, tumbling -9.2% to $2.777. The broad weakness across energy and precious metals points to a market repricing that is not limited to one asset class.

FX moves show a softer dollar and firmer yen

In foreign exchange, USD/JPY fell -1.0% to 156.198, indicating a stronger yen versus the dollar. USD/CNY also moved lower, down -0.4% to 6.6651, while the dollar’s retreat against Asian currencies may be reinforcing the regional equity tone.

The combination of a firmer yen and weaker Chinese yuan versus the dollar is important for exporters, importers and cross-border capital flows across the region.

What is driving the move

Based on the price action alone, the session looks like a classic risk-off open, with equities, industrial metals and energy all under pressure at once. The large declines in Hong Kong, Japan and Korea suggest investors are reducing exposure to cyclical and growth-sensitive assets.

Amazon US (JB) - The Cauldron

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Recent market commentary in the broader news flow has centered on oil, gold, yields, the dollar and geopolitical risk, which fits the pattern of a session where macro uncertainty is dominating. However, the price data itself does not confirm a single catalyst, so the safest read is that multiple cross-asset pressures are converging at the open.

Why it matters

When the Hang Seng, Nikkei and Kospi all open lower together, it often signals that global investors are de-risking rather than rotating within the region. The simultaneous drop in crude and precious metals adds to the message that traders are reassessing inflation, growth and policy assumptions.

For Japan specifically, the Nikkei’s -3.5% slide and the stronger yen matter for exporters, earnings expectations and foreign investor positioning. For Hong Kong and China-linked assets, the weakness in the Hang Seng and USD/CNY suggests caution around regional growth sentiment and capital flows.

Top movers at the open

  • Hang Seng: -5.7% to 22,934.68
  • Nikkei 225: -3.5% to 62,667.05
  • Kospi: -2.4% to 5,533.77
  • ASX 200: -0.5% to 8,762.6
  • WTI crude: -4.2% to $99.35
  • Gold: -3.0% to $4,037
  • Natural gas: -9.2% to $2.777
  • USD/JPY: -1.0% to 156.198

Historical context

The size of the Hang Seng and Nikkei declines is large enough to stand out as an early-session shock rather than routine noise. Moves of this magnitude often reflect a broader repricing of risk, especially when they coincide with weakness in commodities and a stronger yen.

That said, the opening snapshot is not the full day. If the selloff persists, it could point to a deeper shift in global positioning. If it stabilizes, the move may prove to be a sharp but contained de-risking event.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The Hang Seng fell 5.674% to 22,934.68.

The Nikkei 225 fell 3.465% to 62,667.05.

The Kospi fell 2.369% to 5,533.77.

The ASX 200 fell 0.501% to 8,762.6.

The Nikkei 225 ETF fell 2.897% to 657.

WTI crude fell 4.158% to $99.35.

Gold fell 2.959% to $4,037.

Silver fell 4.351% to $54.495.

Market interpretation

The simultaneous decline in equities, energy and precious metals suggests a broad risk-off opening across Asia-Pacific.

The sharp fall in Hong Kong and Japan points to heavy de-risking in the region rather than a narrow sector rotation.

A stronger yen alongside weaker Japanese equities may be adding pressure to exporter sentiment and foreign positioning.

The drop in crude and industrial metals may reflect softer growth expectations or a rapid unwind in commodity-linked trades.

The opening move is large enough to matter for intraday sentiment, but it remains an early-session snapshot rather than a confirmed full-day trend.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoOpen #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #Nikkei225ETF #USDCNY #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #WTICrude

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 23 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage