Europe closes lower as gold, silver and platinum slide, while Brent crude extends gains

Europe closes lower as gold, silver and platinum slide, while Brent crude extends gains

Executive summary: European equities finished broadly lower, with the FTSE 100, DAX, Euro Stoxx 50 and CAC 40 all in the red. The session was marked by a sharp pullback in precious metals, a firmer Brent crude price, and a mixed FX backdrop that left sterling slightly stronger against the dollar while the euro eased. The move lower in stocks came alongside notable weakness in gold, silver and platinum, suggesting a broader risk-off tone and some rotation away from recent haven trades.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling headphones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Palladium1051.5-5.79%
Silver54.215-4.84%
Platinum1567.3-4.36%
Gold4010.6-3.59%
Global autos96.61-2.71%
Brent crude111.77+2.03%
FTSE 10010670.59-1.94%
DAX25152.31-1.83%
Euro Stoxx 506059.38-1.39%
CAC 407773.81-1.20%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Palladium1051.5-64.6-5.79%
Silver54.215-2.759-4.84%
Platinum1567.3-71.5-4.36%
Gold4010.6-149.5-3.59%
Global autos96.61-2.69-2.71%
Brent crude111.77+2.22+2.03%
FTSE 10010670.59-211.3-1.94%
DAX25152.31-470.3-1.83%
Euro Stoxx 506059.38-85.43-1.39%
CAC 407773.81-94.24-1.20%
Natural gas3.034-0.024-0.79%
USD/JPY156.856-0.95-0.60%
USD/CNY6.6596-0.0313-0.47%
GBP/USD1.3376+0.004+0.30%
Ether2398.75-6.065-0.25%
EUR/USD1.1203-0.0022-0.20%

European markets close lower

European equities ended the session under pressure, with major benchmarks all posting losses by the 16:40 London close. The FTSE 100 finished at 10,670.59, down -1.9%. Germany’s DAX closed at 25,152.31, down -1.8%, while the Euro Stoxx 50 fell to 6,059.38, down -1.4%. France’s CAC 40 ended at 7,773.81, down -1.2%.

The declines were broad-based rather than isolated to one market, pointing to a regional risk-off session rather than a single-country story.

Precious metals lead the downside

The sharpest moves came in precious metals, where selling accelerated across gold, silver and platinum. Gold settled at $4,010.6, down -3.6%. Silver dropped to $54.215, down -4.8%. Platinum fell to $1,567.3, down -4.4%, and palladium slid to $1,051.5, down -5.8%.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

That cluster of declines is notable because it suggests the move was not limited to one metal, but instead reflected a wider unwind in the precious-metals complex.

  • Gold: $4,010.6, -3.6%
  • Silver: $54.215, -4.8%
  • Platinum: $1,567.3, -4.4%
  • Palladium: $1,051.5, -5.8%

Energy holds up as Brent rises

In contrast to metals, Brent crude moved higher, ending at $111.77, up +2.0%. Natural gas was slightly lower at $3.034, down -0.8%.

The stronger Brent price matters for European markets because it can support energy-linked names, but it also adds to inflation sensitivity at a time when investors are already reassessing the balance between growth and price pressures.

FX moves were modest but directionally mixed

Currency moves were relatively contained compared with equities and metals. GBP/USD rose to 1.3376, up +0.3%. EUR/USD slipped to 1.1203, down -0.2%. USD/JPY fell to 156.856, down -0.6%, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6596, down -0.5%.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

The euro’s small decline against the dollar and sterling’s modest gain suggest the FX market was not driving the day’s equity move, but it did reinforce the sense of a cautious tone across asset classes.

Autos and risk-sensitive assets weaken

Risk-sensitive areas also came under pressure. The Global autos basket fell to 96.61, down -2.7%. Ether edged lower to $2,398.75, down -0.3%.

Autos are often sensitive to growth expectations and consumer demand, so the decline fits with a broader defensive tilt in the session.

Why it matters

The combination of falling European equities and a sharp drop in precious metals points to a market that is repricing both growth and haven demand. When gold, silver, platinum and palladium all fall together, it often signals that investors are reducing exposure to defensive trades, or that a prior rally has become stretched. At the same time, Brent’s rise keeps the inflation backdrop in focus, which can complicate the outlook for rate-sensitive sectors.

For Europe, the key takeaway is that the session was not just about one index or one commodity. It was a cross-asset move, with equities, metals and FX all sending a cautious signal, even as energy held firm.

Historical context

The size of the metals move stands out. Gold’s drop of nearly 3.6% and silver’s fall of almost 4.8% are large daily moves for major precious metals, especially when they occur alongside losses in platinum and palladium. That kind of synchronized weakness is more consistent with a broad de-risking or profit-taking phase than with a single isolated catalyst.

European equity declines were less dramatic than the metals selloff, but still meaningful, with the FTSE 100 and DAX both down close to 2%. That leaves the session looking like a clear risk-off day, even if the exact trigger is not fully visible in the price action alone.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: European benchmarks closed lower, Brent crude rose, precious metals fell sharply, and FX moves were modest. The FTSE 100 closed at 10,670.59, the DAX at 25,152.31, the Euro Stoxx 50 at 6,059.38 and the CAC 40 at 7,773.81.

Market interpretation: The pattern suggests investors were reducing risk, trimming haven exposure, and reassessing the balance between growth, inflation and policy expectations. The synchronized weakness in gold, silver, platinum and palladium points to a broader unwind rather than a single-asset correction.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

FTSE 100 closed at 10,670.59, down 1.942%

DAX closed at 25,152.31, down 1.835%

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,059.38, down 1.39%

CAC 40 closed at 7,773.81, down 1.198%

Gold closed at $4,010.6, down 3.594%

Silver closed at $54.215, down 4.843%

Platinum closed at $1,567.3, down 4.363%

Palladium closed at $1,051.5, down 5.788%

Market interpretation

The cross-asset pattern points to a risk-off session in Europe.

The synchronized drop in gold, silver, platinum and palladium suggests profit-taking or a broader unwind in haven trades.

Brent’s gain kept energy inflation concerns in view even as equities weakened.

The move in autos and other cyclical assets suggests investors were trimming growth exposure.

FX moves were modest, so currencies appear to have been a secondary influence rather than the main driver.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #GoldPrice #SilverPrice #Platinum #Palladium #BrentCrude #FXMarkets #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 23 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage