Wall Street closes mixed as small caps and energy outperform, Meta sinks and chip stocks wobble

Wall Street closes mixed as small caps and energy outperform, Meta sinks and chip stocks wobble

Executive summary: U.S. equities finished mixed, with the Dow and Russell 2000 outperforming while the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite slipped. The session was marked by a sharp drop in Meta, weakness across several precious metals, and a softer tone in AI and chip shares. Energy and smaller-cap stocks stood out as relative winners, while investors appeared to rotate away from some of the market’s most crowded growth trades.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Meta642.62-9.40%
Palladium1046-6.28%
Silver53.985-5.25%
Platinum1556.8-5.00%
Tesla372.22+4.93%
Gold4011.4-3.57%
US defence stocks202.28-3.25%
AI/chips stocks478.2-3.08%
Global autos96.979-2.34%
Russell 20002775.1807+1.98%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Meta642.62-66.71-9.40%
Palladium1046-70.1-6.28%
Silver53.985-2.989-5.25%
Platinum1556.8-82-5.00%
Tesla372.22+17.5+4.93%
Gold4011.4-148.7-3.57%
US defence stocks202.28-6.79-3.25%
AI/chips stocks478.2-15.19-3.08%
Global autos96.979-2.321-2.34%
Russell 20002775.1807+53.81+1.98%
US energy stocks69.32+1.08+1.58%
Nvidia210.96-3.17-1.48%
Apple347.725+4.265+1.24%
Microsoft524.51-4.54-0.86%
Amazon248-2-0.80%
Bitcoin81257.76-595.8-0.73%
Nasdaq Composite25955.342-184.7-0.71%
US banks/financials55.9+0.38+0.68%
USD/JPY156.846-0.96-0.61%
S&P 5007623.68-35.76-0.47%
Ether2393.74-11.08-0.46%
Dow Jones52215.16+212.8+0.41%
Natural gas3.047-0.011-0.36%
USD/CNY6.6697-0.0212-0.32%
US tech sector183.28-0.19-0.10%
WTI crude103.6-0.06-0.06%

Wall Street close: mixed finish with clear rotation beneath the surface

U.S. markets ended the session with a split tape. The S&P 500 closed at 7,623.68, down -0.5%, while the Nasdaq Composite finished at 25,955.34, off -0.7%. In contrast, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose to 52,215.16, up +0.4%, and the Russell 2000 climbed to 2,775.18, gaining +2.0%.

The move points to a market that was not uniformly risk-off. Instead, investors appeared to favor smaller companies and select cyclical areas even as parts of the mega-cap growth complex came under pressure.

Biggest stock moves: Meta leads the losers, Tesla leads the gainers

  • Meta fell to $642.62, down -9.4%, the sharpest decline among the large-cap names tracked.
  • Tesla rose to $372.22, up +4.9%, making it the strongest performer in the group.
  • Apple gained to $347.73, up +1.2%.
  • Nvidia slipped to $210.96, down -1.5%.
  • Microsoft eased to $524.51, down -0.9%.
  • Amazon fell to $248.00, down -0.8%.

The pattern suggests investors were selective rather than broadly abandoning technology. The weakness was concentrated in some of the market’s most influential growth names, while Apple and Tesla held up better.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling tablets

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Sector and theme check: energy and banks firm, chips and defence softer

Among sector proxies, XLE, the U.S. energy ETF, rose to 69.32, up +1.6%. XLF, the financials ETF, also advanced to 55.90, up +0.7%. By contrast, XLK, the U.S. tech sector ETF, was little changed at 183.28, down -0.1%.

More targeted industry baskets were weaker. SOXX, the AI and chips basket, dropped to 478.20, down -3.1%, while ITA, the U.S. defence stocks basket, fell to 202.28, down -3.2%. CARZ, the global autos basket, also declined, down -2.3%.

Commodities and FX: precious metals slide, crude edges higher

The commodity tape was notably weak in precious metals. Gold fell to $4,011.40, down -3.6%. Silver dropped to $53.985, down -5.2%. Platinum slid to $1,556.80, down -5.0%, and palladium fell to $1,046.00, down -6.3%.

Energy was firmer, with WTI crude at $103.60, essentially flat on the day but still near elevated levels, while natural gas eased slightly to $3.047. In FX, USD/JPY moved to 156.846, down -0.6%, and USD/CNY slipped to 6.6697, down -0.3%.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Why it matters

The day’s action matters because it shows a market that is still willing to buy cyclicals and smaller companies even as some high-profile growth names lose momentum. That kind of rotation can signal changing leadership beneath the headline index moves. It also matters that precious metals sold off sharply while energy held up, a combination that can reflect shifting expectations around inflation, rates, or positioning rather than a single clean macro narrative.

Historical context and what to watch next

The size of the moves in Meta, the chip basket, and precious metals is large enough to stand out against a normal daily session. When leadership narrows this quickly, traders often watch whether the weakness spreads into the broader index or whether it remains a concentrated unwind in a few crowded trades. The Russell 2000’s outperformance is especially notable because small caps have often lagged when investors are cautious about growth and financing conditions.

For the next session, the key question is whether the Dow and Russell can extend their relative strength, or whether pressure in mega-cap tech and metals drags the broader market lower again.

Confirmed facts

  • The S&P 500 closed at 7,623.68, down 0.5%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite closed at 25,955.34, down 0.7%.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,215.16, up 0.4%.
  • The Russell 2000 closed at 2,775.18, up 2.0%.
  • Meta fell 9.4%, Tesla rose 4.9%, Apple rose 1.2%.
  • Nvidia, Microsoft, and Amazon finished lower.
  • SOXX fell 3.1%, XLE rose 1.6%, XLF rose 0.7%, XLK was nearly flat.
  • Gold, silver, platinum, and palladium all declined sharply.
  • WTI crude was little changed at 103.60.

Market interpretation

  • The session suggests rotation out of some mega-cap growth leaders and into smaller caps and cyclicals.
  • Weakness in Meta and SOXX points to pressure in parts of the AI and high-multiple tech trade.
  • Strength in energy and financials indicates investors were still willing to own economically sensitive sectors.
  • The sharp drop in precious metals may reflect profit-taking, a shift in rate expectations, or a broader unwind in defensive commodity positioning.
  • The mixed index finish implies the market is not in a clean risk-off mode, but leadership is becoming more selective.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The S&P 500 closed at 7,623.68, down 0.467%.

The Nasdaq Composite closed at 25,955.342, down 0.707%.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,215.16, up 0.409%.

The Russell 2000 closed at 2,775.1807, up 1.977%.

Meta closed at 642.62, down 9.405%.

Tesla closed at 372.22, up 4.933%.

Apple closed at 347.725, up 1.242%.

Nvidia closed at 210.96, down 1.48%.

Market interpretation

The tape points to rotation rather than a uniform selloff, with small caps and energy outperforming while parts of mega-cap tech weakened.

Meta's sharp decline and the SOXX drop suggest pressure in crowded AI and high-multiple growth trades.

The strength in the Russell 2000 may indicate renewed appetite for domestically oriented and smaller-cap equities.

The broad decline in precious metals could reflect profit-taking or a shift in macro expectations, but the data alone do not confirm a single catalyst.

The mixed close leaves the market in a selective risk-taking mode, not a full risk-off regime.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #MetaStock #TeslaStock #Nvidia #Apple #Microsoft #Amazon #AIStocks #ChipStocks

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 23 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage