Tokyo and Asia-Pacific Close Lower as Nikkei, Kospi and Hang Seng Sell Off, Energy and Gas Buck the Trend

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific Close Lower as Nikkei, Kospi and Hang Seng Sell Off, Energy and Gas Buck the Trend

Executive summary: Asia-Pacific equities ended broadly weaker at the Tokyo close, with sharp losses in Japan, Hong Kong and South Korea as chip-linked and cyclical shares came under pressure. The risk-off tone contrasted with firmer energy markets, where WTI crude and natural gas advanced, while gold, silver and platinum fell. The yen strengthened modestly against the dollar, adding to the mixed cross-asset picture.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.999+7.49%
Silver54.04-5.89%
Kospi5469.47-5.18%
Platinum1550.1-4.64%
WTI crude101.46+4.44%
Hang Seng23207.17-4.05%
Palladium1042-3.94%
Gold4023.1-3.06%
Nikkei 225 ETF648.4-2.96%
Nikkei 22562189.65-2.94%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.999+0.209+7.49%
Silver54.04-3.382-5.89%
Kospi5469.47-298.5-5.18%
Platinum1550.1-75.4-4.64%
WTI crude101.46+4.31+4.44%
Hang Seng23207.17-979.7-4.05%
Palladium1042-42.7-3.94%
Gold4023.1-126.9-3.06%
Nikkei 225 ETF648.4-19.8-2.96%
Nikkei 22562189.65-1886-2.94%
Ether2317.86-68.33-2.86%
Global autos96.979-2.321-2.34%
USD/JPY157.171-1.352-0.85%
ASX 2008809.9-35.8-0.41%
USD/CNY6.6674-0.0235-0.35%

Asia-Pacific markets close under pressure

Asia-Pacific trading finished with a clear defensive tone at the Tokyo close. Japan’s Nikkei 225 fell to 62,189.65, down -2.9%, while the Nikkei 225 ETF slipped to 648.4, also down -3.0%. South Korea’s Kospi posted the steepest regional equity loss in the data, dropping to 5,469.47, down -5.2%. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng also weakened sharply, ending at 23,207.17, down -4.1%.

Australia was comparatively resilient but still lower, with the ASX 200 at 8,809.9, down -0.4%. The broad pattern points to a regional de-risking move rather than an isolated country-specific event.

What moved the market

The biggest equity losses were concentrated in markets and sectors most sensitive to global growth and technology sentiment. The latest source flow pointed to chip stocks dragging on Japan and South Korea, with weakness in names tied to semiconductors and autos. That fits the size of the declines in the Nikkei and Kospi, and the drop in the global autos basket, which fell to 96.979, down -2.3%.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

At the same time, the commodity backdrop was mixed. WTI crude rose to 101.46, up +4.4%, and natural gas jumped to 2.999, up +7.5%. That strength stood in contrast to precious metals, where gold fell to 4,023.1, down -3.1%, silver dropped to 54.04, down -5.9%, platinum slid to 1,550.1, down -4.6%, and palladium declined to 1,042, down -3.9%.

FX and rates signal a cautious backdrop

In currencies, USD/JPY moved to 157.171, down -0.9%, indicating a firmer yen versus the dollar. USD/CNY eased to 6.6674, down -0.4%. The combination of a stronger yen and weaker Japanese equities is notable because it can tighten conditions for exporters and amplify pressure on Tokyo-listed cyclicals.

Ether also weakened, falling to 2,317.86, down -2.9%, which adds to the broader risk-off tone across speculative assets.

Top winners and losers

  • Natural gas, 2.999, up +7.5%
  • WTI crude, 101.46, up +4.4%
  • Silver, 54.04, down -5.9%
  • Kospi, 5,469.47, down -5.2%
  • Hang Seng, 23,207.17, down -4.1%
  • Platinum, 1,550.1, down -4.6%
  • Gold, 4,023.1, down -3.1%
  • Nikkei 225, 62,189.65, down -2.9%

Why it matters

The scale of the declines in Japan, Hong Kong and South Korea suggests investors are trimming exposure to higher-beta Asia-Pacific equities ahead of a potentially eventful macro stretch. The source flow highlighted a market waiting on central bank signals, inflation data and earnings, which helps explain why risk appetite is fragile even as energy prices firm.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

For Japan specifically, the Nikkei’s drop of nearly 3% and the ETF’s matching decline are important because they can weigh on regional sentiment more broadly. For South Korea, the Kospi’s more than 5% slide is a sharper warning sign, especially if semiconductor leadership remains under pressure.

Historical context and market interpretation

These are large moves by normal daily standards, especially in the Kospi and Hang Seng. When major Asian benchmarks fall this hard while crude and gas rally, it often reflects a market that is repricing growth, inflation and policy risk at the same time. The move lower in gold and silver also suggests this was not a simple flight to safety into precious metals, but rather a broader liquidation or rotation across multiple asset classes.

Confirmed facts show a broad Asia-Pacific equity selloff, firmer energy prices, weaker precious metals and a modestly stronger yen. The interpretation is that investors are positioning defensively ahead of macro catalysts, with chip stocks, autos and other cyclical names bearing the brunt of the pressure.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 closed at 62,189.65, down 2.943% from the previous close.

Nikkei 225 ETF closed at 648.4, down 2.963%.

Kospi closed at 5,469.47, down 5.176%.

Hang Seng closed at 23,207.17, down 4.05%.

ASX 200 closed at 8,809.9, down 0.405%.

WTI crude rose to 101.46, up 4.436%.

Natural gas rose to 2.999, up 7.491%.

Gold fell to 4,023.1, down 3.058%.

Market interpretation

The size and breadth of the equity declines point to a regional risk-off move rather than a single-country story.

Weakness in chip-linked and auto-related shares appears to be a major drag on Japan and South Korea.

Rising crude and natural gas alongside falling precious metals suggests investors are repricing inflation and growth risks at the same time.

A firmer yen may be adding pressure to Japanese exporters and amplifying the Nikkei’s decline.

The move likely reflects caution ahead of central bank, inflation and earnings catalysts rather than a single headline shock.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoClose #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #USDCNY #WTICrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Platinum #Palladium

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 26 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage