Wall Street closes mixed as energy, small caps and Tesla rally while Meta, Amazon and chips weigh on tech

Wall Street closes mixed as energy, small caps and Tesla rally while Meta, Amazon and chips weigh on tech

Executive summary: US stocks finished mixed, with the Dow and Russell 2000 outperforming while the Nasdaq and S&P 500 slipped. The session was defined by a sharp rotation into energy, banks and smaller companies, alongside heavy selling in Meta, Amazon and parts of the chip complex. Commodities were also volatile, with WTI crude jumping above $101 and natural gas surging nearly 9%, while gold and silver fell sharply.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Meta630.56-10.62%
Natural gas3.039+8.93%
Tesla391.62+6.40%
Silver54.035-5.90%
Platinum1535.3-5.55%
Amazon249.09-5.09%
WTI crude101.25+4.22%
Palladium1044.5-3.71%
Ether2302.14-3.52%
Gold4031-2.87%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Meta630.56-74.88-10.62%
Natural gas3.039+0.249+8.93%
Tesla391.62+23.56+6.40%
Silver54.035-3.387-5.90%
Platinum1535.3-90.2-5.55%
Amazon249.09-13.36-5.09%
WTI crude101.25+4.1+4.22%
Palladium1044.5-40.2-3.71%
Ether2302.14-84.05-3.52%
Gold4031-119-2.87%
US energy stocks69.64+1.84+2.71%
Global autos98.38-2.2-2.19%
Russell 20002786.424+58.12+2.13%
AI/chips stocks491.83-10.1-2.01%
Bitcoin79816.98-1495-1.84%
US banks/financials56.02+0.96+1.74%
Nasdaq Composite26169.38-261.5-0.99%
Dow Jones52361.58+395.6+0.76%
USD/JPY157.51-1.013-0.64%
Nvidia216-1.09-0.50%
USD/CNY6.6593-0.0316-0.47%
US defence stocks207.16-0.6-0.29%
Apple343.91+0.97+0.28%
US tech sector186.32+0.36+0.19%
S&P 5007676.77-13.96-0.18%
Microsoft532.6-0.92-0.17%

Market snapshot

Wall Street ended the session with a split tape. The S&P 500 closed at 7,676.77, down -0.2%. The Nasdaq Composite finished at 26,169.38, down -1.0%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose to 52,361.58, up +0.8%. The Russell 2000 outperformed, climbing to 2,786.424, up +2.1%.

Sector and theme trading was equally uneven. XLE, the US energy ETF, gained +2.7%, XLF added +1.7%, and XLK edged up +0.2%. By contrast, SOXX fell -2.0%, reflecting pressure on AI and chip shares.

Biggest stock moves

  • Meta dropped to 630.56, down -10.6%, the largest move in the group.
  • Tesla climbed to 391.62, up +6.4%.
  • Amazon fell to 249.09, down -5.1%.
  • Nvidia slipped to 216.00, down -0.5%.
  • Apple inched higher to 343.91, up +0.3%.
  • Microsoft was little changed at 532.60, down -0.2%.

Commodities and FX

Commodity trading was a major driver of the day. WTI crude rose to 101.25, up +4.2%, while natural gas jumped to 3.039, up +8.9%. Energy strength helped lift the sector, even as broader equities stayed mixed.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Precious metals moved the other way. Gold fell to 4,031, down -2.9%, silver dropped to 54.035, down -5.9%, and platinum slid to 1,535.3, down -5.5%. Palladium also weakened, down -3.7%.

In FX, USD/JPY eased to 157.51, while USD/CNY moved to 6.6593. Bitcoin traded lower at 79,816.98, down -1.8%, and Ether fell to 2,302.14, down -3.5%.

What appeared to drive the session

The day showed a clear rotation away from mega-cap growth leadership and into cyclicals, small caps and energy. The Russell 2000’s +2.1% gain, alongside strength in banks and energy, suggests investors were willing to buy economically sensitive names even as large-cap tech came under pressure.

Meta’s sharp decline and weakness in Amazon and SOXX point to a more selective appetite for AI and internet leaders. At the same time, Tesla’s strong advance helped cushion the broader tech tone, but not enough to offset the drag from other heavyweight names.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Why it matters

This kind of split market matters because it can signal a transition in leadership. When small caps, banks and energy outperform while the Nasdaq lags, investors are often reassessing valuation, earnings durability and the next phase of the cycle. The move in crude and natural gas also matters for inflation expectations, margins and sector positioning.

Large swings in metals and crypto add another layer of caution. They suggest that traders are actively repricing risk across multiple asset classes, not just equities.

Confirmed facts

  • The S&P 500 closed at 7,676.77, down -0.2%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,169.38, down -1.0%.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,361.58, up +0.8%.
  • The Russell 2000 closed at 2,786.424, up +2.1%.
  • Meta fell -10.6%, Tesla rose +6.4%, and Amazon fell -5.1%.
  • XLE gained +2.7%, XLF gained +1.7%, and SOXX fell -2.0%.
  • WTI crude rose +4.2% to 101.25.
  • Natural gas rose +8.9% to 3.039.
  • Gold fell -2.9%, silver fell -5.9%, and platinum fell -5.5%.

Market interpretation

  • The session looks like a rotation out of mega-cap growth and into cyclicals, small caps and energy.
  • Weakness in Meta, Amazon and SOXX suggests investors are becoming more selective on AI and internet exposure.
  • Strength in the Dow, Russell 2000, XLE and XLF may indicate improved appetite for value and economically sensitive sectors.
  • Rising crude and natural gas prices could keep inflation and margin concerns in focus.
  • The mixed tape implies the market is not moving in one direction, but repricing leadership across sectors.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The S&P 500 closed at 7,676.77, down 0.182%.

The Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,169.38, down 0.989%.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,361.58, up 0.761%.

The Russell 2000 closed at 2,786.424, up 2.13%.

Meta closed at 630.56, down 10.615%.

Tesla closed at 391.62, up 6.401%.

Amazon closed at 249.09, down 5.09%.

Nvidia closed at 216.00, down 0.502%.

Market interpretation

The session suggests a rotation away from mega-cap growth and toward cyclicals, small caps and energy.

Meta's sharp decline and weakness in Amazon and chips indicate selective pressure on parts of the AI and internet trade.

The Russell 2000's outperformance may reflect improved appetite for domestically oriented and economically sensitive stocks.

Higher crude and natural gas prices could support energy shares while complicating inflation and margin expectations.

The mixed close implies leadership is broadening, but not in a uniform way across the market.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #MetaStock #TeslaStock #AmazonStock #NvidiaStock #AIStocks #ChipStocks #EnergyStocks #WTICrude

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 26 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage