Tokyo Opens Lower as Asia-Pacific Follows a Risk-Off Lead, Energy Surges While Metals and Hong Kong Slide

Tokyo Opens Lower as Asia-Pacific Follows a Risk-Off Lead, Energy Surges While Metals and Hong Kong Slide

Executive summary: Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific markets opened under pressure, with the Nikkei 225 and its ETF both lower, Hong Kong sharply weaker, and South Korea’s Kospi bucking the trend with a solid gain. The session is being shaped by a sharp move in energy, a broad selloff in precious metals, and a firmer U.S. dollar-yen backdrop that keeps exporters and rate-sensitive assets in focus.

Amazon US (JB) - Bad Blood

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.039+8.93%
Silver54.04-5.89%
Platinum1530-5.88%
Hang Seng23211.81-4.03%
Palladium1041.5-3.98%
WTI crude101.01+3.97%
Gold4025.4-3.00%
Kospi5695.39+2.57%
Ether2327.11-2.39%
Global autos98.38-2.19%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.039+0.249+8.93%
Silver54.04-3.382-5.89%
Platinum1530-95.5-5.88%
Hang Seng23211.81-975-4.03%
Palladium1041.5-43.2-3.98%
WTI crude101.01+3.86+3.97%
Gold4025.4-124.6-3.00%
Kospi5695.39+142.7+2.57%
Ether2327.11-56.97-2.39%
Global autos98.38-2.2-2.19%
Nikkei 225 ETF661.4-12-1.78%
Nikkei 22563505.45-1116-1.73%
ASX 2008783.5-33.4-0.38%
USD/JPY157.685-0.583-0.37%
USD/CNY6.6695-0.0084-0.13%

Asia-Pacific opening snapshot

Tokyo opened with a softer tone, as the Nikkei 225 fell to 63,505.45, down -1.7% from the prior close. The Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, also slipped to 661.4, down -1.8%. In the wider region, the Hang Seng dropped to 23,211.81, down -4.0%, while the Kospi rose to 5,695.39, up +2.6%. Australia’s ASX 200 edged lower to 8,783.5, down -0.4%.

Currency moves were comparatively contained. USD/JPY traded at 157.685, down -0.4% versus the previous level, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6695, down -0.1%.

What is driving the move

The clearest cross-asset signal is a sharp divergence between energy and metals. WTI crude climbed to 101.01, up +4.0%, while natural gas jumped to 3.039, up +8.9%. At the same time, gold fell to 4,025.4, down -3.0%, silver dropped to 54.04, down -5.9%, and platinum slid to 1,530, down -5.9%.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

That mix suggests investors are rotating away from parts of the commodity complex that had been bid up, while energy is catching a fresh risk premium. The move in Hong Kong also points to a broader regional risk-off tone, especially in markets more exposed to growth and China sentiment.

Top winners and losers

  • Best regional performer: Kospi, up +2.6%
  • Strongest commodity gain: Natural gas, up +8.9%
  • Largest equity decline: Hang Seng, down -4.0%
  • Largest metals decline: Silver and platinum, both down about -5.9%
  • Other notable decliner: Gold, down -3.0%

Commodities and FX impact

Energy strength is the standout macro input for the open. WTI above 101 and natural gas near 3.04 can support energy-linked equities and inflation-sensitive trades, while also complicating the outlook for central banks if the move persists. By contrast, the drop in gold, silver and platinum suggests a pullback in defensive and precious-metals positioning.

In FX, the yen’s modest strengthening against the dollar may be helping cap some export-led enthusiasm in Tokyo, though the move is not large enough on its own to explain the Nikkei’s decline. The yuan was also slightly firmer, but the change was limited.

Historical context when moves are large

The Hang Seng’s -4.0% drop and the near -6.0% declines in silver and platinum are large enough to stand out in an opening session. Moves of this size often reflect a combination of positioning, macro headlines, and sector rotation rather than a single catalyst. The Nikkei’s decline is more moderate by comparison, but it still signals caution at the Tokyo open.

Amazon US (JB) - The Psychology of Money

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Why it matters

For investors, the opening pattern matters because it shows a split market, energy is leading, metals are under pressure, and regional equities are not moving in lockstep. That kind of dispersion can influence sector leadership through the day, especially in Japan and Hong Kong, where commodity, export, and growth-sensitive names can react quickly to shifts in global risk appetite.

Confirmed facts

  • The Nikkei 225 opened at 63,505.45, down -1.7% from the prior close.
  • The Nikkei 225 ETF, 1321.T, traded at 661.4, down -1.8%.
  • The Hang Seng fell to 23,211.81, down -4.0%.
  • The Kospi rose to 5,695.39, up +2.6%.
  • The ASX 200 slipped to 8,783.5, down -0.4%.
  • WTI crude rose to 101.01, up +4.0%.
  • Natural gas rose to 3.039, up +8.9%.
  • Gold fell to 4,025.4, down -3.0%.
  • Silver fell to 54.04, down -5.9%.
  • Platinum fell to 1,530, down -5.9%.
  • USD/JPY traded at 157.685, down -0.4%.
  • USD/CNY traded at 6.6695, down -0.1%.

Market interpretation

  • The open points to a cautious Asia-Pacific tone, with Hong Kong leading losses and Tokyo softer at the start of trade.
  • Energy strength may be reflecting a fresh geopolitical or supply-risk premium, even as precious metals unwind sharply.
  • The Kospi’s outperformance suggests selective buying remains in parts of the region, despite broader risk aversion.
  • The yen’s slight firming is consistent with a modest defensive bid, but not a decisive FX shock.
  • If energy gains persist while metals continue to fade, the market could be signaling a rotation away from inflation hedges and toward more cyclical, supply-driven trades.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 at 63,505.45, down 1.7%

Nikkei 225 ETF at 661.4, down 1.8%

Hang Seng at 23,211.81, down 4.0%

Kospi at 5,695.39, up 2.6%

ASX 200 at 8,783.5, down 0.4%

WTI crude at 101.01, up 4.0%

Natural gas at 3.039, up 8.9%

Gold at 4,025.4, down 3.0%

Market interpretation

The opening pattern suggests a risk-off tone in parts of Asia, led by Hong Kong weakness and softer Japanese equities.

Energy strength and precious-metals weakness point to a sharp cross-asset rotation rather than a uniform macro move.

The Kospi’s gain indicates the selloff is not broad-based across all regional markets.

The modest move in USD/JPY implies FX is not the main driver of the Nikkei’s decline, though it remains an important backdrop for exporters.

If the commodity split persists, it could influence sector leadership and inflation expectations through the session.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoOpen #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #Nikkei225ETF #WTICrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Platinum #USDCNY

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 27 Oct 2026 01:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage