Europe closes mixed as DAX outperforms while oil slides and gas surges, FX stays under pressure

Europe closes mixed as DAX outperforms while oil slides and gas surges, FX stays under pressure

Executive summary: European markets ended the session mixed, with Germany’s DAX leading gains at a fresh record close while the FTSE 100, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 finished lower. The biggest cross-asset moves came in energy, where Brent crude fell sharply and natural gas jumped, while gold edged higher and the euro and pound both weakened against the dollar. The split performance points to a market still balancing easing oil prices, firmer gas, softer FX and selective equity strength in Germany.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.009+7.62%
Brent crude109.54-3.21%
Palladium1028-2.24%
Platinum1537.4-1.92%
Ether2343.94-1.68%
DAX25606.65+1.19%
EUR/USD1.1146-0.72%
Euro Stoxx 506168.64-0.63%
Silver54.505-0.47%
GBP/USD1.3312-0.46%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.009+0.213+7.62%
Brent crude109.54-3.63-3.21%
Palladium1028-23.6-2.24%
Platinum1537.4-30.1-1.92%
Ether2343.94-40.14-1.68%
DAX25606.65+302.2+1.19%
EUR/USD1.1146-0.0081-0.72%
Euro Stoxx 506168.64-38.88-0.63%
Silver54.505-0.259-0.47%
GBP/USD1.3312-0.0061-0.46%
FTSE 10010689.32-43.68-0.41%
USD/CNY6.6548-0.0231-0.35%
CAC 407898.21-23.47-0.30%
Gold4072+11.6+0.29%
USD/JPY157.866-0.402-0.25%
Global autos100.13-0.07-0.07%

Europe closes mixed, with Germany leading

European equities finished the session unevenly, with the DAX rising +1.2% to 25,606.65, while broader regional benchmarks slipped. The FTSE 100 ended at 10,689.32, down -0.4%, the CAC 40 closed at 7,898.21, down -0.3%, and the Euro Stoxx 50 finished at 6,168.64, down -0.6%.

The day’s pattern suggests investors were willing to buy into German large caps even as the wider European tape stayed cautious. The DAX’s outperformance stood out against the softer close across London and Paris.

Energy was the clearest macro driver

Commodity moves were pronounced. Brent crude fell to $109.54, down -3.2%, while natural gas jumped to $3.009, up +7.6%. That divergence matters because it points to a market where oil is easing, but gas remains volatile and bid.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling unlocked phones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Gold also firmed, rising to $4,072, up +0.3%. Silver slipped to $54.505, down -0.5%, while platinum and palladium both weakened, with platinum at $1,537.4, down -1.9%, and palladium at $1,028, down -2.2%.

FX stayed under pressure against the dollar

The euro and sterling both lost ground. EUR/USD fell to 1.1146, down -0.7%, while GBP/USD slipped to 1.3312, down -0.5%. USD/JPY moved to 157.866, down -0.3%, and USD/CNY eased to 6.6548, down -0.3%.

For European investors, the weaker euro is important because it can cushion exporters, but it also reflects a dollar that remains firm enough to keep pressure on global risk assets and commodity pricing.

Top winners and losers

  • DAX: 25,606.65, up +1.2%
  • Natural gas: $3.009, up +7.6%
  • Gold: $4,072, up +0.3%
  • Brent crude: $109.54, down -3.2%
  • Palladium: $1,028, down -2.2%
  • Platinum: $1,537.4, down -1.9%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6,168.64, down -0.6%
  • FTSE 100: 10,689.32, down -0.4%

Why it matters

The combination of a stronger DAX, weaker oil, firmer gas and softer FX gives a mixed but informative read on the session. Lower Brent can ease inflation pressure, but the jump in natural gas keeps an energy risk premium alive. At the same time, the euro’s decline and the pound’s softer tone show that currency markets are not yet signaling broad confidence in Europe’s near-term growth backdrop.

Amazon US (JB) - Bad Blood

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

For equities, the DAX’s record close suggests investors are still willing to favor sectors and companies with stronger earnings leverage or global exposure. For the broader region, however, the day’s close was more defensive than celebratory.

Historical context

Moves of this size in Brent and natural gas are large enough to influence inflation expectations, sector rotation and currency sentiment in a single session. The DAX’s advance to a new high also matters because it can reinforce momentum buying, especially when other major European benchmarks are lagging.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: The DAX closed at 25,606.65, up 1.194%. The FTSE 100, CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 all finished lower. Brent crude fell 3.208% to $109.54. Natural gas rose 7.618% to $3.009. Gold rose 0.286% to $4,072. EUR/USD and GBP/USD both declined.

Market interpretation: The session looked like a selective risk-on move in Germany rather than a broad European rally. Softer oil and stronger gas point to an unsettled energy backdrop, while weaker euro and sterling levels suggest the dollar still has the upper hand in FX.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

DAX closed at 25,606.65, up 302.23 points or 1.194%.

FTSE 100 closed at 10,689.32, down 43.68 points or 0.407%.

CAC 40 closed at 7,898.21, down 23.47 points or 0.296%.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6,168.64, down 38.88 points or 0.626%.

Brent crude closed at $109.54, down $3.63 or 3.208%.

Natural gas closed at $3.009, up $0.213 or 7.618%.

Gold closed at $4,072, up $11.60 or 0.286%.

EUR/USD closed at 1.1146, down 0.0081 or 0.721%.

Market interpretation

The DAX’s outperformance suggests investors favored German equities over the broader European market.

The sharp drop in Brent alongside the jump in natural gas points to a split energy picture rather than a uniform easing in commodity stress.

Weaker EUR/USD and GBP/USD indicate the dollar remained firm enough to pressure European FX.

Gold’s modest gain suggests some demand for defensive assets, but not a full risk-off move.

The session looked more like selective rotation than a broad-based European rally.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY #FX

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 27 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage