Tokyo Closes Mixed as Nikkei Extends Record Run, Kospi Surges, and Hong Kong Slips on Risk Rotation

Tokyo Closes Mixed as Nikkei Extends Record Run, Kospi Surges, and Hong Kong Slips on Risk Rotation

Executive summary: Tokyo and broader Asia-Pacific trading ended with a split tone, led by a fresh record in the Nikkei 225 and a sharp rally in Seoul, while Hong Kong lagged. Commodities were also active, with gold holding above $4,050 and natural gas surging, even as WTI crude eased. FX moves were modest, with the yen slightly firmer and the yuan stronger against the dollar.

Amazon US (JB) - Kindle e-readers

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.059+15.87%
Kospi6012.44+4.83%
Hang Seng23110.12-2.29%
Palladium1025-2.06%
Nikkei 22563954.19+1.66%
Nikkei 225 ETF666.6+1.46%
WTI crude101.88-1.35%
Platinum1536-1.17%
Gold4053.7+1.14%
Global autos100.6919+0.49%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.059+0.419+15.87%
Kospi6012.44+276.8+4.83%
Hang Seng23110.12-541.8-2.29%
Palladium1025-21.6-2.06%
Nikkei 22563954.19+1046+1.66%
Nikkei 225 ETF666.6+9.6+1.46%
WTI crude101.88-1.39-1.35%
Platinum1536-18.2-1.17%
Gold4053.7+45.8+1.14%
Global autos100.6919+0.4919+0.49%
Silver53.94+0.229+0.43%
USD/CNY6.6553-0.0226-0.34%
ASX 2008847.3+16+0.18%
Ether2351.89-4.064-0.17%
USD/JPY157.885-0.247-0.16%

Asia-Pacific close: strong gains in Japan and Korea, weakness in Hong Kong

Asia-Pacific markets finished the session with a clear divergence. Japan’s Nikkei 225 rose +1.7% to 63,954.19, while the Nikkei 225 ETF gained +1.5% to 666.6. South Korea’s Kospi outperformed with a powerful +4.8% jump to 6,012.44. By contrast, Hong Kong’s Hang Seng fell -2.3% to 23,110.12.

Australia’s ASX 200 edged up +0.2% to 8,847.3, while mainland China’s onshore yuan strengthened modestly, with USD/CNY easing to 6.6553. The dollar also slipped slightly against the yen, with USD/JPY at 157.885.

What moved the market

The day’s biggest equity move was in Seoul, where the Kospi’s near-5% surge stood out as the strongest regional performance. Japan also extended its advance, with the Nikkei adding more than 1,000 points and pushing to another record high. Hong Kong moved in the opposite direction, suggesting investors were rotating within the region rather than buying Asia broadly.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

In the background, global risk appetite was supported by renewed enthusiasm around AI-linked equities, according to market commentary circulating during the session. That helped keep sentiment constructive in Japan and Korea, even as some parts of the region lagged.

Top winners and losers

  • Best performer, Kospi: +4.8%
  • Nikkei 225: +1.7%
  • Nikkei 225 ETF: +1.5%
  • ASX 200: +0.2%
  • Hang Seng: -2.3%
  • Palladium: -2.1%

Commodities and FX: gold firm, oil softer, gas spikes

Commodities were mixed. Gold rose to 4,053.7, up +1.1%, keeping bullion near elevated levels. Silver also inched higher, while platinum slipped -1.2% and palladium fell -2.1%.

WTI crude eased to 101.88, down -1.3%. Natural gas was the standout in the broader commodity complex, surging +15.9% to 3.059, a move large enough to dominate the session’s energy narrative.

In FX, the yen strengthened slightly, with USD/JPY down -0.2% to 157.885. The yuan also firmed, with USD/CNY down -0.3% to 6.6553. Ether was little changed, slipping -0.2% to 2,351.89.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Historical context for the bigger moves

The Nikkei’s latest gain adds to an already powerful run, with the index now well above 63,000 and continuing to set fresh highs. The Kospi’s move was even more dramatic, reflecting a session of unusually strong buying pressure. Natural gas also posted a move that is large by any standard, with a double-digit percentage jump that can quickly reshape energy-sector sentiment and inflation expectations.

Why it matters

For investors, the session reinforces a market pattern that is increasingly selective rather than uniform. Japan and Korea are attracting strong inflows, Hong Kong is under pressure, and commodities are sending mixed signals. A firmer gold price alongside a weaker oil price and a sharp natural gas spike suggests traders are still balancing growth optimism, inflation concerns, and sector-specific supply dynamics.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Nikkei 225 closed at 63,954.19, the Kospi at 6,012.44, the Hang Seng at 23,110.12, and the ASX 200 at 8,847.3. Gold finished at 4,053.7, WTI crude at 101.88, and natural gas at 3.059. USD/JPY ended at 157.885 and USD/CNY at 6.6553.

Market interpretation: the day’s leadership in Japan and Korea appears consistent with a risk-on rotation into selected Asia-Pacific equities, while Hong Kong’s decline points to uneven regional participation. The commodity mix suggests inflation-sensitive assets remain active, but not in a single direction.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 closed at 63,954.19, up 1.663% from the previous close.

Nikkei 225 ETF closed at 666.6, up 1.461%.

Kospi closed at 6,012.44, up 4.826%.

Hang Seng closed at 23,110.12, down 2.291%.

ASX 200 closed at 8,847.3, up 0.181%.

Gold closed at 4,053.7, up 1.143%.

WTI crude closed at 101.88, down 1.346%.

Natural gas closed at 3.059, up 15.871%.

Market interpretation

The session showed selective risk appetite, with Japan and Korea attracting strong buying while Hong Kong lagged.

The Nikkei’s record-high territory suggests momentum remains intact, though the move may also reflect concentrated leadership rather than broad regional strength.

Gold’s firmness alongside softer crude and a sharp natural gas spike points to a mixed commodity backdrop, not a single macro theme.

The modestly firmer yen and yuan suggest FX moves were supportive but not decisive for the equity session.

The scale of the Kospi and natural gas moves indicates unusually strong sector or flow-driven trading, which may keep volatility elevated in the near term.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoClose #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #NikkeiETF #GoldPrice #WTICrude #NaturalGas #USDCNY #Palladium

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 28 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage