European markets open mixed as energy, gold and stocks diverge, with gas surging and Brent sliding

European markets open mixed as energy, gold and stocks diverge, with gas surging and Brent sliding

Executive summary: European equities opened with a split tone, as the Euro Stoxx 50 and CAC 40 advanced while the FTSE 100 and DAX slipped. The biggest cross-asset moves came in commodities, where natural gas jumped sharply, Brent crude fell nearly 5%, and gold extended gains above $4,060. FX was also softer for the euro and pound against the dollar, while the dollar eased versus the yen and yuan. The pattern points to a market balancing energy-price relief, safe-haven demand and a still-cautious equity backdrop.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.046+15.38%
Brent crude110.98-4.92%
Palladium1026.5-1.92%
Gold4061+1.32%
Euro Stoxx 506164.69+1.28%
CAC 407887.14+0.97%
EUR/USD1.1126-0.97%
Platinum1539.8-0.93%
GBP/USD1.3289-0.80%
Silver54.08+0.69%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.046+0.406+15.38%
Brent crude110.98-5.74-4.92%
Palladium1026.5-20.1-1.92%
Gold4061+53.1+1.32%
Euro Stoxx 506164.69+77.68+1.28%
CAC 407887.14+75.88+0.97%
EUR/USD1.1126-0.0109-0.97%
Platinum1539.8-14.4-0.93%
GBP/USD1.3289-0.0107-0.80%
Silver54.08+0.369+0.69%
FTSE 10010682.56-70.34-0.65%
Global autos100.6919+0.4919+0.49%
Ether2362.04+6.086+0.26%
USD/JPY157.736-0.396-0.25%
DAX25590.77-54.27-0.21%
USD/CNY6.6662-0.0117-0.17%

European open: a mixed start across stocks, FX and commodities

European markets opened with a clear split in direction. The Euro Stoxx 50 rose to 6164.69, up +1.3%, while France’s CAC 40 climbed to 7887.14, up +1.0%. By contrast, the UK’s FTSE 100 eased to 10682.56, down -0.7%, and Germany’s DAX slipped to 25590.77, down -0.2%.

The move comes as traders weigh a stronger tone in continental equities against softer openings in London and Frankfurt, with energy and metals providing the sharpest signals in early trade.

Top movers: gas spikes, Brent drops, gold stays bid

The most dramatic move in the session was in natural gas, which jumped to 3.046, up +15.4% from the previous level. That is a large one-session move and stands out as the clearest risk factor in the early commodity tape.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Brent crude moved the other way, falling to 110.98, down -4.9%. The decline in oil is notable because it can ease inflation pressure, but it also signals a softer energy complex overall.

Gold rose to 4061, up +1.3%, keeping bullion near elevated levels. Silver also gained to 54.08, up +0.7%, while platinum and palladium were lower, with palladium down -1.9%.

FX picture: euro and sterling softer against the dollar

In foreign exchange, the EUR/USD pair fell to 1.1126, down -1.0%, while GBP/USD slipped to 1.3289, down -0.8%. The USD/JPY move was modest, with the pair at 157.736, down -0.3%, and USD/CNY edged lower to 6.6662, down -0.2%.

The combination of a firmer dollar and softer European currencies matters for exporters, import costs and commodity pricing, especially with energy and precious metals moving sharply at the same time.

More from 360LiveNews

What is leading and lagging in early trade

  • Leading higher: Euro Stoxx 50, CAC 40, gold, silver, natural gas, global autos.
  • Lagging: FTSE 100, DAX, Brent crude, palladium, platinum, EUR/USD, GBP/USD.
  • Relative strength: continental European equities are outperforming the UK and Germany at the open.

Why it matters for the European session

The early setup suggests investors are not trading Europe as a single block. Instead, they are separating equity regions, with continental benchmarks firmer even as the FTSE and DAX lag. The commodity backdrop is equally important: a sharp gas rally can feed into inflation expectations, while the drop in Brent may offset some of that pressure.

Gold’s rise above 4060 indicates continued demand for defensive assets, which can reflect caution around growth, policy or geopolitics. At the same time, the weaker euro and pound may support some exporters but can also complicate the inflation outlook if energy volatility persists.

Historical context for the larger moves

Natural gas is posting the largest percentage move in this open, and that scale of change is significant by any daily standard. Brent’s nearly 5% decline is also material, especially because oil often sets the tone for broader inflation and risk sentiment. Gold above 4,000 remains historically elevated, reinforcing that the metal is still being treated as a high-conviction hedge rather than a short-term trade.

Confirmed facts

  • Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6164.69, up +1.3%.
  • CAC 40 opened at 7887.14, up +1.0%.
  • FTSE 100 opened at 10682.56, down -0.7%.
  • DAX opened at 25590.77, down -0.2%.
  • Natural gas rose to 3.046, up +15.4%.
  • Brent crude fell to 110.98, down -4.9%.
  • Gold rose to 4061, up +1.3%.
  • Silver rose to 54.08, up +0.7%.
  • EUR/USD fell to 1.1126, down -1.0%.
  • GBP/USD fell to 1.3289, down -0.8%.

Market interpretation

  • The open suggests a rotation within Europe rather than a uniform regional risk-on move.
  • Gas strength and Brent weakness point to a volatile energy backdrop that could influence inflation expectations.
  • Gold’s advance implies persistent demand for defensive positioning.
  • FX weakness in EUR and GBP against the dollar may reflect a firmer greenback and cautious sentiment.
  • Continental equities are outperforming the UK and Germany at the open, which may reflect sector mix and local positioning rather than a broad macro shift.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Euro Stoxx 50 opened at 6164.69, up 1.276%.

CAC 40 opened at 7887.14, up 0.971%.

FTSE 100 opened at 10682.56, down 0.654%.

DAX opened at 25590.77, down 0.212%.

Natural gas rose to 3.046, up 15.379%.

Brent crude fell to 110.98, down 4.918%.

Gold rose to 4061, up 1.325%.

Silver rose to 54.08, up 0.687%.

Market interpretation

The session opens with a split European equity tone, suggesting investors are differentiating between regional benchmarks rather than trading the continent as one block.

The sharp rise in natural gas and the drop in Brent crude point to a volatile energy backdrop that could affect inflation expectations and sector leadership.

Gold’s strength above 4,060 indicates continued demand for defensive assets.

The softer euro and pound versus the dollar may reflect a firmer greenback and cautious positioning.

Continental equities are outperforming the FTSE 100 and DAX at the open, which may indicate relative sector support or local market-specific flows.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #EURUSD #GBPUSD #GoldPrice #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #FX #MarketOpen #EuropeOpen #Inflation

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 28 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage