Wall Street Opens Mixed as Small Caps Lead, Gold Holds Above $4,050 and Natural Gas Surges

Wall Street Opens Mixed as Small Caps Lead, Gold Holds Above $4,050 and Natural Gas Surges

Executive summary: US stocks opened mixed, with small caps outperforming while the Nasdaq and Dow slipped. The Russell 2000 rose 1.4%, helped by a broad risk-on tone in parts of the market, while tech and chip shares were firmer than the major averages. Commodities were split, gold extended gains above $4,050, natural gas jumped nearly 16%, and WTI crude eased. The move comes as investors position for a busy central-bank week and continue to weigh inflation-sensitive inputs against a still-resilient equity backdrop.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.057+15.79%
Palladium1016.5-2.88%
Russell 20002820.994+1.44%
Ether2328.04-1.19%
Gold4053.4+1.14%
WTI crude102.3-0.94%
Nasdaq Composite26461.727-0.90%
AI/chips stocks514.73+0.86%
US tech sector189.96+0.75%
Dow Jones52477.21-0.72%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.057+0.417+15.79%
Palladium1016.5-30.1-2.88%
Russell 20002820.994+39.97+1.44%
Ether2328.04-27.91-1.19%
Gold4053.4+45.5+1.14%
WTI crude102.3-0.97-0.94%
Nasdaq Composite26461.727-241.1-0.90%
AI/chips stocks514.73+4.37+0.86%
US tech sector189.96+1.42+0.75%
Dow Jones52477.21-378.9-0.72%
Platinum1544.6-9.6-0.62%
Bitcoin80438.65-352.2-0.44%
USD/CNY6.6544-0.0235-0.35%
S&P 5007730.98-26.19-0.34%
US energy stocks68.325+0.165+0.24%
Global autos100.91+0.2+0.20%
US defence stocks205.64-0.15-0.07%
USD/JPY158.185+0.053+0.03%
US banks/financials56.03-0.01-0.02%
Silver53.72+0.009+0.02%

Wall Street opens mixed, with small caps out front

US equities started the session unevenly, with the S&P 500 at 7,730.98, down -0.3% from the prior close, the Nasdaq Composite at 26,461.73, down -0.9%, and the Dow Jones Industrial Average at 52,477.21, down -0.7%.

The standout was the Russell 2000, which climbed to 2,820.99, up +1.4%. That outperformance suggests investors were rotating toward smaller companies even as the largest growth names lost ground early in the session.

Sector tone: tech steadier than the headline indexes

Technology-linked shares were firmer than the broader market. The US tech sector ETF, XLK, rose to 189.96, up +0.8%, while the AI and chips basket, SOXX, advanced to 514.73, up +0.9%.

Amazon US (JB) - 30 days of Prime, free

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Other major sector signals were muted:

  • US energy stocks, XLE, at 68.325, up +0.2%
  • US banks and financials, XLF, at 56.03, essentially flat at -0.0%
  • US defence stocks, ITA, at 205.64, down -0.1%

Commodities and FX: gold firm, oil softer, natural gas spikes

Commodity moves were more dramatic than the equity tape. Gold climbed to 4,053.40, up +1.1%, keeping bullion above the psychologically important $4,000 level. WTI crude eased to 102.30, down -0.9%.

The biggest move in the data was natural gas, which surged to 3.057, up +15.8%. That is a large one-session jump and stands out as the most volatile price action in the set.

Elsewhere in metals, palladium fell to 1,016.5, down -2.9%, while platinum slipped to 1,544.6, down -0.6%. Silver was little changed at 53.72.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

In FX, the US dollar versus the yuan moved to 6.6544, down -0.4%, while USD/JPY edged to 158.185, up +0.0%.

Crypto and risk assets: Bitcoin softer, Ether under pressure

Bitcoin traded at 80,438.65, down -0.4%, while Ether fell to 2,328.04, down -1.2%. The crypto tone was weaker than the equity tone, especially relative to the strength in small caps and chip shares.

Why the move matters

The opening pattern points to a market that is not moving in one direction. Investors are showing appetite for smaller and more cyclical names, but the largest US benchmarks are still under pressure. At the same time, gold and natural gas are sending a more inflation-sensitive signal, which can complicate the outlook for rates and risk assets.

With central-bank decisions and major earnings still in focus, the market is balancing three forces: rotation within equities, commodity-driven inflation concerns, and a still-supportive bid in parts of technology.

Confirmed facts

  • The S&P 500 opened at 7,730.98, down -0.3%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite opened at 26,461.73, down -0.9%.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average opened at 52,477.21, down -0.7%.
  • The Russell 2000 opened at 2,820.99, up +1.4%.
  • XLK rose +0.8% and SOXX rose +0.9%.
  • Gold traded at 4,053.40, up +1.1%.
  • WTI crude traded at 102.30, down -0.9%.
  • Natural gas traded at 3.057, up +15.8%.
  • Bitcoin traded at 80,438.65, down -0.4%.
  • Ether traded at 2,328.04, down -1.2%.

Market interpretation

  • The Russell 2000’s outperformance suggests a rotation toward smaller domestic names rather than a broad risk-off move.
  • Gold’s strength above $4,050 implies persistent demand for defensive or inflation-hedging exposure.
  • Natural gas’s sharp jump may reflect a supply or positioning shock, and it could feed into broader inflation sensitivity if sustained.
  • Tech is holding up better than the major averages, which may indicate selective buying rather than a full market retreat.
  • The mixed tape is consistent with investors waiting for policy signals and earnings confirmation before committing to a stronger directional move.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The S&P 500 was at 7,730.98, down 0.338% from the prior close.

The Nasdaq Composite was at 26,461.727, down 0.903%.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average was at 52,477.21, down 0.717%.

The Russell 2000 was at 2,820.994, up 1.437%.

XLK was at 189.96, up 0.753%.

SOXX was at 514.73, up 0.856%.

Gold was at 4,053.4, up 1.135%.

WTI crude was at 102.3, down 0.939%.

Market interpretation

The opening tone suggests rotation within equities rather than a uniform selloff, with small caps outperforming large-cap benchmarks.

Gold strength and the natural gas spike point to persistent sensitivity around inflation-linked inputs.

Tech and chip shares are firmer than the headline indexes, which may indicate selective risk appetite remains intact.

The weaker Nasdaq and Dow, alongside softer crypto, show that investors are still cautious ahead of policy and earnings catalysts.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetOpen #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #SmallCaps #XLK #SOXX #GoldPrice #WTICrude #NaturalGas #Bitcoin #Ether

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 28 Oct 2026 14:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage