Tokyo closes sharply higher as Nikkei breaks to fresh highs, Asia-Pacific follows risk-on lead

Tokyo closes sharply higher as Nikkei breaks to fresh highs, Asia-Pacific follows risk-on lead

Executive summary: Tokyo led a broad Asia-Pacific advance, with the Nikkei 225 jumping +3.1% and the Kospi surging +7.3% as regional equities extended a strong risk-on move. The rally came alongside a softer yuan, a firmer dollar against the yen, and mixed commodity action, with natural gas spiking while silver and palladium fell. The move matters because it shows investors still favor cyclicals and equities even as FX and commodities send more cautious signals.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.026+16.30%
Kospi5937.66+7.30%
Palladium997-4.86%
Nikkei 22564659.47+3.14%
Nikkei 225 ETF672.3+2.94%
Silver52.87-2.29%
Platinum1510.1-1.73%
ASX 2008891.8+1.12%
Global autos101.723+1.01%
Ether2305.66-0.91%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.026+0.424+16.30%
Kospi5937.66+403.9+7.30%
Palladium997-50.9-4.86%
Nikkei 22564659.47+1966+3.14%
Nikkei 225 ETF672.3+19.2+2.94%
Silver52.87-1.238-2.29%
Platinum1510.1-26.6-1.73%
ASX 2008891.8+98.6+1.12%
Global autos101.723+1.013+1.01%
Ether2305.66-21.26-0.91%
USD/JPY157.914+1.42+0.91%
USD/CNY6.651-0.0269-0.40%
Hang Seng23023.41+88.73+0.39%
Gold4041.4+3+0.07%
WTI crude101.81+0.05+0.05%

Tokyo and Asia-Pacific close: equities extend the rally

Tokyo finished the session with a powerful advance, as the Nikkei 225 closed at 64,659.47, up +3.1% from the prior close. The Nikkei 225 ETF also rose to 672.3, up +2.9%. Across the region, the Kospi posted the biggest move in the data set, climbing to 5,937.66, up +7.3%, while Australia’s ASX 200 gained to 8,891.8, up +1.1%.

Hong Kong’s Hang Seng added +0.4% to 23,023.41. The broad tone was constructive, with regional equities outperforming most other major asset classes in the session.

What moved markets

The strongest confirmed move was in Korean equities, where the Kospi’s sharp rise stood out as the day’s dominant regional signal. Japan also posted a decisive gain, with the Nikkei 225 pushing to a new high in the supplied data. The ASX 200 joined the advance, though with a more moderate gain.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

In FX, the dollar strengthened against the yen, with USD/JPY at 157.914, up +0.9%. The yuan firmed modestly against the dollar, with USD/CNY at 6.651, down -0.4%. That combination points to a mixed currency backdrop, with yen weakness supporting Japanese exporters while a firmer yuan may have helped sentiment toward China-linked assets.

Top winners and losers

  • Nikkei 225, 64,659.47, +3.1%
  • Kospi, 5,937.66, +7.3%
  • ASX 200, 8,891.8, +1.1%
  • Hang Seng, 23,023.41, +0.4%
  • Natural gas, 3.026, +16.3%
  • Silver, 52.87, -2.3%
  • Palladium, 997, -4.9%
  • Platinum, 1,510.1, -1.7%

Commodities and FX: a split message

Commodity moves were uneven. Natural gas surged to 3.026, up +16.3%, making it the standout mover in the entire data set. By contrast, precious metals were softer, with silver down -2.3%, palladium down -4.9%, and platinum down -1.7%. Gold was nearly flat at 4,041.4, up just +0.1%.

WTI crude was little changed at 101.81, up +0.05%. Ether slipped to 2,305.66, down -0.9%, suggesting crypto did not participate in the equity strength.

Historical context for the size of the move

The Nikkei’s rise is notable because it adds to an already strong trend, with the index now well above the prior close and extending a powerful upward run in the supplied spark data. The Kospi’s jump is even more striking, because a move of more than 7% in a single session is unusually large for a major developed-market benchmark. Natural gas also posted an outsized daily gain, which can quickly reshape energy sentiment and inflation expectations if sustained.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling headphones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Why it matters

The session shows investors are still willing to buy risk assets aggressively in Asia-Pacific, especially equities tied to growth and cyclicals. At the same time, the divergence between surging stocks and weaker precious metals suggests the market is not moving on a single macro theme. Instead, traders appear to be balancing optimism about growth and earnings with caution in parts of the commodity complex and foreign exchange.

For Japan, a weaker yen alongside a stronger Nikkei can reinforce export-sector support. For Korea, the scale of the Kospi move may draw attention to semiconductor and broader technology sentiment. For global investors, the combination of stronger equities, firmer energy, and softer precious metals is a reminder that cross-asset signals remain mixed even on a strong risk-on day.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: The Nikkei 225 closed at 64,659.47, up +3.1%. The Kospi closed at 5,937.66, up +7.3%. The ASX 200 rose +1.1%, and the Hang Seng gained +0.4%. USD/JPY rose to 157.914, while USD/CNY fell to 6.651. Natural gas jumped +16.3%, while silver, palladium, and platinum declined.

Market interpretation: The broad equity rally suggests a strong risk-on tone in Asia-Pacific, but the mixed commodity and FX backdrop implies the move is not purely about one macro catalyst. The yen’s weakness likely helped Japanese equities, while the scale of Korea’s rally points to powerful local or sector-specific buying pressure. The sharp rise in natural gas may also be feeding into broader energy-market attention, even as precious metals soften.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

Nikkei 225 closed at 64,659.47, up 3.136% from the prior close.

Nikkei 225 ETF closed at 672.3, up 2.94%.

Kospi closed at 5,937.66, up 7.299%.

ASX 200 closed at 8,891.8, up 1.121%.

Hang Seng closed at 23,023.41, up 0.387%.

USD/JPY closed at 157.914, up 0.907%.

USD/CNY closed at 6.651, down 0.403%.

Natural gas closed at 3.026, up 16.295%.

Market interpretation

The session reflects a strong risk-on tone in Asia-Pacific equities, with Japan and Korea leading the move.

Yen weakness likely supported Japanese exporters and helped reinforce the Nikkei advance.

The size of the Kospi gain suggests unusually strong buying pressure, potentially tied to local or sector-specific catalysts.

Natural gas strength and softer precious metals point to a mixed cross-asset backdrop rather than a single unified macro driver.

The divergence between equities and metals suggests investors are favoring growth and cyclicals over defensive commodity positioning.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #Nikkei225 #TOPIX #HangSeng #ShanghaiComposite #Kospi #USDJPY #TokyoClose #AsiaPacificMarkets #ASX200 #USDCNY #NaturalGas #Silver #Palladium #Platinum #WTICrude

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 29 Oct 2026 07:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage