Europe opens mixed as DAX and CAC rally, FTSE slips, energy and FX moves shape the tone

Europe opens mixed as DAX and CAC rally, FTSE slips, energy and FX moves shape the tone

Executive summary: European equities opened with a clear split, continental benchmarks advanced while the FTSE 100 edged lower. The DAX and CAC 40 both gained more than 1%, the Euro Stoxx 50 rose 1.64%, and the FTSE 100 slipped 0.15%. Commodity moves were more dramatic, Brent crude fell 4.53% while natural gas jumped 16.22%, adding a sharp energy signal to the session. FX also leaned against the euro and pound, with EUR/USD and GBP/USD both lower, while USD/JPY pushed higher.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling headphones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas3.024+16.22%
Brent crude110.57-4.53%
Palladium1000.5-4.52%
Silver53.01-2.03%
Euro Stoxx 506167.81+1.64%
Platinum1513.4-1.52%
CAC 407886.96+1.34%
DAX25704.02+1.31%
Global autos101.723+1.01%
USD/JPY157.864+0.88%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas3.024+0.422+16.22%
Brent crude110.57-5.24-4.53%
Palladium1000.5-47.4-4.52%
Silver53.01-1.098-2.03%
Euro Stoxx 506167.81+99.59+1.64%
Platinum1513.4-23.3-1.52%
CAC 407886.96+104.1+1.34%
DAX25704.02+332.3+1.31%
Global autos101.723+1.013+1.01%
USD/JPY157.864+1.37+0.88%
EUR/USD1.1145-0.0076-0.68%
GBP/USD1.3317-0.0087-0.65%
Ether2313.28-13.64-0.59%
USD/CNY6.6607-0.0172-0.26%
Gold4044.8+6.4+0.16%
FTSE 10010708.43-16.57-0.15%

European open: continental stocks lead, London lags

European markets started the session with a firmer tone on the continent and a softer one in London. The DAX rose to 25,704.02, up +1.31% from the prior close, while the CAC 40 climbed to 7,886.96, up +1.34%. The broader Euro Stoxx 50 advanced to 6,167.81, a gain of +1.64%.

By contrast, the FTSE 100 slipped to 10,708.43, down -0.15%. That divergence suggests investors were more comfortable adding exposure to eurozone cyclicals than to UK large caps at the open.

Biggest movers: energy and metals send mixed signals

Commodity trading was notably more volatile than equities. Brent crude fell to $110.57, down -4.53%, while natural gas surged to $3.024, up +16.22%. The move in gas was the standout across the board and was large enough to dominate the early commodity narrative.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Precious metals were softer overall. Palladium dropped to $1,000.5, down -4.52%, silver eased to $53.01, down -2.03%, and platinum fell to $1,513.4, down -1.52%. Gold was the exception, edging up to $4,044.8, a modest +0.16% gain.

FX backdrop: euro and sterling soften, yen weakens

Currency moves were consistent with a firmer dollar tone. EUR/USD slipped to 1.1145, down -0.68%, and GBP/USD fell to 1.3317, down -0.65%. USD/JPY moved higher to 157.864, up +0.88%.

The combination of a weaker euro and pound alongside a stronger dollar can matter for European exporters, imported inflation expectations, and the relative appeal of multinational earnings translated back into local currencies.

Other risk assets: autos firm, crypto eases

Equity-linked risk appetite was not uniform. The Global autos basket rose to 101.723, up +1.01%, suggesting some support for cyclical and industrial themes. In digital assets, Ether slipped to $2,313.28, down -0.59%.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Why it matters for the session

The open points to a market that is still willing to buy European equities, but selectively. The strongest gains are in continental benchmarks, while the UK market is lagging. At the same time, the sharp drop in Brent and the jump in natural gas show that energy remains a major swing factor for inflation expectations, sector leadership, and sentiment across Europe.

For investors, the key question is whether the equity rally can hold if energy volatility persists and FX continues to move against the euro and sterling. The early pattern suggests a market balancing growth optimism in stocks against a more complicated commodity and currency backdrop.

Confirmed facts

  • DAX at 25,704.02, up +1.31%.
  • CAC 40 at 7,886.96, up +1.34%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 at 6,167.81, up +1.64%.
  • FTSE 100 at 10,708.43, down -0.15%.
  • Brent crude at $110.57, down -4.53%.
  • Natural gas at $3.024, up +16.22%.
  • Gold at $4,044.8, up +0.16%.
  • EUR/USD at 1.1145, down -0.68%.
  • GBP/USD at 1.3317, down -0.65%.
  • USD/JPY at 157.864, up +0.88%.

Market interpretation

  • The continent is opening with stronger risk appetite than the UK, which may reflect sector mix and sensitivity to global growth themes.
  • The Brent decline and natural gas spike point to a volatile energy tape, which can quickly alter inflation and margin assumptions.
  • Lower EUR/USD and GBP/USD suggest a firmer dollar backdrop that may support some exporters but pressure local-currency sentiment.
  • The modest rise in gold alongside weaker silver and platinum suggests a mixed safe-haven and industrial-metals signal rather than a broad precious-metals bid.
  • The autos gain indicates cyclical buying is still present, but it is not broad enough to offset the uneven commodity and FX picture.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

DAX rose 1.31% to 25,704.02.

CAC 40 rose 1.34% to 7,886.96.

Euro Stoxx 50 rose 1.64% to 6,167.81.

FTSE 100 fell 0.15% to 10,708.43.

Brent crude fell 4.53% to $110.57.

Natural gas rose 16.22% to $3.024.

Gold rose 0.16% to $4,044.8.

EUR/USD fell 0.68% to 1.1145.

Market interpretation

The open shows stronger appetite for continental European equities than for UK large caps.

Energy is the main volatility driver, with Brent weaker but natural gas sharply higher.

A firmer dollar backdrop is weighing on EUR/USD and GBP/USD.

The mixed metals tape suggests selective defensive demand rather than a broad risk-off move.

Autos strength indicates cyclical buying remains intact, but it is not uniform across the market.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Palladium #Platinum #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY #FX

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 29 Oct 2026 08:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage