Wall Street Opens Higher as AI Chips, Small Caps and Defense Lead, While Dow Lags

Wall Street Opens Higher as AI Chips, Small Caps and Defense Lead, While Dow Lags

Executive summary: US equities opened mixed but broadly firmer, with the S&P 500, Nasdaq and Russell 2000 all higher, led by a sharp rally in AI and chip stocks. The Dow slipped, while energy, banks and bitcoin also gained. In commodities, natural gas surged, gold was little changed, and industrial metals were softer, pointing to a market that is rewarding growth and select cyclical exposure while rotating away from some hard assets.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.935+12.80%
AI/chips stocks513.185+7.88%
US defence stocks213.486+4.40%
Palladium1003.5-4.24%
US tech sector188.75+3.52%
Platinum1483.1-3.49%
Global autos99.66+3.02%
Silver52.63-2.73%
Russell 20002858.7556+2.68%
US energy stocks68.62+1.55%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.935+0.333+12.80%
AI/chips stocks513.185+37.49+7.88%
US defence stocks213.486+9.006+4.40%
Palladium1003.5-44.4-4.24%
US tech sector188.75+6.41+3.52%
Platinum1483.1-53.6-3.49%
Global autos99.66+2.92+3.02%
Silver52.63-1.478-2.73%
Russell 20002858.7556+74.73+2.68%
US energy stocks68.62+1.05+1.55%
Bitcoin81116.23+1092+1.36%
WTI crude100.63-1.13-1.11%
Dow Jones52360.39-507.6-0.96%
USD/JPY157.874+1.38+0.88%
US banks/financials57.13+0.48+0.85%
Nasdaq Composite26203.617+194.8+0.75%
S&P 5007719.38+55.95+0.73%
Ether2343.19+16.27+0.70%
USD/CNY6.6507-0.0272-0.41%
Gold4040.7+2.3+0.06%

Wall Street opens with a split but constructive tone

US markets started the session with a clear leadership pattern: growth, semiconductors and small caps were stronger, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average lagged. The S&P 500 was at 7,719.38, up +0.73% from the prior close. The Nasdaq Composite stood at 26,203.617, up +0.749%, and the Russell 2000 rose to 2,858.7556, up +2.684%.

The Dow Jones was the outlier, at 52,360.39, down -0.96%. That divergence suggests investors are favoring a narrower set of growth and cyclical themes rather than a broad blue-chip advance.

AI chips and tech set the pace

The strongest move in the opening data came from SOXX, the AI and chips basket, which jumped to 513.185, up +7.882%. The US tech sector via XLK rose to 188.75, up +3.515%. That combination points to renewed appetite for semiconductor exposure and large-cap technology leadership.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market context from the session’s news flow also points to AI as a central driver, with investors still parsing earnings and guidance from major technology names. The price action suggests the market is rewarding the parts of tech tied most directly to AI infrastructure and chip demand.

Small caps, defense and autos join the rally

The Russell 2000 outperformed, a sign that investors were also buying smaller domestic companies. Defense stocks were another standout, with ITA at 213.486, up +4.404%. Global autos, tracked by CARZ, rose to 99.66, up +3.018%.

Financials were firmer too, with XLF at 57.13, up +0.847%. Energy stocks, measured by XLE, gained to 68.62, up +1.554%.

Commodities send a mixed signal

Commodity moves were uneven. Natural gas surged to 2.935, up +12.798%, making it one of the session’s biggest movers. By contrast, WTI crude eased to 100.63, down -1.11%.

Amazon US (JB) - Kindle e-readers

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Precious and industrial metals were softer overall. Gold was nearly flat at 4,040.7, up +0.057%. Silver fell to 52.63, down -2.732%, while platinum dropped to 1,483.1, down -3.488%, and palladium slid to 1,003.5, down -4.237%.

Bitcoin and FX add to the risk-on backdrop

Bitcoin rose to 81,116.23, up +1.365%, while Ether gained to 2,343.19, up +0.699%. In FX, USD/JPY moved to 157.874, up +0.882%, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6507, down -0.407%.

The dollar-yen move matters because it can reinforce global risk positioning, while the softer yuan reading may reflect a modest shift in cross-border currency pressure. These are market signals, not a confirmed policy read-through.

Why it matters

The opening tape shows investors leaning into AI infrastructure, small caps and selected cyclicals, while stepping back from parts of the commodity complex. That mix often signals confidence in earnings-sensitive growth themes, but it can also reflect fast rotation rather than a durable trend.

For now, the key question is whether the chip-led rally broadens into the rest of the market or remains concentrated in a few high-momentum groups. The Dow’s weakness suggests the answer is not yet clear.

Confirmed facts

  • The S&P 500 was at 7,719.38, up +0.73%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite was at 26,203.617, up +0.749%.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average was at 52,360.39, down -0.96%.
  • The Russell 2000 was at 2,858.7556, up +2.684%.
  • SOXX rose +7.882%.
  • XLK rose +3.515%.
  • ITA rose +4.404%.
  • XLE rose +1.554%.
  • XLF rose +0.847%.
  • Natural gas rose +12.798%.
  • WTI crude fell -1.11%.
  • Gold was up +0.057%.
  • Bitcoin rose +1.365%.
  • USD/JPY rose +0.882%.

Market interpretation

  • The session is being led by AI chips and tech, which suggests investors are still willing to pay for growth exposure.
  • Small-cap strength may indicate improving risk appetite for domestically focused names.
  • Energy and defense participation shows the rally is not limited to pure tech, but the Dow’s decline shows breadth is uneven.
  • Mixed commodity action, especially the jump in natural gas versus softer metals and crude, points to a selective rather than uniform inflation or growth signal.
  • The move in bitcoin and the firmer yen-dollar setup support a broader risk-on tone, but not one that is fully synchronized across asset classes.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The S&P 500 opened at 7,719.38, up 0.73% from the previous level in the supplied data.

The Nasdaq Composite opened at 26,203.617, up 0.749%.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average opened at 52,360.39, down 0.96%.

The Russell 2000 opened at 2,858.7556, up 2.684%.

SOXX rose 7.882%, XLK rose 3.515%, and ITA rose 4.404%.

XLE rose 1.554% and XLF rose 0.847%.

Natural gas rose 12.798% to 2.935.

WTI crude fell 1.11% to 100.63.

Market interpretation

The opening tone suggests investors are favoring AI infrastructure and chip exposure over the broader market.

Small-cap strength implies a wider risk appetite, but the Dow’s decline shows the rally is not broad-based.

The jump in natural gas alongside softer metals and crude points to a selective commodity move rather than a uniform inflation signal.

Bitcoin’s gain and the firmer USD/JPY pair fit a constructive risk backdrop, though the move may still be tactical.

Defense and energy strength indicate the session is not purely a growth trade, but a mix of growth and cyclical rotation.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetOpen #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #AIStocks #Semiconductors #SOXX #XLK #XLF #XLE #ITA #NaturalGas

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 29 Oct 2026 14:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage