Europe closes higher as DAX leads, energy and metals send mixed signals

Europe closes higher as DAX leads, energy and metals send mixed signals

Executive summary: European equities finished the session broadly firmer, led by a strong DAX advance and solid gains in the CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50. The FTSE 100 was essentially flat. In commodities, Brent crude fell sharply while natural gas surged, and precious metals were mostly lower. FX moves were modest, with the euro and pound softer against the dollar.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.947+13.26%
Brent crude110.04-4.98%
Palladium1001.5-4.43%
Platinum1485.6-3.33%
Global autos99.81+3.17%
Silver52.405-3.15%
DAX26052.75+2.68%
CAC 407975.27+2.47%
Euro Stoxx 506207.45+2.29%
Ether2355.68+1.24%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.947+0.345+13.26%
Brent crude110.04-5.77-4.98%
Palladium1001.5-46.4-4.43%
Platinum1485.6-51.1-3.33%
Global autos99.81+3.07+3.17%
Silver52.405-1.703-3.15%
DAX26052.75+681+2.68%
CAC 407975.27+192.4+2.47%
Euro Stoxx 506207.45+139.2+2.29%
Ether2355.68+28.76+1.24%
USD/JPY157.872+1.378+0.88%
EUR/USD1.1166-0.0055-0.49%
USD/CNY6.6504-0.0275-0.41%
Gold4023.9-14.5-0.36%
GBP/USD1.3368-0.0036-0.27%
FTSE 10010725.75+0.75+0.01%

European close: stocks finish higher, Germany leads

European markets ended the session with a clear risk-on tone in equities, even as commodity markets sent a more mixed signal. Germany’s DAX outperformed, while France’s CAC 40 and the Euro Stoxx 50 also posted solid gains. London’s FTSE 100 was little changed.

  • DAX: 26052.75, up +2.7%
  • CAC 40: 7975.27, up +2.5%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6207.45, up +2.3%
  • FTSE 100: 10725.75, up +0.0%

The DAX’s move was the standout, adding 681 points on the day. The CAC 40 and Euro Stoxx 50 also extended gains, suggesting broad support for European risk assets into the close.

What moved: energy, metals and FX

Energy was the biggest cross-asset story. Brent crude dropped to 110.04, down -5.0%, while natural gas jumped to 2.947, up +13.3%. That split points to a market still sensitive to supply and pricing pressures across the energy complex.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Precious metals were weaker. Gold eased to 4023.9, down -0.4%. Silver fell to 52.405, down -3.1%, while platinum and palladium also declined, with platinum at 1485.6 and palladium at 1001.5.

In foreign exchange, the euro slipped to 1.1166 against the dollar, down -0.5%, and sterling eased to 1.3368, down -0.3%. The dollar also strengthened against the yen, with USD/JPY at 157.872, up +0.9%.

Top winners and losers across the session

Among the strongest movers in the supplied data, natural gas led gains, followed by European equities and global autos. The weakest moves were concentrated in energy and precious metals.

  • Top gainers: Natural gas +13.3%, DAX +2.7%, CAC 40 +2.5%, Euro Stoxx 50 +2.3%, Global autos +3.2%
  • Top losers: Brent crude -5.0%, palladium -4.4%, platinum -3.3%, silver -3.1%

Why it matters

The combination of stronger European equities and softer oil can be read as supportive for sentiment, especially for sectors sensitive to input costs. At the same time, the jump in natural gas and the retreat in precious metals show that commodity markets are not moving in one direction. That matters for inflation expectations, sector rotation and the relative appeal of cyclicals versus defensive assets.

Amazon US (JB) - Best-selling unlocked phones

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

For Europe, the DAX’s outperformance is notable because it often reflects confidence in industrial and export-linked names. The FTSE 100’s near-flat finish suggests the UK market did not participate as strongly, despite the broader regional bid.

Historical context and market interpretation

Moves of this size in the DAX and CAC 40 are large enough to signal a meaningful shift in risk appetite, but they do not by themselves establish a durable trend. The day’s action is consistent with a market that is still balancing growth optimism, currency moves and commodity volatility.

Confirmed facts show a strong European equity close, a sharp drop in Brent, and a surge in natural gas. Market interpretation is that lower oil may have helped sentiment, while the rise in gas and the softer euro and pound keep the macro backdrop mixed rather than uniformly positive.

Investors will likely watch whether the equity strength broadens beyond Germany and France, and whether the energy split feeds into inflation-sensitive sectors in the next session.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

DAX closed at 26052.75, up 681 points or 2.684%.

CAC 40 closed at 7975.27, up 192.45 points or 2.473%.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6207.45, up 139.23 points or 2.294%.

FTSE 100 closed at 10725.75, up 0.75 points or 0.007%.

Brent crude closed at 110.04, down 5.77 or 4.982%.

Natural gas closed at 2.947, up 0.345 or 13.259%.

Gold closed at 4023.9, down 14.5 or 0.359%.

Silver closed at 52.405, down 1.703 or 3.147%.

Market interpretation

The broad European equity advance suggests improved risk appetite into the close, with Germany leading regional performance.

The sharp fall in Brent alongside a surge in natural gas points to a divided energy market rather than a uniform commodity move.

Softer gold and silver may indicate reduced demand for defensive hedges on the day, though the move is modest in gold.

The weaker euro and pound against the dollar may have supported some export-sensitive European equities, but that link is interpretive rather than confirmed by the data.

The FTSE 100’s near-flat finish implies the UK market lagged the stronger continental rally.

The day’s pattern is consistent with investors rotating toward cyclicals and away from some commodity hedges, but the durability of that rotation is not yet established.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #Silver #Platinum #Palladium #EURUSD #GBPUSD #USDJPY #FX

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 29 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage