Wall Street closes mixed as AI chips surge, Tesla jumps and small caps outpace megacaps

Wall Street closes mixed as AI chips surge, Tesla jumps and small caps outpace megacaps

Executive summary: U.S. markets finished mixed, with the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite higher, while the Dow slipped. The session was defined by a sharp rally in AI and chip stocks, a strong move in Tesla, and broad strength in small caps, even as Amazon and Meta weighed on parts of the megacap complex. Natural gas, crude oil and defense shares also advanced, while silver, platinum, palladium and bitcoin fell.

Amazon US (JB) - 30 days of Prime, free

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.905+11.64%
AI/chips stocks513.86+8.02%
Tesla403.3+7.67%
US defence stocks214.3+4.80%
Palladium1003.5-4.24%
Meta624.52-3.75%
US tech sector188.74+3.51%
Silver52.22-3.49%
Platinum1488.7-3.12%
Global autos99.617+2.97%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.905+0.303+11.64%
AI/chips stocks513.86+38.17+8.02%
Tesla403.3+28.72+7.67%
US defence stocks214.3+9.82+4.80%
Palladium1003.5-44.4-4.24%
Meta624.52-24.33-3.75%
US tech sector188.74+6.4+3.51%
Silver52.22-1.888-3.49%
Platinum1488.7-48-3.12%
Global autos99.617+2.877+2.97%
Russell 20002859.2166+75.19+2.70%
Amazon243.79-6.59-2.63%
Ether2268.9-58.02-2.49%
Microsoft530.14+9.06+1.74%
US energy stocks68.71+1.14+1.69%
Bitcoin79122.81-901.2-1.13%
WTI crude102.86+1.1+1.08%
Dow Jones52342.56-525.4-0.99%
S&P 5007720.39+56.96+0.74%
USD/JPY157.62+1.126+0.72%
Nvidia213.66+1.45+0.68%
Nasdaq Composite26184.725+175.9+0.68%
US banks/financials56.94+0.29+0.51%
USD/CNY6.6605-0.0174-0.26%
Apple348.91+0.69+0.20%
Gold4033.3-5.1-0.13%

Wall Street close: the main numbers

U.S. equities ended the session with a split tape. The S&P 500 finished at 7,720.39, up +0.7% from the prior close. The Nasdaq Composite rose to 26,184.725, up +0.7%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average slipped to 52,342.56, down -1.0%. The Russell 2000 outperformed, climbing to 2,859.2166, up +2.7%.

What led the move

The strongest equity theme was a renewed bid for growth and cyclicals, led by semiconductors and Tesla. The SOXX ETF, a proxy for AI and chip stocks, jumped to 513.86, up +8.0%. Tesla surged to 403.30, up +7.7%. US tech sector exposure via XLK gained to 188.74, up +3.5%.

Small caps also had a strong day, with the Russell 2000 rising +2.7%. That outperformance suggests investors were willing to rotate beyond the largest technology names, even as the megacap group remained mixed.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Top winners and laggards

  • SOXX, AI/chips stocks, 513.86, +8.0%
  • TSLA, Tesla, 403.30, +7.7%
  • ITA, US defence stocks, 214.30, +4.8%
  • XLK, US tech sector, 188.74, +3.5%
  • ^RUT, Russell 2000, 2,859.2166, +2.7%
  • AMZN, Amazon, 243.79, -2.6%
  • META, Meta, 624.52, -3.8%
  • PA=F, Palladium, 1,003.5, -4.2%
  • SI=F, Silver, 52.22, -3.5%
  • PL=F, Platinum, 1,488.7, -3.1%

Commodities, crypto and FX

Commodity moves were mixed but leaned toward energy strength and precious-metals weakness. WTI crude rose to 102.86, up +1.1%. Natural gas jumped to 2.905, up +11.6%, one of the session’s largest moves. By contrast, gold eased to 4,033.3, down -0.1%, while silver, platinum and palladium all fell sharply.

In digital assets, Bitcoin declined to 79,122.81, down -1.1%, and Ether fell to 2,268.9, down -2.5%. In FX, USD/JPY rose to 157.62, up +0.7%, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6605, down +0.3% for the yuan versus the dollar.

Why it matters

The day’s pattern points to a market that is still willing to buy growth, but not uniformly. The strongest gains were concentrated in semiconductors, Tesla and small caps, while several megacap names lagged. That kind of dispersion matters because it can signal a broader rotation within equities rather than a simple one-direction rally.

Energy strength and the jump in natural gas also matter for inflation-sensitive sectors, while the weakness in precious metals suggests investors were not broadly seeking defensive commodity exposure. The rise in the dollar against the yen adds another layer to the cross-asset picture, especially for global risk sentiment.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Historical context and market read-through

Moves of this size in SOXX, Tesla and the Russell 2000 are notable because they often reflect a shift in leadership, not just a one-day headline reaction. When chip stocks rally this hard, it can reinforce the market’s AI trade. When small caps outperform by a wide margin, it can also hint that investors are looking beyond the largest balance sheets for upside.

At the same time, the Dow’s decline and the weakness in Amazon and Meta show that the rally was not broad across every major index constituent. That leaves the market with a mixed message: risk appetite improved, but leadership remained selective.

Confirmed facts vs market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite closed higher, the Dow closed lower, the Russell 2000 outperformed, SOXX and Tesla posted large gains, Amazon and Meta fell, natural gas and crude oil rose, and silver, platinum, palladium and bitcoin declined.

Market interpretation: investors appeared to favor AI, chips, Tesla and small caps over parts of the megacap complex, suggesting a rotation within risk assets rather than a uniform rally. Energy strength and weaker precious metals point to a session driven more by sector rotation than by a single macro catalyst.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

The S&P 500 closed at 7,720.39, up 0.743% from the prior close.

The Nasdaq Composite closed at 26,184.725, up 0.676%.

The Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 52,342.56, down 0.994%.

The Russell 2000 closed at 2,859.2166, up 2.701%.

SOXX, the AI/chips ETF, rose 8.024% to 513.86.

Tesla rose 7.667% to 403.30.

ITA, the US defence stocks ETF, rose 4.802% to 214.30.

XLK, the US tech sector ETF, rose 3.51% to 188.74.

Market interpretation

The session showed a clear rotation toward AI, chips, Tesla and small caps, rather than a broad-based advance across all large-cap leaders.

The size of the SOXX and Tesla gains suggests investors were willing to re-engage with higher-beta growth exposure.

Weakness in Amazon and Meta indicates the megacap tech trade was not uniformly strong, even as the broader tech sector rose.

Energy strength alongside falling precious metals points to a cross-asset mix that favored cyclical and inflation-sensitive exposure over defensive commodity positioning.

The Russell 2000’s outperformance suggests improving appetite for domestically oriented and smaller companies, which can be a sign of broader risk tolerance.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #SOXX #AIStocks #Semiconductors #Tesla #TeslaStock #SmallCaps #MegacapTech #Amazon

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 29 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage