Europe closes mixed as DAX surges, gold and silver slide, and natural gas jumps

Europe closes mixed as DAX surges, gold and silver slide, and natural gas jumps

Executive summary: European markets ended the session with a split tone, led by a strong DAX advance and modest gains in the FTSE 100 and CAC 40, while precious metals sold off sharply and Brent crude eased. The move set reflected a market that is still digesting shifting rate expectations, commodity volatility, and renewed caution around global growth and risk appetite.

Shopify_Landscape

Sponsored

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.875+10.49%
Silver49.32-8.85%
Platinum1441-6.23%
Palladium986.5-5.86%
Ether2229.55-3.91%
Gold3909.5-3.19%
DAX25818.75+2.53%
Brent crude113.45-2.04%
Global autos95.41-1.62%
CAC 407962.11+1.46%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.875+0.273+10.49%
Silver49.32-4.788-8.85%
Platinum1441-95.7-6.23%
Palladium986.5-61.4-5.86%
Ether2229.55-90.73-3.91%
Gold3909.5-128.9-3.19%
DAX25818.75+637.1+2.53%
Brent crude113.45-2.36-2.04%
Global autos95.41-1.57-1.62%
CAC 407962.11+114.8+1.46%
EUR/USD1.1158-0.006-0.54%
USD/CNY6.6439-0.034-0.51%
USD/JPY157.592+0.762+0.49%
FTSE 10010736.17+45.77+0.43%
Euro Stoxx 506131.02+14.79+0.24%
GBP/USD1.3394+0.0016+0.12%

European close: stocks firm, commodities split sharply

European equities finished mixed to firmer, with Germany’s DAX leading the region higher and France’s CAC 40 also advancing. London’s FTSE 100 posted a smaller gain, while the Euro Stoxx 50 ended only slightly higher. The session was defined less by a broad risk-on move and more by sharp cross-asset divergence, especially in commodities.

  • DAX: 25818.75, up +2.53%
  • CAC 40: 7962.11, up +1.46%
  • FTSE 100: 10736.17, up +0.43%
  • Euro Stoxx 50: 6131.02, up +0.24%

In FX, the euro weakened against the dollar, while sterling edged higher. The euro-dollar move matters because it can amplify the relative performance of export-heavy European equities and influence the tone for imported inflation expectations.

  • EUR/USD: 1.1158, down -0.54%
  • GBP/USD: 1.3394, up +0.12%
  • USD/JPY: 157.592, up +0.49%

Commodities: precious metals under pressure, gas surges

Commodity trading was the clearest source of stress in the session. Gold fell back below the 4000-dollar level, silver dropped sharply, and platinum and palladium also weakened. Brent crude slipped, while natural gas jumped more than 10%, making it one of the day’s standout movers.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

  • Gold: 3909.5, down -3.19%
  • Silver: 49.32, down -8.85%
  • Platinum: 1441, down -6.23%
  • Palladium: 986.5, down -5.86%
  • Brent crude: 113.45, down -2.04%
  • Natural gas: 2.875, up +10.49%

The scale of the precious-metals decline suggests a meaningful repricing in the market’s inflation, rates, or safe-haven assumptions. Natural gas moved in the opposite direction, highlighting how quickly energy markets can diverge even within the same macro session.

Sector signal: autos lag as risk appetite stays selective

Not all equity-linked assets participated in the rally. Global autos fell, a sign that investors remain selective about cyclicals and sensitive to the outlook for demand, margins, and input costs.

  • Global autos: 95.41, down -1.62%

That weakness fits a broader pattern of uneven sector leadership, where index gains can coexist with pressure in rate-sensitive or commodity-exposed groups.

What drove the move

Market interpretation points to a combination of rate expectations, commodity repositioning, and ongoing concern about global growth. The sharp drop in gold and silver is consistent with a market that is less willing to pay up for defensive hedges, while the DAX’s outperformance suggests investors were comfortable adding exposure to European equities despite the mixed macro backdrop.

Advert for a company owned by the publisher of 360LiveNews.

Recent market commentary has also emphasized AI-related equity volatility, shifting Treasury yields, and renewed scrutiny of borrowing costs in Europe. Those themes can feed into European trading through currency moves, sector rotation, and changes in appetite for exporters, industrials, and financials.

Why it matters

Today’s close matters because it shows that European equities can still rise even when major defensive commodities are under pressure. That combination often signals a market that is rotating rather than broadly de-risking. For investors, the key question is whether the DAX-led strength reflects durable confidence in European earnings, or simply a temporary repricing in rates and commodities.

The size of the moves in gold, silver, and natural gas also raises the odds of follow-through in related asset classes, including miners, energy names, and inflation-sensitive FX pairs.

Confirmed facts

  • DAX closed at 25818.75, up +2.53%.
  • CAC 40 closed at 7962.11, up +1.46%.
  • FTSE 100 closed at 10736.17, up +0.43%.
  • Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6131.02, up +0.24%.
  • EUR/USD finished at 1.1158, down -0.54%.
  • GBP/USD finished at 1.3394, up +0.12%.
  • Gold closed at 3909.5, down -3.19%.
  • Silver closed at 49.32, down -8.85%.
  • Platinum closed at 1441, down -6.23%.
  • Palladium closed at 986.5, down -5.86%.
  • Brent crude closed at 113.45, down -2.04%.
  • Natural gas closed at 2.875, up +10.49%.
  • Global autos closed at 95.41, down -1.62%.

Market interpretation

  • The DAX-led advance suggests investors were willing to buy European equities despite a mixed macro and commodity backdrop.
  • The steep drop in precious metals points to a notable shift in hedging demand or rate expectations.
  • Natural gas strength stands out as a separate energy-market move, not a broad commodity rally.
  • FX moves were modest, but the weaker euro may have helped support the tone for European exporters.
  • The split between equity gains and commodity losses suggests rotation, not a clean risk-on session.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

DAX closed at 25818.75, up 2.53%.

CAC 40 closed at 7962.11, up 1.46%.

FTSE 100 closed at 10736.17, up 0.43%.

Euro Stoxx 50 closed at 6131.02, up 0.24%.

EUR/USD closed at 1.1158, down 0.54%.

GBP/USD closed at 1.3394, up 0.12%.

Gold closed at 3909.5, down 3.19%.

Silver closed at 49.32, down 8.85%.

Market interpretation

The session looks like a rotation rather than a broad risk-on move, with equities firmer but precious metals sharply weaker.

The DAX’s outperformance suggests investors were comfortable adding European equity exposure despite mixed macro signals.

The drop in gold and silver may reflect shifting rate expectations, reduced hedging demand, or both.

Natural gas strength appears idiosyncratic and does not match the broader commodity tone.

The weaker euro may have helped support European exporters and the region’s equity tone.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #FTSE100 #DAX #CAC40 #EuroStoxx #EuropeanMarkets #EuroStoxx50 #EURUSD #GBPUSD #GoldPrice #SilverPrice #Platinum #Palladium #BrentCrude #NaturalGas #FX

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 30 Oct 2026 16:45 LONDON
← Back to Homepage