Wall Street closes mixed as tech selloff deepens, small caps and energy hold up

Wall Street closes mixed as tech selloff deepens, small caps and energy hold up

Executive summary: US stocks ended the session with a clear split between megacap technology and more cyclical parts of the market. The Nasdaq Composite fell nearly 2% as Nvidia, Amazon, Meta and the broader tech sector came under pressure, while the Russell 2000, banks and energy shares posted gains. Commodities were also highly volatile, with natural gas surging and precious metals sliding sharply. Bitcoin and Ether extended losses, reinforcing the risk-off tone.

Amazon US (JB) - The Psychology of Money

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Market dashboard

MarketLatestVs prior closeFive-session line
Natural gas2.883+10.80%
Silver49.135-9.19%
Tesla399.81+7.41%
Palladium977.5-6.72%
Platinum1434.5-6.65%
Bitcoin76521.67-4.36%
Meta614.99-4.30%
Gold3884.9-3.80%
US defence stocks209.74+3.71%
Ether2235.43-3.66%

Current prices and change versus the prior close

AssetLatestChangePercent
Natural gas2.883+0.281+10.80%
Silver49.135-4.973-9.19%
Tesla399.81+27.59+7.41%
Palladium977.5-70.4-6.72%
Platinum1434.5-102.2-6.65%
Bitcoin76521.67-3485-4.36%
Meta614.99-27.63-4.30%
Gold3884.9-153.5-3.80%
US defence stocks209.74+7.51+3.71%
Ether2235.43-84.85-3.66%
Amazon240.35-7.65-3.08%
Nvidia204.64-6.32-3.00%
Global autos94.729-2.251-2.32%
US tech sector179.51-3.72-2.03%
Nasdaq Composite25436.998-518.3-2.00%
AI/chips stocks471.51-6.69-1.40%
Russell 20002811.8442+35.94+1.29%
WTI crude102.95+1.19+1.17%
US banks/financials56.51+0.61+1.09%
US energy stocks70.02+0.69+0.99%
Apple344.63-3.1-0.89%
Dow Jones51770.31-444.9-0.85%
S&P 5007580.07-43.61-0.57%
Microsoft521.91-2.6-0.50%
USD/CNY6.6449-0.033-0.49%
USD/JPY157.519+0.689+0.44%

Wall Street close: tech-led weakness, selective strength elsewhere

US equities finished mixed to lower, with the heaviest pressure concentrated in technology and other growth-sensitive areas. The S&P 500 closed at 7580.07, down -0.6%, while the Dow Jones Industrial Average ended at 51770.31, down -0.9%. The Nasdaq Composite fell to 25436.998, a drop of -2.0%, underscoring the day’s tech-led retreat.

Not all corners of the market moved in the same direction. The Russell 2000 rose to 2811.8442, up +1.3%, while the US banks and financials ETF climbed to 56.51, up +1.1%. The US energy sector also advanced, with XLE up +1.0% as crude oil firmed.

Big tech and AI names led the decline

The day’s weakest large-cap names were concentrated in the technology and internet complex. Nvidia fell to 204.64, down -3.0%, Amazon dropped to 240.35, down -3.1%, and Meta slid to 614.99, down -4.3%. The broader US tech sector ETF XLK declined to 179.51, down -2.0%, while the AI and chips ETF SOXX lost -1.4%.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

Apple and Microsoft were more resilient than the rest of the group, but still finished lower. Apple slipped to 344.63, down -0.9%, and Microsoft eased to 521.91, down -0.5%.

Top winners and losers across the session

  • Tesla was the standout large-cap winner, jumping to 399.81, up +7.4%.
  • US defence stocks via ITA rose to 209.74, up +3.7%.
  • Natural gas surged to 2.883, up +10.8%.
  • Russell 2000 gained +1.3%, showing relative strength in smaller companies.
  • Silver fell to 49.135, down -9.2%.
  • Platinum dropped to 1434.5, down -6.7%.
  • Palladium declined to 977.5, down -6.7%.
  • Bitcoin fell to 76521.67, down -4.4%.

Commodities and FX: sharp moves in metals, energy firmer

Commodity trading was unusually volatile. Natural gas posted a double-digit gain, while precious metals sold off hard. Gold fell to 3884.9, down -3.8%, silver dropped -9.2%, and both platinum and palladium lost more than -6.6%. WTI crude rose to 102.95, up +1.2%, which helped support energy equities.

In foreign exchange, USD/JPY moved to 157.519, up +0.4%, while USD/CNY eased to 6.6449, down +0.5%. The currency moves were modest compared with the equity and commodity swings.

Why the move matters

The session showed a market that is still willing to rotate, rather than move in one direction across all assets. Large-cap tech and crypto were under pressure, but small caps, banks, energy and defence found buyers. That kind of divergence often signals investors are reassessing leadership, not simply exiting risk altogether.

More from 360LiveNews Opinion

The size of the Nasdaq decline, combined with weakness in Nvidia, Amazon, Meta and Bitcoin, points to a broader de-risking in momentum trades. At the same time, the strength in the Russell 2000 and financials suggests some investors are shifting toward more cyclical and domestically oriented exposure.

Confirmed facts versus market interpretation

Confirmed facts: the Nasdaq Composite, S&P 500 and Dow all finished lower; Tesla, ITA, Russell 2000, XLF, XLE and natural gas gained; Nvidia, Amazon, Meta, Bitcoin, gold and silver fell; crude oil rose.

Market interpretation: the pattern looks like a rotation away from crowded tech and crypto positions toward smaller-cap, energy and financial exposure. The move may also reflect caution around high-valuation growth names after a period of strong performance, but the price action alone does not prove a single catalyst.

Historical context: when the Nasdaq falls nearly 2% while the Russell 2000 rises, it often indicates a meaningful style shift within equities rather than a broad market liquidation. The simultaneous drop in precious metals and crypto adds to the sense of cross-asset repositioning.

Market background

Context links: financial markets, stock market indices, bond markets, foreign exchange, commodities.

Confirmed facts versus interpretation

Confirmed facts

S&P 500 closed at 7580.07, down 0.572%.

Dow Jones Industrial Average closed at 51770.31, down 0.852%.

Nasdaq Composite closed at 25436.998, down 1.997%.

Russell 2000 closed at 2811.8442, up 1.295%.

Tesla rose 7.412% to 399.81.

Nvidia fell 2.996% to 204.64.

Amazon fell 3.085% to 240.35.

Meta fell 4.3% to 614.99.

Market interpretation

The session suggests a rotation out of megacap tech and crypto into smaller caps, banks, energy and defence.

The Nasdaq decline alongside gains in the Russell 2000 and XLF points to a shift in leadership rather than a uniform risk-off move.

The sharp drop in precious metals and crypto may indicate broader de-risking in alternative and momentum assets.

Tesla's outsized gain stands out against the weakness in the rest of the tech complex, implying stock-specific buying rather than a sector-wide rebound.

The move in natural gas and crude oil helped support energy equities, reinforcing the cross-asset divergence seen in the close.

Topics: #Markets #Stocks #Investors #Commodities #Forex #Bonds #Oil #Gold #360LiveNews #SP500 #Nasdaq #DowJones #WallStreet #WallStreetClose #NasdaqComposite #Russell2000 #TeslaStock #NvidiaStock #AmazonStock #MetaStock #USTechSector #AIStocks #SmallCaps #USBanks

360LiveNews Markets Intelligence 360LiveNews Markets Intelligence | 30 Oct 2026 21:15 LONDON
← Back to Homepage